Introduction: How to DIY Claw Crane Arduino-compatible Robot ?

Picture of How to DIY Claw Crane Arduino-compatible Robot ?

Hi, guys! The Makeblock Claw crane Arduino-compatible Robot has completed today. Its structures

and features are similar like these crane machines which are common to see in market.

For more information, please visit Makeblock website below:

www.makeblock.com

Getting Started:

This instructable, Makeblock Claw crane Arduino-compatible Robot will show you step-by-step instructions on how to build it. Now let’s enjoy it!

Step 1: Materials List

Picture of Materials List

Mechanical parts List:

1. Slider 496 x2

2. Nut M4 x60

3. Plate 3x6 x8

4. Bracket 3x3 x9

5. V-slot Bearing x4

6. Belt Connector x4

7. Beam 0824-48 x2

8. Beam 0824-176 x8

9. Beam 0824-192 x9

10. Beam 0824-496 x4

11. Beam 0824-32 x1

12. Beam 0808-080 x2

13. Brass Stud M4*32 x4

14. Brass Stud M4*20 x12

15. Plastic Rivet R4060 x6

16. Timing Pulley18T x12

17. Shaft Collar 4mm x18

18. Nylon lock Nut 4mm x1

19. Socket Cap Screw M4x8 x68

20. Socket Cap Screw M4x35 x1

21. Countersunk Screw M3x8 x8

22. Countersunk Screw M4x8 x6

23. DC Motor-25 Bracket V2.0 x3

24. Threaded Shaft 4x39mm x17

25. Nylon Pulley with bearing x9

26. Socket Cap Screw M4x14 x20

27. Socket Cap Screw M4x22 x32

28. Headless Set Screw M3x5 x20

29. Open-end Timing Belt (1m) x3

30. Socket Cap Screw M4x22-Botton Head x4

Electronic modules List:

1. Me Joystick x1

2. Me 4 Button x1

3. Me-Baseboard x1

4. Me Micro Switch x5

5. Me RJ25 Adapter x3

6. Me-DC Motor Driver x2

7. 6P6C RJ11 cable-100m x2

8. 6P6C RJ11 cable-35cm x5

9. LED RGB Strip-Addressable x1

10. Wall Adapter Power Supply - 12VDC x1

11. USB 2.0 A-Male to Micro B-Male Cable x1

buy now

Step 2: Tools List

Picture of Tools List

Tools List:

1. Wrench 7mm x1

2. HEX Allen Key 1.5mm x1

3. HEX Screwdriver 3mm x1

4. Cross Screwdriver 3mm x1

5. HEX Screwdriver 2.5mm x1

Step 3: Build Pedestal of Crane Robot

Picture of Build Pedestal of Crane Robot

Materials List:

1. Plate 3x6 x4

2. Nut M4 x16

3. Beam 0824-496 x4

4. Beam 0824-176 x4

5. Beam 0824-192 x4

6. Socket Cap Screw M4x8 x8

7. Socket Cap Screw M4x14 x16

Procedure:

1. Use one Plate 3x6, four Screws M4*14, and 4 Nuts M4 to connect two Beams 0824-176 on each end.

2. Connect two Beams 0824-192 in the same way.

3. Use assembled structures in 1, 2 and Screws M14 and Nut M14 to make a rectangle.

4. Install one Beam 0824-496 on that rectangle in 3 on each corner.

Step 4: Build Top Structure of Crane Machine

Picture of Build Top Structure of Crane Machine

Materials List:
1. Nut M4

2. Plate 3 x 6 x 2

3. Beam 0808-080 x2

4. Beam 0824-176 x4

5. Beam 0824-192 x4

6. Timing Pulley18T x8

7. Socket Cap Screw M4x8

8. Socket Cap Screw M4x14

9. Socket Cap Screw M4x22

10. DC Motor-25 6V/86RPM x1

11. Socket Cap Screw M4x35 x1

12. Threaded Shaft 4x39mm x8

13. Headless Set Screw M3x5 x9

14. DC Motor-25 Bracket V2.0 x1

Procedure:

1. Use one plate 3x6, four Screws M14 and Nuts M14 to connect two Beams 0824-176. Make two of this structure.

2. Use one Beam 0808-080, four Screws and Nuts M14 to connect two Beams 0824-192. Make two of this structure.

3. Insert Threaded Shaft into Nylon spacer, Timing Pulley18T and Shaft Collar 4 mm in turn, and use Headless Set Screw M3x5 to fix Shaft Collar 4mm on Threaded Shaft. Make eight of this structure.

4. Use four Screws M3 to fix DC Motor-25 6V/86RPM on its bracket and use Headless set Screw M3 to fix a Timing Pulley 18T on Motor spindle.

5. Use two Screws M4 and Nuts M4 to fix a plate 3x6 on DC Motor-25 6V/86RPM bracket and use three Screws M4 and Nuts M4 to fix the plate 3x6 on the assembled structure in 1.

6. Install seven assembled structure in 3 to the assembled Beam structure in 5 as shown in pictures and use Nylon spacer and Nut to fix them.

Step 5:

Picture of

Materials List:

1. Nut M4

2. Bracket 3x3 x4

3. Beam 0824-32 x1

4. Beam 0824-48 x1

5. Belt Connector x2

6. Beam 0824-192 x2

7. Timing Pulley18T x2

8. Shaft Collar 4mm x9

9. Socket Cap Screw M4x8

10. Socket Cap Screw M4x14

11. Headless Set Screw M3x5

12. Countersunk Screw M4x8

13. Threaded Shaft 4x39mm x9

14. DC Motor-25 6V/86RPM x1

15. Nylon Pulley with bearing x8

16. DC Motor-25 Bracket V2.0 x1

17. DC Motor-25 Bracket V2.0 x1

Procedure:

1. Nest two bearings in one Nylon Pulley and insert one Threaded Shaft 4x39mm into that Nylon Pulley.

2. Use a shaft Shaft Collar with Headless Screw M3 to fix the Nylon Pulley on Threaded Shaft in 2. Make eight of this structure.

3. Use plate 3x6, four Screws M4 and Nuts M4 to connect two Beams 0824-192 and use four Screws and Nuts to fix one Beam 0824-32 and one Beam 0824-48 on each end of Beam 0824-192.

4. Build the similar Motor structure and Timing Pulley structure in step 3 and use Screws and Nuts to fix one of them on Beam 0824-48 and the other on Beam 0824-32.

5. Use three Countersunk Screws M4 and Nuts M4 to fix one Belt Connector on one Bracket 3x3. Make two of this structure.

6. Use two of assembled Nylon Pulley structures in 2 and Nuts M14 to fix assembled Belt Connector structure in 5 on assembled Beams 0824-192 in 3.

7. Install four assembled Nylon Pulley structures in 2 which are left on assembled Beams 0824-192 in 3 as picture shows.

Step 6: Install Timing Belt

Picture of Install Timing Belt

Materials List:

1. Nut M4

2. Screw M4*22 x4

3. Open-end Timing Belt (1m) x2

4. Completed structures in previous step

Procedure:

1. Nest the one completed structure in step 3 in completed structure in step 4 as picture shows.

2. Use Screws and Nuts to connect two assembled structures in step 3 together to make a rectangle.

3. Install Timing Belt on each Timing Pulley18T and Nylon Pulley and fix the ends of Timing Belt on Belt Connectors in that structure in step 4.

Step 7:

Picture of

Materials List:

1. Nut M4 x7

2. Plate 3x6 x1

3. Slider 496 x2

4. Bracket 3x3 x2

5. V bearing x4

6. Belt Connector x1

7. Thin iron wire

8. Beam 0824-48 x1

9. Brass Stud M4*20 x4

10.Timing Pulley18T x1

11.DC Motor-25 6V/86RPM x1

12. Socket Cap Screw M4x8 x24

13. Socket Cap Screw M4x14 x7

14. DC Motor-25 Bracket V2.0 x1

15. Headless Set Screw M3x5 x1

16. Countersunk Screw M4x8 x2

17. Socket Cap Screw M4x22-Botton Head x4

Procedure:

1. Use four Screws M4 x8 and Nuts M4 to fix two slides on plate 3x6.

2. Insert four Screws M4×22 into that plate in 1 and install four Brass Studs M4*20.

3. Use four Screws M4 x8 and Nuts M4 to fix one Bracker3 x3 on the end of the structure in 1.

4. Insert four Screws M4×22 into four bearings and a Beam 0824-3 and fix them using four Nuts M4.

5. Insert thin iron wire to one Timing Pulley where Headless Screw M3 locates and fix it.

6. Install one motor to its bracket and fix it using 4 Screws M3 and fix that Timing pulley in 4 on the Motor spindle.

7. Fix one Timing Belt on a Bracket 3×3 using one Screw M4 × 14.

8. Fix structure in 7 on the bottom of bracket of DC motor using two Screws M4 × 14.

9. Nest assembled structure in 3 into four bearings and use two Screws M4 × 22 and Nuts M4 to fix one Bracket 3 × 3 on each end of the structure in 3.

10. Install assembled structure in 9 on that structure in step 4 and install Timing Belt as picture shows.

11. Install structure in 10 to completed structure in step 2.

12. Install one gripper on the other end of thin iron wire.

Step 8: Install Electronic Modules

Picture of Install Electronic Modules

Materials List:

1. Me Joystick x1

2. Me 4 Button x1

3. Me-Baseboard x1

4. Me Micro Switch x5

5. Me RJ25 Adapter x3

6. Me-DC Motor Driver x2

7. 6P6C RJ11 cable-100m x2

8. 6P6C RJ11 cable-35cm x5

9. LED RGB Strip-Addressable x1

10. Wall Adapter Power Supply - 12VDC x1

11. USB 2.0 A-Male to Micro B-Male Cable x1

Procedure:

1. put main control board on its Acrylic bracket and install that bracket on the top of this robot.

2. Install each limit switch on corresponding limit position of kinematic mechanisms as picture shows.

3. Install step drive module and adapter module on the top of crane machine.

4. Connect wiring of DC motor to corresponding limit switch and connect them to main control board through adapter.

5. Install joy stick and Me-button on Acrylic hand shank.

6. Connect RJ25 wirings of each module to main control board

Step 9: Install Acrylic Part

Picture of Install Acrylic Part

Materials List:

1. Acrylic Board for side face×4

2. Bottom Acrylic Board×1

3. Acrylic Board for hand shank×2

4. Acrylic house for holding balls×1

5. Acrylic Mackblock symbol×1

Procedure:

1. Install each Acrylic board on corresponding place as picture shows.

2. Install Mackblock symbol.

Comments

YueF (author)2016-01-22

Can be bought as a package??

Kuffy (author)2015-07-27

Where fo you get the parts from?

foxy198 (author)2014-08-31

where did you buy all these materials?

MsSweetSatisfaction (author)2014-08-16

THE CLAW!! Sorry, couldn't resist. This really cool, thanks for sharing!

knexinventer (author)2014-08-10

What is the total cost to build something like this from scratch? I mean by buying all of the parts?

About This Instructable

10,294views

58favorites

License:

Bio: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software ... More »
More by Makeblock Robotics:How to Use Scratch or Arduino to Program a MBot 3D Capture B by Makeblock How to do a cartoon project with Airblock and paper cups
Add instructable to: