Instructables

Step 8: Result!

Picture of Result!
IMG_2614.JPG
IMG_2615.JPG
IMG_2617.JPG
The piece that came out of the mold was a bit rough so I trimmed it and sanded it with a dremmel. The shape it a bit off from the right angle section i started with. It is also full of bubbles, this is a common problem with resin casting and experienced modelers know how to avoid it. I font.

A flaw in the casting also made the stub only semi circular. 

I am really encouraged by these results and my next attempt will be better.

Thanks for reading, please comment if you have any questions or help.
Did you think about pouring the plaster of paris in 2 stages? You could pour half, let it set, apply some sort of barrier then pour the other half. It would save having to cut the mould as it should just pull apart. (I have absolutely no experience in this so could be talking rubbish - it's just the first thing that occurred to me!)
Devillocks2 years ago
Very nice for a first casting attempt, reminds me of my first stabs at it years ago. I've made tons of miniature and action figure pieces this way since then. If I may,
a few tips :)

To avoid having the piece sitting on the floor of your box, add a straightened paper clip or wire protruding from the top of the model, in this case it would stick out from the cylinder you added. Then place a wooden dowel across the top of the box and wrap the wire around it to suspend the part in the middle of the mold. This also creates a channel to pour into and makes is easier to lift and remove.

For your box, Legos are definitely a good way to go, to avoid the little pockets at the bottom, you can get the flat cap pieces and cover the bottom with them for a smoother base. Another tip the guy I learned from showed me is to fill half of your box with Silly Putty, keeping it as level as possible, and then lightly dusting it with as fine a talc powder as you can get to keep it from sticking together.

To avoid bubbles in the resin, mix thoroughly, pour slowly and evenly, and when you are finished, take an object and tap lightly against the sides of the mold a few times, this helps break up the air bubbles before the piece sets.

Anyway, this looks great, and I look forward to a Part II soon!
mxsailor2 years ago
Good post! That's how we learn to do stuff! You just do it and you learn from your mistakes. A lot of people wouldn't try because "they don't know how." You're going to be a great do-it-yourselfer because you just do it.
Great project!

What was the total cost of materials? Just wondering if this is a better option then a low temp thermal plastic like ShapeLock. In about 5 minutes time i could have a chunk heated and shaped and ready for use about 10 minutes later.

This reminded me. I need to make some shelf supports of my own.