loading

Este instructable demonstra como construir uma mesa de luz (pode ser usada para gravar telas de serigrafia ou para desenho).

This instructable demonstrates how to build a light table (it can be used to burn silk screens or drawings).

Step 1: Materiais / Materials

Materiais:

  • 2x chapas de madeira tamanho 570x200mm e espessura 1,5mm;
  • 2x chapas de madeira tamanho 500x200mm e espessura 1,5mm;
  • 1x chapa de madeira tamanho 600x500mm e espessura 1,5mm;
  • 8x parafusos kreg pocket-hole screws 1-1/4" (32mm);
  • 6x parafusos aglomerados 4,5x30mm;
  • 1x chapa de vidro temperado tamanho 600x500mm e espessura 0,5mm;
  • 1x spray esmalte sintético para madeira cor branco fosco - para o interior da caixa;
  • 1x spray esmalte sintético para madeira cor de sua preferência - para o exterior da caixa;
  • 2x rolos de fita adesiva scotch VHB 3M (fita forte transparente);
  • 4x lâmpadas fluorescentes tubular T8 de 15W;
  • 2x reatores eletrônicos de 16W;
  • 4x parafusos aglomerados 4,0x12mm para os reatores eletrônicos;
  • 8x soquetes para lâmpada fluorescente;
  • 8x abraçadeiras para lâmpada fluorescente;
  • 8x parafusos aglomerados 4,0x12mm para abraçadeiras;
  • 1x interruptor elétrico;
  • 1x cabo elétrico encapado de 1,5mm (+- 5m);
  • 1x rolo de fita isolante;
  • 1x plug tomada.

Materials:

  • 2x wooden plate size 570x200mm and thickness 1.5mm;
  • 2x wooden plate size 500x200mm and thickness 1.5mm;
  • 1x wooden plate size 600x500mm and thickness 1.5mm;
  • 8x kreg pocket-hole screws 1-1 / 4 "(32mm);
  • 6x chipboard screws 4.5x30mm;
  • 1x tempered glass plate size 600x500mm and thickness 0.5mm;
  • 1x spray synthetic enamel for wood color matte white - for the interior;
  • 1x spray synthetic enamel for wood color of your preference - for the exterior;
  • 2x Scotch 3M VHB (strong transparent tape) tape rolls;
  • 4x T8 tubular fluorescent lamps of 15W;
  • 2x electronic ballasts of 16W;
  • 4x chipboard screws 4.0x12mm for the electronic ballasts;
  • 8x sockets for fluorescent lamps;
  • 8x brackets to hold the fluorescent lamps;
  • 8x chipboad screws 4.0x12mm for the brackets;
  • 1x electric switch;
  • 1x electric cable jacketed 1.5mm (+ - 5m);
  • 1xinsulating tape roll;
  • 1x plug socket.

Step 2: Ferramentas / Tools

Ferramentas:

  • furadeira / parafusadeira;
  • kreg mini jig kit;
  • kreg face clamp (braçadeira);
  • kreg 3" & 6" square driver bits;
  • chave philips.

Tools:

  • drill / screwdriver;
  • kreg mini jig kit;
  • kreg face clamp;
  • kreg 3" & 6" square driver bits;
  • philips screwdriver.

Step 3: Montagem / Assembly

Os próximos passos te guiará na montagem da mesa de luz.

The next steps will guide you in assembling the light table.

Step 4: Montagem: Fazer Furos Para Fixação Das Laterais / Assembly: Drill Holes for Fixing the Sides

Para a fixação das laterais, fazer 4 furos tipo "pocket hole" em cada uma das duas chapas de madeira tamanho 570x200mm (como mostrado nas fotos).

For fixing the sides, make 4 pocket holes on each of the two wooden plates size 570x200mm (as shown in the pictures).

Step 5: Montagem: Parafusar E Fixar Laterais / Assembly: Screw and Fix Sides

Depois de fazer os furos, parafusar as laterais usando os 8 parafusos kreg pocket-hole screws 1-1/4" (32mm).

After drilling the holes, screw the sides using the 8 kreg pocket-hole screws 1-1/4" (32mm).

Step 6: Montagem: Pintar O Interior De Branco / Assembly: Paint the Interior White

Pintar o interior da caixa com o spray branco (ou tinta) de esmalte sintético para madeiras.

Paint the outside of the box with the matte white synthetic enamel spray (or paint) for wood.

Step 7: Montagem: Parafusar Tampo / Assembly: Screw Bottom

Parafusar o tampo utilizando os 6 parafusos aglomerados 4,5x30mm.

Screw the bottom using the 6 chipboard screws 4.5x30mm.

Step 8: Montagem: Fixar E Fazer Conexões Da Lâmpada, Reator, Interruptor E Plug Da Tomada / Assembly: Fix and Make Connections of the Lamp, Reactor, Switch and Outlet Plug

  1. Faça as marcações no interior da caixa para a fixação das 8 abraçadeiras que irão segurar as 4 lâmpadas fluorescentes - marque de forma que as lâmpadas fiquem posicionadas igualmente dentro da caixa;
  2. Fixe as abraçadeiras utilizando os 8 parafusos aglomerados 4,0x12mm;
  3. Posicione as lâmpadas nas abraçadeiras;
  4. Conecte os soquetes nas duas extremidades de cada lâmpada;
  5. Faça a conexão das lâmpadas com os reatores (2 lâmpadas para cada reator, fios vermelhos para uma lâmpada e azuis para a outra);
  6. Isole o fio terra do reator (marrom para 110V / branco para 220V) usando a fita isolante - neste caso isolei o marrom;
  7. Fixe os dois reatores na caixa usando os 4 parafusos aglomerados 4,0x12mm;
  8. Conecte os fios brancos dos dois reatores e junte com a extremidade de um pedaço extra de fio +- 1,5m (vamos chamar esse fio de A);
  9. Faça um furo na lateral inferior da caixa para passar os fios de dentro para fora;
  10. Passe o fio A para fora da caixa através do buraco;
  11. Conecte a outra extremidade do fio A em um dos lados do plug;
  12. Conecte os fios pretos dos dois reatores e junte com a extremidade de um pedaço extra de fio +- 20cm (vamos chamar esse fio de B);
  13. Passe o fio B para fora da caixa através do buraco;
  14. Conecte a outra extremidade do fio B em uma das conexões do interruptor;
  15. Com outro pedaço de fio (+- 1m), conecte uma extremidade na outra conexão do interruptor e a outra extremidade conecte no outro lado do plug;
  16. Feche o plug;
  1. Make the marks inside the box for fixing the 8 brackets that will hold the 4 fluorescent lamps - mark so that the lamps are positioned evenly within the box;
  2. Attach the brackets with using the 8 chipboard screws 4.0x12mm;
  3. Place the lamps on the brackets;
  4. Plug the sockets at both ends of each lamp;
  5. Make the connection of lamps with the ballasts (2 lamps for each ballast, red wires for one lamp and blue for the other);
  6. Isolate the ground wire of the ballast (brown for 110V / white for 220V) using the insulating tape - in this case I isolated the brown;
  7. Fix the two ballasts on the box using the 4 chipboard screws 4.0x12mm;
  8. Connect the white wires of the two ballasts and join with the end of an extra piece of wire +- 1.5m (let's call this wire A);
  9. Drill a hole at the lower side of the box to run the wires from the inside out;
  10. Thread the wire A out of the box through the hole;
  11. Connect the other end of the wire A in one the the sides of the plug;
  12. Connect the black wires of the two ballasts and join with the end of an extra piece of wire +- 20cm (let's call this wire B);
  13. Thread the wire B out of the box through the hole;
  14. Connect the other end of the wire B in one of the switch connections;
  15. With another piece of wire (+-1m), connect one end in the other switch connection and the other end connect to the other side of the plug;
  16. Close the plug;

Step 9: Montagem: Pintar Parte Externa Da Caixa / Assembly: Paint Outside of the Box

Pintar o exterior da caixa com o spray (ou tinta) de esmalte sintético para madeiras com a cor de sua preferência.

Paint the outside of the box with the synthetic enamel spray (or paint) for wood with the color of your preference.

Step 10: Montagem: Encapar Fios / Assembly: Coat Wires

Atenção: Para a sua segurança, encapar todas as conexões feitas nos fios elétricos com fita isolante.

Attention: For your safety, coat all the connections made on the electric wires with an insulating tape.

Step 11: Montagem: Fixação Do Tampo De Vidro / Assembly: Fixing the Glass Top

Para a fixação do tampo de vidro, aplique a fita adesiva VHB 3M sobre o topo das laterais de madeira e em seguida fixe o tampo de vidro.

For fixing the glass top, apply the 3M VHB adhesive tape on the top of the wooden sides and then fix the glass top.

Step 12: Produto Final / Final Product

<p>This is beautiful work! Very nicely done, all around.</p><p>I need to build myself a light box, just like this. Thanks for sharing how you made yours!</p>
<p>thank you, seamster! i'm glad you liked it and hope you make yours soon :)</p>

About This Instructable

3,620views

20favorites

License:

More by jusou:Mesa de luz / Light table 
Add instructable to: