Introduction: Live Video Steaming DIY Robot

Picture of Live Video Steaming DIY Robot

Livera robot kit is an easy to build small size robot, by assembling and programming this robot you

can develop a basic understanding of:

• Robot mechanical drive mechanics and dynamics.

• Coding for motors in dynamic situations.

• Machine vision for tracking objects and colors.

It contains components like Livera Board and Livera Motor Driver, acrylic cases to build the structure, 2 DC gear motors with wheels, and an omni wheel for balance. This is a great way to get started with Arduino, embedded Linux, MicroPython, and openCV enabled computer vision.

HICAT.Livera aims to bring machine vision features to the Arduino community. It provides 720hd video and photo capturing & processing capability, machine vision for tracking objects and color via wireless control on our custom apps.

HICAT.Livera is a fully open source hardware project, you could access to the source here:

WEBSITE: http://hicat.io

GITHUB:https://github.com/hicat-tech?tab=repositories

DOCUMENTATION:http://hicat.io/Livera-Documentation/

Step 1: Parts List

Picture of Parts List

Boards: HICAT.Livera Boardx1 Livera Motor Driver Boardx1

Camera: Livera Camera Extend Cablex1 Livera Camera Modulex1Storage:2G SD Card with firmware built

inGuidebook: Livera GuideBookx1 Livera Robot Assembly GuideBookx1

Power: 9V Lipo Battery and Bat

CarrierMotor: E-MAX SERVOx1 DC Gear Motor set(Motor + Motor Carrier + Wheels)x2

Structure bits: Robot Base Acrylic Panels set, Omni-directional Wheel Set

Screws: M2x15(+6)mm Nylon Studx4, M2x6mm Nylon Studx4, M2x6(+6)mm Nylon Studx8, M2x10(+6)mm Nylon Studx8, M2 Nylon Nutx4OUTPUT: LASER Beanx1

Accessories: Stickersx1, USB Cablex1, Screwdriver(+,-)x1

Have a look at our webpage

Step 2: Step 1: Base Panel Build

Picture of Step 1: Base Panel Build

In this step you would need:

  • Robot Base Acrylic Panel x1
  • DC Motor + Motor Carrier x2
  • Omni-directional Wheel Set x1
  • M2x15(+6)mm Nylon Stud x4
  • M2x6mm Nylon Stud x4
  • M2x6(+6)mm Nylon Stud x4
  • M2 Nylon Nut x4

Notice: All the Stud could be install by hand, doesn't require and tools. Caution: Don't make it too tight while screwing with the Livera and Livera Motor Driver, might have a small chance to cause damage to the board if you screw it too hard.

Step 3: Omni-direction Wheel

Picture of Omni-direction Wheel

Assemble up the Omni-direction Wheel Set like the picture shows, then close up with the Cover bit, waiting for screw on the Base Panel.

Step 4:

Picture of

  • Install the motor on base panel: carefully place the M2 Nut onto the Motor Carrier's slot, than catch the DC Motor and match to the hole on the Base Panle, notice to keep the + sign on top as the left top of the pic shows, using M2x6(+6) Stud to screw through from the other side of the panel.
  • Install the Structure bit: place the M2x15(+6) Stud on top of the Base panel, then let the 6mm screw bit through the hole and screw into the M2x6mm Stud.

Step 5: Step 2: Body Build

Picture of Step 2: Body Build

Install the Livera Motor Driver: simply place by matching to the Stud.

Install the Structure bit: Screw M2x10(+6)mm Stud on top.

Install HICAT.Livera with Extend Cable: carefully stack Livera on top of Livera Motor Driver, do check for the I/O ports and the outline to see weather it is matched to the Livera Motor Driver.

Install the Structure bit: Screw M2x10(+6)mm Stud on top of Livera.

Caution: Don't make it too tight while screwing with the Livera and Livera Motor Driver, might have a small chance to cause damage to the board if you screw it too hard.

Step 6: Step 3: Top Build

Picture of Step 3: Top Build

Install the top Acrylic Panel: place the Top Acrylic Panel, fix the panle by screw the M2x6(+6)mm Stud on top.

Stick the Power case and Servo: unpack the 3M Sticker, stick the conponents as the image shows.

Connect Power: connect the 2.54mm Power connector from Power case to Livera Motor Driver.

Install the Camera pan-tilt: screw the Servo Arm Set form the EMAX Servo set on the Camera Pan-tilt.

Install Camera Module: carefully place the camera module on the Acrylic Camera Pan-tilt, using M2 Rivet to fix it.

Install Camera Extend Cable and Laser Bean: install the conponents as the picture shows, notice that the direction of the camera module should be match together according to the indicate drawings.

Step 7: Step 4: Wiring

Picture of Step 4: Wiring

Wiring: wire up all the electronics(Motors, Laser, Servo) as the picture shows, for the DC Motor wring, you would need to use the screwdriver to fix the wire into the adapter.

Install SD card: put the SD card into the SD slot.

Install Battery: put the 9v chargable battery into the Power Case.Power up to init the Servo: switch on the Power Switch From the Motor Driver, wait until heard two movement from the Servo, then put the Camera Pan-tilt on the Servo in a horizon direction, screw it up using the smallest screw from the Servo Box.

Enjoy: pick up you cell phone, connect to the Livera's wifi,

ssid:hicat_xxxxxx
passward:88888888

then open chrome browser, go to the web page http://192.168.1.1/mmc/webapp/index.html Switch the top video switcher to MJPG MODE, click LiveView, if the image flipped, you could change it within QUALITY, we suggest you to chose 240p/15fps.

Click ROBOT to open the control panel, Try press forward button, if you see the robot spinning or move back, you could adjust the wiring by switch the DC motor wire from the adapter.

Comments

About This Instructable

1,900views

46favorites

Bio: About two years ago when I was doing my industrial design project I wanna find out a hardware solution to let me have a FPV ... More »
Add instructable to: