Introduction: How to Make a Makeblock Remote Control 2WD Robot

Picture of How to Make a Makeblock Remote Control 2WD Robot

The Makeblock Remote Control 2WD Robot is a simple Makeblock robot. It is easy to build and control. We use a infrared remote control to control this robot.

If you have bought the starter kit with Me-BaseBoard go visit the instruction page below:
Me-Baseboard 2WD Robot



For more information, please visit Makeblock website here.

Getting Started
This instructable, How to make a Makeblock Remote Control 2WD Robot, will show you the step-by-step instructions on how to build a 2WD robot by Makeblock.
Now let's have some fun!

Step 1: Materials List

Picture of Materials List

Materials List:

Mechanical Part List:
2 × Beam 0824-144
2 × Timing Pulley 90T
2 × Tyre 68.5×22mm
1 × Caster Wheel
2 × DC Motor-25 Bracket
1 × Plate 3×6
1 × Bracket P3
2 × Shaft Connector-4
4 × Screw M4×14
12 × Screw M4×8
4 × Countersunk Screw M3×8
2 × Headless Screw M3×5
1 × Nut M8

Electronic Modules List:
1 × Arduino
1 × Acrylic Box
1 × Me-BaseShield
1 × Battery Holder
1 × Acrylic Battery Bracket
2 × DC Motor-25
1 × Me Infrared Receiver Decode V2.0
1 × IR Remote Controller
1 × RJ11 Cable

buy now

Step 2: Build the Chassis of the Robot

Picture of Build the Chassis of the Robot

Procedure:
Follow the pictured steps to build the chassis of the robot.

Step 3: Add Motors

Picture of Add Motors

Procedure:
Before add the motors on the chassis, you need build the two motors with motor brackets. Then install the Shaft Connect-4 on each motor.
In the end, add the motors on the chassis with 4 Screw M4×8.

Step 4: Attach Driving Wheels

Picture of Attach Driving Wheels

Procedure:
Now attach Driving Wheels. The Driving Wheel is made by two parts, the Timing Pulley 90T and the Tyre 68.5×22mm.
So first install the Timing Pulley 90T to the motors.
Then attach the Tyre 68.5×22mm to each Timing Pulley 90T.

Step 5: Attach the Caster Wheel

Picture of Attach the Caster Wheel

Procedures:
Attach the Caster Wheel as the above pictures show. After doing that you may build a 2WD Robot without electronic parts.

Step 6: Add the Motor Wires

Picture of Add the Motor Wires

Procedures:
Now let's add the electronic parts to the 2WD Robot you have built.
Add teh motor wires to the motors as above pictures show.

Step 7: Add the Battery Holder

Picture of Add the Battery Holder

Procedures:
In this step, we'll add the Battery Holder to the bottom of the Robot by using 2 Plastic Rivet R4060.

Step 8: Add Arduino & Me-Baseshield

Picture of Add Arduino & Me-Baseshield

Procedures:
In this step, we'll add Arduino & Me-Baseshield to the top of the Robot by using 2 Plastic Rivet R4060.

Step 9: Add Me-Infrared Receiver Decode V2.0

Picture of Add Me-Infrared Receiver Decode V2.0

Procedures:
After adding Arduino & Me-BaseShield we need add Me-Infrared Receiver Decode V2.0 to the Robot. Install Me-Infrared Receiver Decode V2.0 with two Screw M4×8 as above pictures show.

Step 10: Connect the Wires

Picture of Connect the Wires

Procedures:
It is easy to connect the wires now. The table above shows how to connect the motors and sensors to Me-BaseShield. After the connecting, we have made the Robot. The next step will show you how to upload the demo code and make the Robot run by using the remote controller.

view all

Comments

CharlesM68 (author)2015-11-13

The programming part of the video is a complete blur. Did no one view this video before posting?

EmmanuelS1 (author)2014-10-07

Hello! great work! i would like to know if you have the programming in scracth in order to make run the car with de infrared sensor...this is my email in case you had it: flemuda@hotmail.com thanks! from Argentina!

About This Instructable

12,478views

27favorites

License:

Bio: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software ... More »
More by Makeblock Robotics:How to Use Scratch or Arduino to Program a MBot 3D Capture B by Makeblock How to do a cartoon project with Airblock and paper cups
Add instructable to: