Step 9:

When you're all done, the ice ball maker should operate like shown above.  Perfect ice balls!

Wondering how I got such clear ice to start with?  Then check out my other Instructable, how to make crystal clear blocks of ice.

Attached are some very basic AutoCAD files of my design.  They contain the original 125x125x75 mm block and the same block with a hemisphere carved into it.  You should be able to import these into your CAM program (like SprutCAM), but I recommend starting from scratch to understand the whole process flow.
would it not work better if it was copper?<br>just wondering cause it has a better heat conductivity than aluminum
Copper would definitely beat aluminum in the heat conduction department, and be beautiful to boot--the main trouble is that it's so expensive! I also can't find it in the sizes I'd need; 5&quot; square or round bar. I'm sure it exists but not at the places I've looked at so far.<br><br>I did make a nice copper cylinder on the lathe as part of a mini element collection. It's the prettiest element of the ones I have to far, and nice and dense too--although tungsten beats it there!
<p>spcutler, you said: &quot;Copper would definitely beat aluminum in the heat conduction department&quot;, but in your explanation about how the device works, you said the aluminum has high heat capacity. Indeed it does, and it has three times as much as copper. Is heat capacity or heat conductance the dominant factor?</p>
<p>You need some of each. Regarding capacity, the main thing is that you have *enough* of it--it needs to be enough to melt away all the parts of your ice block that aren't the sphere. If you had a material with twice the heat capacity as aluminum, it could be half the volume.</p><p>Too much capacity could be a minor problem. My device got noticeably frosty at the end of a run. This was an advantage because it meant the ice ball wouldn't melt any further (since it was at the same temperature). A device with much larger capacity would continue to melt the ice and the ball would become deformed unless you took it out quickly.</p><p>Regarding conductivity, my intuition is that it should be high but not too high. Something like plastic would take way too long. However, with aluminum I found that the balls would sometimes crack if they were too cold (well below freezing) and the aluminum was warm. The crack was caused by thermal shock. Something like copper with even higher conductivity would be even more prone to thermal shock, so I think aluminum ends up being just right.</p>
I think you might have nailed it on the aluminum...Copper is a pain in the ass to keep clean. Tarnished Aluminum just looks a bit dull..
true enough XD copper is so anoying to keep clean but you can plate it with zinc and it won't oxide anymore and the heat transfer won't be much affected by the microscopic coat of zinc.<br>at least i think so.
Tungsten conducts heat better than copper?<br>That I did not know!<br>Anyway nice instructables man!
It doesn't, he meant it's much denser than copper. Tungsten is nearly twice as dense as lead.
hoo yeah i misread there ^^ thx!
Would you consider making me one of these please price is up to you <br>prayash.pokhrel5@gmail.com
Can u sell me one of these please
<p>waste of aluminum</p>
<p>have you ever tried freezing waterballoons?</p>
<p>interesting but a huge waste.</p>
New goal: get a 3D scan of my head, and then mill that into some aluminum. Perfect ice faces, every time. Thank you!
<p>theres an idea</p>
<p>This is really cool but to complicated for me to do. I found one in a beautiful bottle shape at an amazing price. Check it out.at <a href="http://kck.st/1o5PF1M" rel="nofollow">http://kck.st/1o5PF1M </a> or on magiciceorb.com</p><p>Thanks for the lesson though, I was very interesting.</p>
Sir, <br> <br>Would you be willing to make me one of your models? Price is up to you. <br> <br>Thank you, <br>Bholloiu@hotmail.com
<p>If you are still interested.look on Kickstarter for the Magic Ice Orb <a href="http://kck.st/1o5PF1M" rel="nofollow"> http://kck.st/1o5PF1M</a></p>
would you consider selling one of these? <br>Please contatc me: <br>icemanfred@optonline.net
<p>if you still want one finished look at the ice orb project on Kickstarter.</p>
How long do you have to wait between moulds?
I am really on a mission to make these really cool ice balls...hope you can help me out here.... <br> <br>I do not have access to any machining equipment and even if I did, I am not a machinist...would you consider making one for me? I would of course pay you for the material, machine time and your time. <br> <br>Thanks again, <br> <br>Marko in Mass
<p>Marko </p><p>If you are still looking for an ice ball press check out the ice orb press project on Kickstarter</p>
You are my hero. I've been trying to make clear ice balls for a while and your post does it all...clear ice and the ice ball machine...and a whole lot cheaper than the on-line units. <br> <br>Question : What size piece of clear ice do you need to use in the unit? Does the size of the clear block of ice matter...assuming it is big enough to fill the sphere...and does the shape of the clear block make any difference. <br> <br>I found a small mini-version of the on-line model and when I use mine, sometime I get flat spots on the ball...and I think it might be because I am using irregular shapes of clear ice...pieces just broken off a larger pc of clear ice. <br> <br>Thanks again and great instructional video. <br> <br>Marko
Way cool ! Given that you have a CNC at your disposal, I am surprised that you didn't add any runoff channels/gates, to keep the countertop dry. Since you don't want to corrupt the shape, just make an outer ring around the shape, and an outlet channel. <br>I would love to make one of these for ice formed whiskey glasses, say four at a time, or perhaps shotglasses in quantity. Shape then freeze until the party. Have to make grips/indents so it doesn't become too slippery. <br> <br>Perfect for pool parties - and very little to clean up, at least for those of us who drain our glasses.
That's a great idea! I was originally thinking in terms of having a small hole in the bottom that the water could flow through, but that would, as you say, corrupt the shape. And I'll admit, drilling tiny holes in a nearly-finished project always scares me! Your idea with the channels solves both problems. I was already planning on making some more, and I'll be sure to try that out if I do.<br> <br> One thing to watch out for when refreezing--because there is still a film of water on the surface, you will tend to get marks corresponding to the container you put them in. So it looks a bit imperfect, though after 30 seconds in the glass the marks will melt away.
That's a great idea! I was originally thinking in terms of having a small hole in the bottom that the water could flow through, but that would, as you say, corrupt the shape. And I'll admit, drilling tiny holes in a nearly-finished project always scares me! Your idea with the channels solves both problems. I was already planning on making some more, and I'll be sure to try that out if I do.<br> <br> One thing to watch out for when refreezing--because there is still a film of water on the surface, you will tend to get marks corresponding to the container you put them in. So it looks a bit imperfect, though after 30 seconds in the glass the marks will melt away.
Can you post the G Code?
Hi im from malaysia and Im trying to make an ice ball maker using your steps shown above. May i get more information from you like from &quot;Step 3 Machining the Hemispheres&quot;, what sort of sizes of the end mill and ball end mill should i use for the cnc with the DFX file u attached? <br> <br>Regards <br>Edmund
My opinion is that it doesn't matter too much, but the larger the better. I used a 3/4&quot; end mill for the roughing and a 1&quot; ball end mill for the final pass. These days, I would use a real roughing mill instead of a standard end mill since there is so much material to remove.
I will buy one from you.
Well its awsome
what would happen if you tryed to use strofoam or somthing like that?
Hi, <br> <br>Great stuff. You wrote that aluminum has high heat conductivity and capacity. I was considering milling this in Steel. Do you think steel is just wrong for this? <br> <br>Many thanks.
I would avoid steel for a few reasons. The two big ones are, as you said, heat capacity and conductivity. Per gram, steel has about half the heat capacity as aluminum, so the unit would need to weigh at least twice as much to work as well (it could be a little smaller, though). It also has only a fifth of the heat conduction, so it would work very slowly. <br> <br>The other big problem, as you might expect, is corrosion. Even without anodization, aluminum doesn't corrode in any significant way in the presence of water. Steel will of course rust if you have no protection on it. <br> <br>Steel is also harder to work with, and isn't necessarily cheaper when you take the heat capacity into account. <br> <br>You could use stainless of course, but that's far more expensive, even harder to machine, and only fixes the corrosion problem. <br> <br>The only other material that I would really consider is copper, and that would be a situation where cost isn't the dominant factor. It's impossible to beat aluminum in bang-for-the-buck terms.
Is there a reason you specify a 10:1 ratio of metal to ice?
Warning: geek out alert. <br> <br>The short answer is that you need enough thermal mass to melt through all the ice, and 10:1 is about the right amount. <br> <br>Long answer: <br>To melt ice, you need to get through what's called the latent heat of fusion. For ice/water, this is 334 joules/gram. The density of ice is 0.917 g/cm^3, so this comes to 306 J/cm^3 <br> <br>This heat comes from the aluminum (in the short term). Aluminum has a heat capacity of 0.9 J/K-g, so at a density of 2.7 g/cm^3 we have 2.43 J/K-cm^3. Room temperature is 25 C, and we can only go down to 0 C before it stops being able to melt ice. Therefore, the aluminum can supply 61 J/cm^3 of heat energy to melt the ice. <br> <br>306 J/cm^3/61 J/cm^3 is just about a 5:1 ratio. But that's a bare minimum: the ice ball maker works very slowly when it gets close to 0 C, and the ice will start at a temperature &lt;0 C (depending on how cold the freezer is), and there are some extra holes and such that take away some capacity. So in practice we need a little extra leeway, and 10:1 makes for a nice round number.
this is awesome. I think I might try something like this, only casting the aluminum rather than cutting it.
Good luck, and let me know how it turns out! My first thought is that the surface wouldn't be smooth enough. But on the other hand, the surface of the ice ball melts fairly quickly and would probably leave a nice surface in short order. So it might actually work really well. Have fun!
Very interesting project. You know, this could be done on a lathe, even a manual one. You could either make a custom cutter, or build a radius-cutting attachment. Then mount the block on the lathe faceplate (or 4-jaw if you have a big enough one). I think a block of this size could just barely be mounted on a mini-lathe's faceplate.
I think this is an awesome project and I commend you on all the work and learning you did. With that being said, for future possibly since you have to use a CNC anyways why not use a CNC lathe and turn multiple steps into two or three. Using a three jaw chuck you could use a round stock, shave the sides, face off the front and also cut the sphere shape. This all could be done in one step and most likely with out the use of a CAM package. Leaving the guides to be drilled on a knee mill.
Unfortunately, I don't have access to a CNC lathe. TechShop has several CNC machines, but a lathe is not one of them--they just have manual lathes (with DRO displays).<br><br>If I make another I may try out using round stock. It's actually pretty hard to make a perfectly square block, even on a good mill! <br><br>Thanks for the support!
My compliments on an excellently designed and well made part... but actually making a &quot;perfectly square block&quot; is rather easy. I have been a machinist for 30 years and can do it on even the most humble mill. Good setup and one little trick is all you need. As long as your vise is flat to the table travel in the x &amp; y axis, it's solid jaw parallel x axis, and the spindle &amp; solid jaw are perpendicular to the table it can be done in 7 steps with 3/4 ball with a flat on it and a parallel. I have won many drinks proving it. Maybe I should do an instructable on it if there is any interest. Or maybe just for the fun of it. Just not sure this is the right forum to post on.
I'd *LOVE* to see an instructable on this! The only mill I have access to at my friend's house is definitely a very humble mill.
I would love to see an instructable on it, and think it would be quite popular with folks like me who like to do machining as a hobby but don't have the decades of experience to pick up tricks like what you described.<br><br>I managed to do the first 4 sides without much trouble but the final 2 sides were more difficult. I ended up fiddling around with an L-block (is there some better name for that?) to get a side perpendicular to both axes, but I'm sure there's a better way.
Why is squareness of the material important? To me, the whole operation of milling the face flat, cutting the hemisphere and boring the alignment holes should be able to be performed without re-mounting the workpiece. As long as you can hold the piece down securely without interfering with any of the cuts, the shape of the piece shouldn't matter.
You are almost certainly correct, and I mostly blame my inexperience.<br><br>One small problem is that the CNC machine is only available in 4-hour increments. Although with an optimized process I probably could have finished a full block in that time, with me learning as I went it took much longer than that. Given this, and the fact that I needed the blocks to be square in the end anyway, I decided to make that the first step in the process.<br><br>If I do it again, I'll probably look into doing the squaring, planing, hemisphere boring, and drilling all in one pass.
Well that makes sense.. Making something square is challenging for a novice machinist, so it's a worthwhile thing to try to do even if it's not necessary.

About This Instructable


248 favorites


More by spcutler: How to Make an Improbably Bright LED Task Lamp How to make crystal clear blocks of ice How to make an ice ball maker
Add instructable to: