loading

The Makeblock Delta Robot uses 3 Stepper Motors, 1 Servo, Arduino, and other Makeblock modules. It can automatically play Tower of Hanoi or be controlled by game shank shank to move things around.

For more information, please visit Makeblock website listed below:

www.makeblock.com

Getting Started

This instructable, Makeblock Delta robot, will show you the step-by-step instructions on how to build a Delta robot by Makeblock.

Now let’s enjoy it!

Step 1: Materials List

Mechanical parts list:

3 × 42 Blue Stepper Motor Bracket

6 × Beam 0824-496

12 × Beam 0824-160

6 × Beam 0824-144

3 × Beam 0824-96

3 × Beam0824-6

6 × Beam0824-3

6 × Beam0824-20

24 × Bearing 4x8x3

6 × Bracket 3x3

3 × Bracket U1-Blue

3 × Circle Shaft 4X56

6 × Cross recessed pan head tapping screws-C ST2.2×9.5

12 × D4 Shaft Bracket

12 × Headless Screw M3×5

3 × Me Stepper Motor

6 × M4 thread rod (280mm)

1×Micro Switch Bracket B

60 × Nut M4

15 × Nut M3

12 × Nylon pulley

12 × Plate O1-Blue

3 × Belt Connector-Blue

10 × Plastic Rivet R4060

1 × Robot Gripper

1 × Salver

12 × Screws M4×8

78 × Screws M4×14

60 × Screws M4×22

12 × Screw M4×35

15 × Screw M3×8

2 × Self-drilling Screw M2×10

1 × Servo

6 × Shaft Collar 4mm

6 × Timing Pulley 18T

12 × Female Rod End Bearing

3 × Terminal Block

Electronic Modules List:

1 × Me-BaseBoard

2 × Me RJ25 Adapter V2.1

3 × Me Stepper Motor Driver

2 × 6P6C RJ25 cable-20cm

3 × 6P6C RJ25 cable-50cm

1 ×Wall Adapter Power Supply – 12VDC × 1

1 × Me Joystick V1.0

4 × Wires

1 × USB A-Male to B-Male Cable

Step 2: Tools List

Tools

1 × 1.5mm Hexagonal Screwdriver

1 × 3mm Hexagonal Screwdriver

1 × Cross Screwdriver

1 × Pincer Pliers

1 × Wrench

1 × Rubber hammer

Step 3: Build Pedestal of the Robot

Materials list:

2 × D4 Shaft Bracket

2 × Bracket 3x3

4 × Nylon pulley

8 × Bearing 4x8x3

8 × Screws M4×8

4 × Screws M4×35

12 × Nut M4

2 × Acrylic Bracket

Procedure:

1. Put one Bracket 3x3 on Acrylic Bracket and two D4 Shaft Brackets on the other side.

2. Insert 3 Screws M4x8 into one Bracket to install it on Acrylic Bracket.

3. Put one Bracket 3x3 on Acrylic Bracket on the other Acrylic Bracket.

4. Insert 3 Screws M4x8 into the Brackets to install it on Acrylic Bracket.

5. Use Rubber hammer to put Bearing into Nylon pulley.

6. Insert 4 Screws M4×35 into Acrylic Bracket and install 4 Nuts M4.

7. Put four Nylon pulleys through four screws and install another 4 Nuts M4.

8. Use Nut M4 to tighten two Acrylic Brackets together.

Step 4: Install Step Motor

Materials list:

1 × Blue Stepper Motor Bracket

1 × Stepper Motor

1 × Beam 0824-144

1 × Beam0824-6

2 × Beam0824-3

1 × Timing Pulley 18T

4 × Screws M4×14

4 × Screws M4×22

4 × Screws M4×35

12 × Screw M3×8

4 × Nut M4

Procedure:

1. put a Timing Pulley 18T on Step Motor.

2. Insert a Headless Screw M3×5 into the Step Motor Bracket to install the Timing Pulley on Step Motor.

3. Put one Beam 0824-144, one Beam0824-6, one Beam0824-3 and four Screws M4×14 together to make “H” frame structures.

4. Put Stepper Motor Bracket on the top of “H” structure.

5. Insert four 4 Screws M4×35 through Stepper Motor Bracket, “H” structure and Beam0824-6.

6. Use Nut M4 to tighten these three structures together.

7. Put the Step Motor Bracket on the Step Motor.

8. Insert 4 Screw M3×8 into the Step Motor Bracket to install it on Step Motor.

Step 5:

Materials list:

1 × Beam 0824-144

1 × Beam0824-6

1 × Timing Pulley 18T

1 × U Bracket-Blue

2 × Shaft Collar 4mm

2 × Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm

1 × Circle Shaft 4×50

3 × Headless Screw M3×5

2 × Screws M4×8

6 × Screws M4×14

2 × Screws M4×22

4 × Nut M4×8

Procedure:

1. Put one Timing Pulley 18T on U Bracket-Blue.

2. Insert one Circle Shaft 4×50 into U Bracket and Timing Pulley.

3. Put two Flange Bearing in the Circle Shaft on two sides.

4. Put two Shaft Collar in the Circle Shaft on two sides.

5. Insert Headless Screw M3×5 into the Circle Shaft to fix them on Circle Shaft.

6. Put one Beam 0824-144 on the head of U Bracket.

7. Insert two Screws M4×14 to fix the Beam 0824-144 on U Bracket.

8. Put one Beam 0824-6 on Beam 0824-144 which has been fixed.

9. Insert two Screws M4×14 to fix Beam 0824-6 on Beam 0824-144

Step 6: Install Micro Switch

Materials list:

1× Micro Switch

2 × Self-drilling Screw M2×10

1×Micro Switch Bracket B

Procedure:

1. Insert two Screws M2×10 into Micro Switch to fix it on Micro Switch Bracket B.

2. Insert two Screws M4 into Micro Switch Bracket B to fix it on Beam 0824-144.

Step 7: Build the Frame of Delta Robot

Materials list:

2 × Beam 0824-496

1 × Belt Connector-Blue

1 × Open-end Timing Belt (1 m)

8 × Screws M4×14

2 × Screws M4×8

2 × Nut M4

Procedure:

1. Insert one Beam 0824-496 into the assembled structure in step 3.

2. Use 4 Screws M4×14 to fix two Beams 0824-496 on the assembled structure in step 4.

3. Use another 4 Screws M4×14 to fix assembled structure which are left in step 5.

4. Put the Open-end Timing Belt on two Timing Pulley 18Ts (one is on Step Motor, one is in U-Bracket).

5. Use Belt Connector to fix two ends of Timing Pulley 18Ts on assembled structure in step 3 to make it be controlled by Timing Pulley 18 T.

Step 8: Fix Frame of Delta Robot

Material List:

2 × Beam 0824-160

2 × Plate O1-Blue

4 × Screws M4×22

4 × Nut M4

Procedures:

1. Put the end of two Beams 0824-160 together.

2. Put two Plate O1-Blues on two sides of Beam 0824-160.

3. Use four Screws M4×22 to fix them together.

Step 9: Install Robot Gripper

Materials List:

6 × D4 Shaft Bracket-Blue

1 × Robot Gripper

1 × Acrylic Bracket

12 × Female Rod End Bearing

6 × Fully Threaded Rod M4×288mm

6 × Screws M4×14

12 × Screws M4×8

2 × Screw M3×8

2 × Nut M3

32 × Nut M4

Procedure:

1. Insert one Screw M4×14 into a Female Rod End Bearing.

2. Lock the Nut M4.

3. Complete installing eleven Female Rod End Bearings which are left.

4. Install one Nut M4 on each end of one Fully Threaded Rod M4.

5. Install one Female Rod End Bearing on each end of Fully Threaded Rod M4 after Nut M4 has been installed.

6. Insert two Screws M4 into a D4 Shaft Bracket-Blue and install D4 Shaft Bracker on Acrylic Bracket.

7. Install five D4 Shaft Brackets-Blue which are left on Acrylic Bracket.

8. Assemble the robot gripper and fix it on Acrylic Bracket.

9. Install six assembled Fully Threaded Rod M4 on D4 Shaft Bracket-Blue.

Step 10: Build Hand Shank and Its Support

Materials List:

1 × Beam0808-096-Blue

1 × Beam0824-2

4 × Beam0824-6

2 × Bracket U1-Gold

2 × Screws M4×8

2 × Screws M4×14

4 × Screws M4×22

Procedure:

1. Insert a screw M4×8 into a Bracket U1-Gold and fix it on a Beam0824-6.

2. Fix the other Bracket U1-Gold on that Beam0824-6 in the same way.

3. Insert two screws M4×14 into two middle hole of Beam 0808-096-Blue and fix that Beam on a Beam 0824-2.

4. Insert two screws M4×22 into that Beam 0824-2 on the bottom and fix that Beam on one Beam 0824-6.

5. Fix two Beam0824-6s on that Beam0824-6.

Step 11: Build the Body of Delta Robot

Materials list:

Stuff in step 7, 8, 9, 10

12 × Screws M4×14

12 × Screws M4×22

24 × Nut M4

3 × Terminal Block

1 × Terminal Block

1 ×Acrylic base support

Procedures:

1. Use Screws M4×14, Screws M4×22 and Nut M4 to fix assembled structures in step 7, 8, 9, 10.

2. Put a Terminal Block on the end of Step Motor wire.

3. Put the Acrylic base support on the bottom of pedestal.

Step 12: Install Electronic Modules

Materials List:

1 × Me-BaseBoard

1 × Me-BaseBoard Bracket

2 × Me RJ25 Adapter V2.1

1 × Me-4 Button

3 × Me Stepper Motor Driver

2 × 6P6C RJ25 cable-20cm

3 × 6P6C RJ25 cable-50cm

1 ×Wall Adapter Power Supply – 12VDC × 1

1 × Me Joystick V1.0

4 × Wires

6 × Dupont lines

1 × USB A-Male to B-Male Cable

Procedure:

1. Fix Me-BaseBoard on its Bracket.

2. Fix the Bracket on the Beam 0824-320 which consists of two Beams 0824-320.

3. Fix Me Stepper Motor Driver on each outside Beam 0824-496

4. Use 6P6C RJ25 cable and Wires to connect Stepper Motor Diver and BaseBoard together.

(There are only two cables on BaseBoard which can be connected using 6P6C RJ25 cable )

5. Fix two Me RJ25 Adapter V2.1 on the Beam 0824-320 which consists of two Beams 0824-320.

6. Use 6P6C RJ25 cable to Connect these two Me RJ25 Adapter V2.1 to BaseBoard.

7. Use wires to connect each Micro Switch Plate to Me RJ25 Adapter V2.1.

8. Fix joystick V1.0 and Me-4 button on hand shank.

9. Use 6P6C RJ25 cable to connect Joystick V1.0 to baseboard.

learn more

<p>How much does it cost if you purchase all the components from makeblock.cc ? I tried to key in one by one to the site but seems there are some incorrect product code.</p>
<p>What a neat responsive robot. Thanks for sharing!</p>

About This Instructable

9,450views

46favorites

License:

Bio: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software ... More »
More by Makeblock Robotics:How to Use Scratch or Arduino to Program a MBot  3D Capture B by Makeblock  How to do a cartoon project with Airblock and paper cups 
Add instructable to: