loading
Picture of How to make Mokume-Gane
C:\Documents and Settings\nick\My Documents\My Pictures\150px-BritishOneNewPenny.jpg
Wow, it's been far too long since my last Instructable. How's everyone doing? This Instructable's been on my list of stuff to to for a long time, and i've only just got around to it. Eh, well.
Mokume-Gane is japanese in origin, and is a composite material formed from layers of metal of various compositions fused (welded) together through heat and pressure. High heat means you don't need high pressure, high pressure means you don't need high heat.
The whole point of making Mokume is to make an attractive metal that can be made into jewellery, ornaments, etc.
It's offensively simple to make. The setup i used to make mokume for this Instructable only cost a few pounds. (I already had the gas and the torch. Yes, you have to buy them.)
There's no picture on this page because i didn't get a picture of the finished product. It's pretty though.
A brief legal note. I am not associated with T-cut, or whichever company it is that makes is, etc.
You CAN make Mokume out of coins, but in the UK it's treason, and in the US it's scarily illegal. I'm not saying don't do it, I'm just saying don't get caught.
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up

Step 1: Make the Stack

Picture of Make the Stack
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001008.JPG
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001009.JPG
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001010.JPG
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001011.JPG
WE're using cupro-nickel and brass for this. These two metals create a nice contrast and weld fairly easily, and are also readily available ;0
The really important thing in the process is to get good welds, and to stop the hot metal from squirting across the shop. To do this, we make a set of pressure plates, to keep everything locked still.
To make pressure plates, get some thin steel strap or strip, whatever you want to call it, (B+Q for UK readers) and cut about 2.5 inches off the end. Put it back onto the strip of steel, and drill holes, for rivets to go through. I think the pictures explain this best. After you've got the drilled plates, assemble a stack of alternating metals. The metals you use must have similar working properties and melting points.
Put the stack onto the bottom part of the pressure plate, put the top part of the pressure plate on top of the stack, and rivet them together. This is actually qiute tricky. My best advice to you: Be Creative.

Step 2: Weld the Stack

Picture of Weld the Stack
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001014.JPG
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001016.JPG
Into the fire with the Stack!
It's a shame to burn the pressure plates, but it's got to be done.
In the pictures, you see my advanced setup. That is: A hollowed-out porous breezeblock (please don't tell me about cement exploding, etcetera. This stuff doesn't explode, it just melts.)
When this one's beyond use, i'll post an instructable on making one. So simple.
For heat, I've got a Bernzomatic blowtorch using propane. Just out of shot is the anvil i'll use: A big hammerhead in a gallon-can of concrete.
Now then, the instructions:
Put the stack in the fire. Make sure that the torch flame is contecting the stack, otherwise it won't get a good, even heat.
Don't run the torch too high, either. Heating the stack too quickly will mean that the inside's still cool, while the outside's melting away quickly.
Once one side of the stack's a good hot orange colour (do this in semidarkness, so you can see the colours better) take the stack out and turn it around, so the other side gets hot. Take the heat up slowly and steadily until you notice the stack starting to sweat tiny little drops of liquid metal. That's when you weld it.
When the stack sweats, QUICKLY AND CAREFULLY take it out of the fire, place it on the anvil, and hit it with the hammer. It doesn't need to be hit hard, just hard enough to bring the layers together. As you notice the stack start to feel more solid under the hammer, then you can hit harder. It's not unusual for little bits of metal to break from the outside of the stack and fly off at this point. These pieces are, of course, very hot. Have a bucket of water ready (you'll need it later anyway) and remove flammable items, and items easily damageable by heat from the welding area.
After it's welded, it should look like picture 2. When you take the now-fused stack out from the pressure plates (use a hacksaw, and recycle as much of the steel as possible, it's cheaper that way) it should look like picture 3.
Now you need to flatten the surfaces of the stack. Heat it to a low orange heat and hammer it. You're looking for smooth, flat, black surfaces, free from dents, bumps, etc.

Step 3: The Pattern

Picture of The Pattern
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001018.JPG
Now you've got a welded stack of Mokume, but if you were to forge it out and polish it, it'd only show one colour of metal. Why? Because you didn't drill down through it and flatten it out.
By drilling through it and flattening it, you're bringing other layers up to the surface, and creating a contrast.
Drill into it, (Don't go all the way through) then heat it up, put it DRILLED SURFACE DOWN on the anvil, and hit it with the hammer until the holes have gone. Make sure the drilled surface is always down, for the best results. Once the holes have disappeared, it's time to polish.

Step 4: Polish It

Picture of Polish It
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001025.JPG
You've not got Mokume, but it needs more work, as seen in the first picture.
This step's simple enough:
Get some wet/dry sandpaper suitable for metal in 80-grit, 280 grit, 400-grit and 600-grit.
First, sand with the 80-grit until all the black fire scale is gone. Then, sand with the 280-grit until all the 80- grit scratchmarks are gone. Continue until the surface is at 600-grit with no scratchmarks. By now, you should see the pattern. This isn't hard, it just takes a bit of time.
After 600-grit, you can either hit it with a buffer, or use a metal polish like T-cut or Brasso. I used T-cut, simply because it was the first thing to present itself.
Picture 2 shows exactly how much crap came off my Mokume with only a few wipes.

Step 5: Ideas, stuff like that

Picture of Ideas, stuff like that
G:\DCIM\101HP715\IM001023.JPG
I only made a flat piece, which is fairly boring. It's really, really easy to make this into a necklace or bracelet. It can be made into a ring, too, if you can figure it out.
Other weldable materials:
Alloys of Gold, Silver and Copper. Some of these can give great contrast, some can give great subtlety.
You could also patinate your metals. Different alloys react differently to chemicals, so you could get blood-red on silver, for example, or dark blue on gold.
For the advanced worker: Words.
It would be interesting if someone cut readable words into their Mokume. That'd need a milling machine, though, really.
Mosaics: Make different stacks, weld pieces of these together to make a mosaic pattern. More work, though.
Have fun making you Mokume, and post pictures in the comments by all means!
Edited to say: People in the US CAN stack pennies together and weld. US pennies are already made of copper and cupro-nickel sammiched together.
1-40 of 76Next »
rvrfinn5 years ago
US pennies are made of a zinc core with a thin coating of copper, NOT cupro-nickle. the zinc is very different in it's reactivity, and if you get it too hot you'll just en up with zinc and brass. Micht still work, but you'd have to vary things a bit
DIY-Guy rvrfinn3 years ago
U.S. pennies from 1983 (or is it 1982?) and forward are zinc with copper plating.

U.S. pennies 1981 and earlier are definately copper and not zinc.

On an interesting side note, a coin dealer in the U.S. told me that legally pennies are "tax tokens" and thus not covered under the defacement laws. And those laws about defacement are about changing the face value of a coin or paper scrip, to prevent fraud. It's technically legal to do these various things to coins and many cut-coin jewelry necklaces exist due to the specific nature of the laws.
woobis4 years ago

Just a note. IT IS NOT ILLEAGLE to deface British coins. I know several people who cut out details for jewellery or punch holes through pennies to use as cheap washers. Same for most EU regions.

Please fact check.
ShadeStride5 years ago
To my understanding any acid based product could potentially etch the layers. You could fool around with using ketchup, mustard...lol Boiling sprite, heated vinegar. Mustard and ketchup would effect the metals differently, maybe causing different corrosion colors. I would just fool around with anything that has an acid content and see what happens. If you dont like the result just sand it off and try something else.

-ABS Bladesmith
kurth926 years ago
oh an im guessing ur also a blacksmith and have done damascus steel before so yeah my point is that damascus steel is normally acid etched to reveal the layers can and should this be done with Mokume-Gane????
POLISH YOUR PIECE SMOOTH, THEN ETCH IT IN FERRIC CHORIDE TO BRING OUT THE PATTERN. THE FERRIC CHORIDE WILL EAT THE COPPER AND LEAVE THE NICKEL VIRTUALLY UNTOUCHED. IT DOES NOT TAKE LONG SO WATCH TAKE IT OUT AND LOOK AT IT AFTER A SHORT TIME FRAME.
Vendigroth (author)  NELSONGA6 years ago
NO, DO NOT POLISH YOUR PIECE SMOOTH, THEN ETCH IT IN FERRIC CHLORIDE TO BRING OUT THE PATTERN. THE FERRIC CHORIDE WILL EAT THE COPPER AND LEAVE THE NICKEL VIRTUALLY UNTOUCHED. THE COPPER, HOWEVER WILL REMAIN IN HTE FERRIC CHLORIDE AND REDUCE ITS CAUSTIC POTENTIAL. Time reveals the contrast between hte layers best, in my experience. Furthermore, when you're polishing, the layers will be of different hardnesses, so will be affected by the polishing compound at different rates, leading to a slight topography.
Galvanic etching with copper sulfate is easy.  It is much easier to dispose of than ferric chloride.
yeah thats wat a acid etch dose on Damascus eats the different metals at different rates revealing the pattern so becuase these metals arn't as tough as steel just don't leave them in there for long or use a mild acid like vinegar
Ukealyptus5 years ago
wicked cool!
would the zinc content of a U.S. penny be something to avoid when making this? Not sure if it would be anything like forging or welding with galvanized metal.
Older U.S. pennys are copper,the 1943 was zink,I think,and the new ones are alluminum,another words junk.And if you ever work with galvanized,be careful the fumes are toxic.
Vendigroth (author)  pyrotechnical6 years ago
I'm not sure what the zinc content of a U.S. penny is. However, if you think it's unsafe, by all means, don't do it. I'm fairly sure that your quarters are brass and cupro-nickel, which is the combination I used here.
quarters dimes and nickels are cupro-nickel. Nickels have the biggest amount of copper in them. Once I build my forge I'm going to do this. I'll post some pictures. Sweet Instructable by the way.
Moonrabbit6 years ago
I love the work you do. Do you think your propane furnace for glass melting would do the trick for this? I'd prefer to work with something broader and flatter so I could make something more than a small medallion. It would also make it easier to score and dent the backside and polish the front rather than having to drill and lose materials. Particularly if I'm working with precious metals.
kurth926 years ago
also is there a problem with using a coke or charcoal forge????
kurth926 years ago
sorry i keep think of more Qs so can ferrous metals bee used like stainless?? with other metals?
kurth926 years ago
oi thanks heaps for this i was just wondering why you don't use a flux???
Crazy Pyro6 years ago
Hey Vendigroth, how many disks were needed to make that stack?
wow. so they get really compacted huh?
Vendigroth (author)  Crazy Pyro6 years ago
Seven or eight. Maybe nine.
2k4u7 years ago
Should I use Pre-1982 US pennies or Post-1982 ones?..Pre has more copper, less zinc...Post has More zinc, hardly any copper.
Vendigroth (author)  2k4u7 years ago
I'd advise you to stay away from stuff using zinc, the fumes can be dangerous. I understand quarter-dollars are brass sandwiched between cupro-nickel, which gives good contrast. Try welding quarter-dollars.
abbabibble27 years ago
you can really vary the patterns in this depending on how you score the surface after working it. I tried this today and it was surpisingly easy for me. You really don't need it to be yellow hot. The color i got it to was a bright neon orange like in the picture there and it worked fine. The trick is once you've got it to color give it relatively light taps to encourage the pieces to bond. Don't go smashing on it right off. Go about 25-40% strength hits. anyways, Worked great Vendigroth! plus i'm helping out the US economy!
meta26.jpg
Vendigroth (author)  abbabibble27 years ago
Yeah, once they're at welding heat, all you need to do is lightly bring the pieces together. Hitting them too hard runs the risk of making pieces of hot brass fly everywhere. I might make a big block, maybe 2 or 3 of these stacks welded together, and see what i can make with it.
toogood7 years ago
kind of like damascus:
damascus2.jpg-damascus.jpgderr1.jpg
man toogood that's a beautiful hatchet.+++++
yeah, I wish I could make one like it
Vendigroth (author)  toogood7 years ago
YES! I've been playing with damascus, but i'm having trouble getting the heat.....time to upgrade perhaps.
You might not be able to but if you can I suggest you go on Peat oberons damascus and Mokume course . tap://www.school-of-blacksmithing.co.uk/
toogood toogood7 years ago
lazemaple7 years ago
Would a vise or vise grip pliers work??? Or is that too much of a heat sink? Thanks for the great Instructable btw, I've been itching to try this for a while now. Aurora
Vendigroth (author)  lazemaple7 years ago
It's just far too much mass to heat up, you're better off clenching the stack of metal between 2 iron plates.
It did work enough to fuse the pieces, not really neatly though because some copper melted off and balled up. Will try drilling tomorrow after work when I have more time. Aurora
Vendigroth (author)  lazemaple7 years ago
With copper and brass, you're not likely to get a great contrast. I'm looking forward to seeing what you make!
I concur =) Will try that the next time around.

Aurora
Ha! Never mind; tried it with some copper and brass sheet... not so wonderful =)

Aurora
Vendigroth (author)  lazemaple7 years ago
Oh dear. What went wrong?
lazemaple7 years ago
So then all the metal that is drilled out... do you pile it on for the second heating or discard it? Auroro
Vendigroth (author)  lazemaple7 years ago
You get rid of the metal shavings from the holes, turn the piece hole-side-down and hammer it (while hot) until the holes fill themselves.
1-40 of 76Next »