Introduction: Jurassic World Metal Emblem

Picture of Jurassic World Metal Emblem

Have an old plaster mold just lying around? Carve an awesome symbol into it with just a pocketknife, in seven easy steps! Then I’ll show you how to melt down some metal over an open fire and pour directly into your mold. Wallah! Your very own Jurassic World metal Insignia. I’m also entering this into a contest, so please vote!

Step 1:

Picture of

Start with a blank, hopefully somewhat flat chunk of plaster. I used an old casting of my foot that my foot
doctor had made and was just sitting in the garage, but anything will do.

Step 2:

Picture of

Now I suggest you print out an image of the symbol you will be cutting. And make sure you flip the image
because you are going to want to carve it out in mirror. That’s because when you pop it out of the mold it will be backwards from your carving. Cut out around that printed image, and trace the outline onto the carving surface. Carve that out (with a small pointy pocketknife) at an even depth of about 1/8 inch.

Step 3:

Picture of

Carve out the rim, but be sure too at an even depth and study this image to get the corners right.

Step 4:

Picture of

Now carve out the center band at the same depth of the rim so it will meet up as in the image.

Step 5:

Picture of

Whittle out some little palm trees at the bottom. This part is hard, but just try and make some pointy little bushes.

Step 6:

Picture of

Now for the hardest part. I used a piece of paper with the Jurassic World symbol printed on it and a
piece of carbon paper beneath that. Then I lined it up on my carving and traced the image with a pencil, pressing the carbon paper underneath into drawing the T-rex onto my work. It was a little hazy,
so I then went over it with a pencil to darken the lines up. Now that you have your T-rex drawn onto it, start carving. I kind of over did the detail, seeing as the metal tends to not flow into every little piece, so don’t try as hard as I did. Remember, mirror image.

Step 7:

Picture of

Now use the same method to get your words drawn onto your carving. And finish it!

Step 8:

Picture of

But wait! You have not even poured the metal. Before you start pouring metal, you should bake the plaster in the oven at a medium temperature of about 150 - 250° for many, many hours. I didn’t bake mine when I poured it and moister trapped in the plaster got superheated, turned to gas, and bubbled up distorting my emblem. The picture above is the end result. I let it cool, popped it out of the mold, melted it down again and poured it right back in. I did this three more times and there was still moister inside! So I baked it in the oven a lot and then did my last pour, which the end result is my cover photo. You can see a bubble still! But with my information hopefully you can do better than me.

Step 9:

Picture of

Now, find some chunks of pot metal, zinc, tin or any metal with a low melting point. Find a little more than you think you’ll need because when you melt it down there will be slag. Melt it down in can over a fire like in the photo.

Step 10:

Picture of

Pour it through a screen into some can( like in the photo ). The screen will catch the slag and the purified metal will rest in the can.

Step 11:

Picture of

Pop out the metal once cooled and brush of any crud. You can repeat step 10 if you don’t think it’s
purified enough. Slag in the finished product tends to not look too good.

Step 12:

Picture of

Put it back in the can, melt it down, and pour into the cast.

Step 13:

Picture of

If your metal overflowed a little, don’t worry; just grind of the excess to the desired thickness and edges.

Step 14:

Picture of

By the way, if you need an image to use when your carving this one is what I used. It’s already been flipped too!

Step 15:

Comments

Jobar007 (author)2016-01-05

Neat idea. How many castings did you get out of the mold before it degraded too much to use?

Folda Fett (author)Jobar0072016-01-14

Well Jobar007, I got six uses out of it. I kept popping it out when it cooled and doing the process over and over until it was starting too crumble. I did that because I didn't bake it before hand and water kept getting superheated and bubbling up. So people should be able to do better than I did if they bake at a low temp for hours and hours. Thanks for commenting!

Izzypup (author)2016-01-07

Enjoyed your 'ible very much. I've been toying with the idea of molding aluminum and you just MIGHT have given me the nerve to move forward!
(One small note - in your opening you used the word "wallah." I'm sure that you meant 'voila' which is French for 'Here it is!' or 'It's here!' We English speakers usually mean 'ta-da!') Just so you know.

Folda Fett (author)Izzypup2016-01-14

Thanks Izzypup, your probably right about it being 'voila'. Aluminum melts at about 1,221 degrees Fahrenheit, so if you can get it hot enough it will work. I recommend a metal with a lower melting point though, like zinc or tin. I used a combination of those in my 'ible. But aluminum would look cool!

About This Instructable

2,900views

34favorites

License:

Bio: I love Star Wars and folding origami (hence the name). But I'm not afraid to make other things too. Most of my creativity comes ... More »
More by Folda Fett:How to Fold an Origami Batarang From the Dark KnightHow to Build a Bipod Camera Mount (for Taking How-to Videos)How to Fold an Origami Triforce from The Legend of Zelda
Add instructable to: