loading

JALC Boat project to create educational platform of aquatic robot, the components are 100% free and designed with 3D printing for anyone to create, adapt or modify.

If you liked the project I invite you to visit http://www.jalcboat.com and join the community you can help http://forum.jalcboat.com where you can leave your questions or help others.

Step 1: Engine & Support

We begin this first chapter riding one of the essential parts for Boat to sail, its engines and brackets that attach.

We need:

To begin the installation we need the following parts and tools.

  • 2 x Part ref. support_02_v1_0.stl
  • 2 x Part ref. support_01_v1_0.stl
  • 2 x brushless motors A2212 type of 820kv
  • 8 x M3 screws 9mm
  • 1 x Star Screwdriver
  • 1 x Tweezers

For those that you have a 3D printer can download and print the parts are available at: Thingiverse

When you have all the parts and tools we can begin to ride with three simple steps.


Step 1.1

Pass the motor cables for the separate piece (ref. support_01_v1_0.stl) as you can see in the photo. The utility of this part is to separate the propeller bracket to prevent touch.


Step 1.2

Now we pass the cables inside the motor support.


Step 1.3

To hold the entire set will use 4 screws holding the support, the distance piece and the motor. We have to have some patience to put these screws. Especially you do not need to force them because we can strip the threads or the screw itself.

To make them more robust set, I recommend that the two pieces with superglue and remain firmer. Repeat these steps for the other motor assembly and support and finally we have two engines mounted on their supports.

Step 2: Arms & Lights

To attach the engines to Boat use some body parts called arms, arms that will place lights starboard, port and help us hold to his float, let's see how.


We need:

Before beginning assembly we need the following parts and tools.

  • 2 x Parts ref. arm_1_v1_0.stl
  • 2 x Parts ref. led_01_v1_0.stl
  • 8 x Washers M3 Ø9 8 x nuts M3
  • 8 x 16mm M3 screws
  • 1 x 5mm high brightness LED Red + cable 20cm
  • 1 x 5mm high brightness LED Green + cable 20cm
  • 1 x Screwdriver
  • 1 x SuperGlue

Mounting the arm and motor assembly.

Mounting the arm and motor assembly.

Washers and screws placed in the holes that will hold the motor assembly, as shown in the image.

We spent the motor cables through the hole in the base of the arm.

Before attaching the motor assembly to assure that ye arm in the correct position. Boat uses two arms and two sets of motor shaft motors they must be oriented toward the rear or stern.

When mounting a bow arm we stay east to the left and one to the right arm. We put the nuts and screwed the motor assembly to the arm, being careful not to pinch any wires.

Mounted port and starboard lights.

At this point we mount two LEDs, one red for the port side (left) color and other green to starboard (right). These LEDs must have one cable 15-20 cm to pass inside the arm to the body of Boat.

We will place the led in a support piece (ref. Led_01_v1_0.stl), we will fix has this with a hope of superglue and has to dry.

Now pass connection cables Led by the tunnel having prepared the arm.

Finally we set the support arm led a few drops of superglue, fixing the position with tongs until the complete drying glue.

Step 3: Arms & Lights

Lest we lose a Boat of view, this position incorporates several LEDs in the previous chapter assemble the starboard and port, in this chapter mount the stern and bow.


We need:

Before beginning assembly we need the following parts and tools.

  • 1 x Parts ref. arm_0_v1_0.stl
  • 1 x Parts ref. led_02_v1_0.stl
  • 1 x Parts ref. led_01_v1_0.stl
  • 1 x 2 LEDs parallel, high brightness 5mm White + cable 20cm
  • 1 x LED White 5mm high brightness + cable 20cm
  • 1 x Tweezers
  • 1 x SuperGlue


Mounting lights:

This chapter is very easy, you just have to take into account a small difference led to the bow (front) they are really two parallel LEDs for greater lighting and led differentiate the stern.

We start by mounting light bow will place the two leds in the double support (ref.) Put a few drops of superglue to fix, wait the glue dry.

Pass connection wire Led by the tunnel having prepared the arm. We present the carrier with the LEDs in position and put a few drops of superglue, we can fix the position with tongs until the glue dry completely.

Repeat the process with the led aft, this only just take a led.

Step 4: Body

This part forming the body of Boat, where all the structural joints is centralized and home electronics. In this chapter we will prepare the piece as to facilitate printing has been divided into two parts.


We need:

Before beginning assembly we need the following parts and tools.

  • 2 x Parts ref. body_v1_0.stl
  • 2 x Parts ref. body_ring_v1_0.stl
  • 6 x nuts M3
  • 1 x Tweezers
  • 1 x SuperGlue


Mounting the Body:

Will place four nuts on the notch of the ring (ref. Body_ring_v1_0.stl), once in place will a drop of glue on the edges to fix them and prevent them from moving.

Now we will place the two nuts in the inside supports the body, as seen in the image to fit in place we can help with a screw.

We will place the ring on the upper body, fitting the notch on the ring with the body.

The correct position fitting the flange with the nuts pointing down.

Once certain of the position put a thread of superglue glue around the inside edge of the ring and put in place, once we secured another thread of glue at the junction of the ring with the body.

Step 5: Coming Soon

We are working on the project, steps will be available soon.

  • Final assembly of the structure.
  • Electronica
  • Programming

<p>Cool robot design. </p>

About This Instructable

2,137views

24favorites

License:

More by jalucenyo:JALC Boat, Aquatic Robot Platform NFC Arduino y Android Cap 1 CONECTAR ANDROID CON ARDUINO POR BLUETOOTH – CAPÍTULO 2 
Add instructable to: