Introduction: How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 1

This instructanle is based on the geeetech Duplicator 5 dual extruder 3D Printer which you can buy from the official website.

Preparation

1. Unpack the kit and check if all parts are in the box. Please check the condition of each part since there might be some damage during shipping. To help you with this, there is BOM in the box and each bag is labeled with its part number.

2. Contact our customer service immediately by email or through the website if you find any missing or damaged parts. And at the bottom of the BOM, there is a signature of the checker. Please take a picture of it and attach the picture in your mail.

3. Before your assembly, please read through each chapter of this assembly manual to gain an overall idea of what is involved and how long it might take to complete the assembly job.

4. As a preparation job, you can put all the part in order to save your time, especially the screws and nuts. Do not mix them up.

5. Ensure you have the necessary skills to carry out the assembly job or entrust someone who does.

6. Work on a big firm table or bench in a clean dry well-lit area.

7. Since this kit contains tiny parts, please keep them away from kids under 3.

8. Ask for help if you run into any problems --- our contact details are on the website and we will always do our best to solve any problems encountered.

9. for different batches, some parts of the kits may have changed. If the parts listed in this instruction and what you received is slightly different, please don't worry. These changes will not affect your installation and usage.

Watch the assemble video here:

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLODCkot3Gri...

Step 1: Meet the Duplicator 5 3D Printer

In this chapter, an introduction to the main frame of Duplicator 5 is made to get you to have an in-depth knowledge of 3D printer. At first, please prepare all the panels by attaching the necessary parts. Secondly, assemble the main frame. Finally, attach other important parts of Duplicator 5 on the main frame.

Before we start, let’s get familiar with the panels of the Duplicator 5 3D printer.

Step 2: Prepare Front Panel

Required parts Required number Part ID

Front panel x1 NO.D1

Y axis rod fixed panel x 2 NO.D10

M3*16mm Screw x 4 NO.17

Hex nut x 4 NO.11

Take the front panel. Attach 2 Y axis rod fixed panels to the inside of the front panel with 4xM3*16mm screws and 4xM3 hex nuts.

Note: Please pay attention to the direction of the holes on the fixed panels.

Step 3: Right Side Panel

Required parts Required number Part ID

Right side panel x1 NO. D2

Ball bearing x2 NO. 28

Stepper motor x1 NO. 51

M3*12mm Screw x4 NO. 16

M3*20mm Screw x 8 NO. 18

Hex nut x8 NO.11

M3 Washer x12 NO. 5

Motor gasket x1 NO. 38

Pulley x1 NO. 31

Fan x2 NO. 53

Step 1. Take the right side panel and Insert
2 ball bearings into the corresponding holes on the top of the panel.

Step 2. Attach the Y axis stepper motor to the inside of the panel with 4xM3*12mm screws, 4x M3 washers and the motor gasket.

Step3. Fix the Y axis pulley on the axis of the stepper motor with a set screw. (with the threaded part attached to the stepper motor)

Step 4. Attach the two fans to the lower
right of the panel with 8xM3*20mm screws, 8 washers and 8xM3 hex nuts. Please make sure that the fans are on the inside of the panel.

Step 4: Left Side Panel

Required parts Required number Part ID

Left side panel 1 NO. D4

Ball bearing*2 NO. 28

Endstop*1 NO. 40

Spacer *2 NO. 36

M3*25mm Screw*2 NO. 19

Hex nut*2 NO. 11

M3 Washer*2 NO. 5

Step1. Take the left side panel and Insert 2 ball bearings into its corresponding holes.

Step 2. Attach the Y axis endstop to the inside of the panel with 2 spacers, 2x M3*25mm screws, 2xM3 hex nuts and 2 x M3washers.

Step 5: Lower Panel

Required parts Required number Part ID

The lower panel*1 NO. D6

Z axis rod fixed panel*2 NO. D8

Z axis rod holder *2 NO. D9

M3*16mm Screw*8 NO. 17

Hex nut*8 NO. 11

Step 1. Attach the Z axis rod fixed panel (1 piece) and Z axis rod holder (1 piece) together with 2xM3*16mm screws and 2xM3 hex nuts.

Apply this assembly method to the other two panels.

Note: With the Z axis rod fixed panel (with a hole on it) on top of the Z axis rod holder.

Step 2: Fix the above assembled parts on the bottom of the lower panel with 4xM3*16mm screws and 4xM3 hex nuts.

Note: With the Z axis rod fixed panel (with a hole on it) on top of the Z axis rod holder.

Step 6: Rear Panel

Required parts Required number Part ID

Rear panel*1 NO. D3

Endstop*1 NO. 40

M3*16mm Screw*2 NO. 17

Hex nut*2 NO.11

M3 Washer*2 NO. 5

Take the rear panel and attach the endstop on the inside of the panel with 2xM3*16mm screws, 2xM3 hex nuts and 2x M3 washers.

Note: Fix the endstop tightly and avoid any inclining.

Step 7: Upper Panel

Required parts Required number Part ID

Upper panel*1 NO. D5

Z axis bearing fixed panel*1 NO. D7

M3*16mm Screw*2 NO. 17

Hex nut*2 NO.11

M3 Washer *2 NO. 5

Attach the Z axis bearing fixed panel to the inside of the upper panel with 2xM3*16mm screws, 2xM3 hex nuts and 2 washers.

Step 8: Assemble the Main Frame Together

M3*16mm Screw 35 NO.17

Square nut 35 NO.10

Step 1. Join the rear panel and the lower one together with 3 x M3*16mm screws and 3xM3 square nuts. (Fix the screws in a diagonal direction. Do not fasten the screws too tightly.) (Make sure that the engraving ID side of the lower panel is upward.)

Step 2. Attach the upper panel and the rear panel, fix with M3*16mm screws and M3 square nuts.

Step 3. Joint the upper panel, the lower panel and the front panel together with 8 x M3*16mm screws and 8xM3 square nuts. (Fix the screws in a diagonal direction. Do not fasten the screws too tightly.)

Step 3. Fix the left side panel and the right one on the above joint parts with 24xM3*16mm screws and 24xM3 square nuts. (Fix the screws in a diagonal direction. Do not fasten the screws too tightly.)

Comments

About This Instructable

95views

3favorites

License:

Bio: think what to print and print what you think---Geeetech
More by KantZ1:How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 3How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 2 How to DIY a Duplicator 5  Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 1
Add instructable to: