Make a Soda Can Ring

80,341

359

43

Posted

Introduction: Make a Soda Can Ring

After seeing how much useful material was put into aluminum cans, I was inspired to make something out of them, instead of trashing them.

These are fairly easy to make, can be made quite quickly with repetition, and make for interesting gifts. With some practice, you can even determine what parts of the can will show on the ring.

And what isn't to be loved about recycling?

Step 1: Tools and Materials

You need the following:
  • Empty aluminum can
  • Pen (with smooth sides)
  • Clipboard
  • An assortment of pliers
  • Scissors
  • Electrical tape (used in optional step)

Step 2: First Cut

Carefully insert the scissors near the top of the can, as shown in the second picture. Take care not to spill any leftover liquid inside. Then starting from the first cut, cut around the top of the can, until completely separated (Picture 3).

Be sure to clean up any shards that came off while cutting. (No fun stepping on those!)

Step 3: Rinsing

Rinse out any of the leftover soda under a faucet, then use a towel to dry out the insides.

This makes the whole process much cleaner.

Step 4: Continued Cutting

Make a vertical slice down the length of the can using the scissors, then cut around the bottom, the same way we did to the top. Now both the top and bottom should be removed.

Take caution while cutting, more sharp metal is exposed.

Step 5: Removing Sharp Edges

Hold the sheet of metal up flat, and cut away a thin strip of metal on each side. The strip should only be wide enough to remove the jagged edges.

After that's done, flip the colored side down, and roller it across the edge of a table to flatten it.

Step 6: Measuring

Measuring Circumference: The easiest way is to find this, is to use a bit of yarn (I used a broken rubber-band) and wrap it loosely around your finger. Then simply mark it where it meet itself, and measure the length. I came out with roughly 2 3/8 inches.

Measuring Width: Depending on how wide you want the ring, you should make this part 3x wider. Ex: If you wanted a 1/2 inch wide ring, it would be 1 1/2 inches wide.

I wanted my ring about 1/4 inch wide, so I measured a little over 3/4 inches downward. Then I measured 3 3/8 inches perpendicular to the width line (length-ways). I marked these points with a pen. (Pen works okay on the shiny side, not so well on the colored) Cut all of this as pictured.

Step 7: More Measuring, Then Folding

Lay the piece we just cut out flat, shiny side up, then mark it length-ways into uneven thirds. If that sounded confusing, take a look at the picture. The measurements don't have to be as drastically uneven as they are pictured.

In case you were wondering, this is where the clipboard comes in. It helps tremendously with folding in straight lines. Push the clip open, then slide the piece of metal under it until it meets evenly with the widest line. Slowly fold the rest of it up, take it off the clip, and use the pen to crease all but the very end of it.

Repeat this with the other side, when completed, it should look like the sixth picture.

Step 8: Even More Measuring

Mark the circumference of your finger long-ways on the piece of metal we've been folding. Add about
1/4 of an inch for good measure.
In other words, the piece of metal should be marked with the distance around your finger, plus 1/4 inch.

Don't cut it at this mark, measure about 3/4 inch from it, then cut. Cut the end at an angle, as diagrammed in picture 3.

Step 9: Bending


Use the pen to start bending the piece of folded metal into a circle, then push the tapered end into the other end, under the other two folded parts. It should form a squished down looking circle.

With the mark we made earlier meeting the end of the other side (the one we just pushed the tapered end into), bend the ring into a complete circle.

Use a pair of pliers to squish down any "bubbles" formed on the inside of the ring.

The ring should now comfortably fit your finger.

Step 10: Optional

The inside of your ring should be smooth, but if you feel the need for added protection, continue.

Cut a piece of electrical tape to the length of your ring's outside. Trim it to a little less than your ring's diameter, and slowly press it to the inside of your ring.

Step 11: Finished!

We're finally finished, go out and show off your newly recycled ring.

If you have any questions, feel free to comment.

Share

Recommendations

  • Sew Warm Contest 2018

    Sew Warm Contest 2018
  • Paper Contest 2018

    Paper Contest 2018
  • First Time Author Contest 2018

    First Time Author Contest 2018
user

We have a be nice policy.
Please be positive and constructive.

Tips

Questions

43 Comments

It is the bends in the aluminum that make it sharp, if you have a clean edge it is relatively dull. I have cut up literally hundreds of aluminum cans (I make earrings and necklaces from them) and I have never cut myself. The secret is to never close the scissors completely to the tip when you cut, the same as it is when you cut paper. If you have 4" blade scissors, make a three inch cut, and slide the scissors down to continue. I use a pair of $2 Ikea kitchen scissors. It also helps to use the Ikea $2 sidecutting can opener to take the top off the can.
Also, after you have cut your straight lines to a finished edge, use a regular emery board to lightly sand them.

Great instructable, thanks for the inspiration!

Thanks for this tutorial, it's simple and pretty much everybody can make it, unlike some rings...
I rate this 10/10.

I tried to make the rings, but the metal kept splitting. I made a lovely bracelet the same way, but used a glass bottle to shape it :)

Spelling errors. I meant paint the rings or make them so only the metal shows

I would paint the ribgs or invert it do only the blank side shows

and a little heat will help make these permanantly the right size

i always forgot there are places in the world where you dont get a deposit for recycling cans and bottles, neat way of reusing

You can cover it with clear helicopter tape for a UV proof finish. Tape it on before folding in thirds and tuck one side in the other. If you make it good and tight, your ring wont fade or discolor.

I would like to add here, that when you use the pen to flatten the creases do not try and make the creases as flat as possible like I did. When you try to push 1 end into the other to finish the circle (as told in step 9) it won't fit right and you'll end up bending and mutilating the metal trying to get it in. I had to totally scrap it and start over.