loading
Here is a beautiful aviary designed by the mind of Nancy. This cage features two separate living spaces for her birds, featuring slide out drawers, plexiglass seed guards, Stainless steel screen, skylights, and separate hidden areas for lighting.

The height at the apex of the A-frame from the floor is 80 inches. The base features two storage drawers along with two shelves. The unit is 18" deep and 52" wide. Each cage is 22" tall.

There is special Maple Burl veneer on the drawers, middle doors, and all four sides of the A-Frame. Everything has been stained in a beautiful butterscotch color.

Enjoy!!

Step 1: Assembling Base, Legs, Drawers, and Shelves

Start with the top of the base, Face down as shown.

The legs are numbered on the bottom to go to the corresponding corner of the base. Simply screw the leg into each corner with the small hole that is drilled into the bottom of the leg pointing to the outside corner as shown.

Next is the rails between the legs. The pieces are marked front and back, and the sides have the matching leg number on each end. Use the piece of wood marked trim guide to indent each rail from the edge of the base as shown. I like to clamp it so it doesn't move. Attach to the base with 1" screws. Attach to the legs with 1 5/8" screws. For now, just attach the leg screw that is closest to the base.

Next are the drawer supports. Left, middle and right. There are two spacers supplied, front and back. Place them under the drawer Supports as you use 1" screws in the front and 1 1/4" screws in the back as shown.

Place the drawer support as shown to align the rails properly. Now use the 1 5/8" screw to attach to the leg.

Then lay the drawer support flat and attach those screws to the rails. For the middle support, just line up the holes in the rails.

Next attaching the shelves. There are four pieces of wood marked top shelf spacers. Set these next to each leg as shown. Then set the top shelf upside down with the edge marked front to the front. Use 1 5/8" screws to attach the shelf to the legs. Next use bottom shelf spacers next to the legs and attach the bottom shelf same as the top.

Now turn the base over, slide in the drawers, and we will start on the cage.

Step 2: Assemble the Bottom Cage to the Base

Start by attaching all the plexiglass pieces to the corresponding panels with the short pan head screws. Each piece has a protective coating on each side, so Peel those off before attaching. The piece is marked on the side that faces inside of the cage.

On the panels marked D and 2D (upper cage), you will need to attach the door roller latches and catches. They are marked to match the location that each goes to. The catches are in their roller latches for shipping. You will use one
1 5/8" screw to attach the latch block to the frame, and two short black pan head screws to attach the catch to the door.

After that is finished, start with panel A, which is the back of the cage. You will use three 2" screws to attach to the base. Come from underneath the base into the panel. Then attach panel B to the right side as looking from the front and panel C on the left side. Next, attach the sides to the back with a 1 5/8" screw at the top of the panel as shown.

The drawers for the bottom cage are marked with the number one underneath. Slide those in the place now before you attach panel D. Set the plexiglass scrap pieces between the drawers and panel D. Use three 1 5/8" screws to attach panel D to panels B and C.

Next, attach cage 1 top. It is marked where the front side is. Use 1" screws in the pre drilled holes. Bottom cage is finished.

Step 3: Assemble Lighting Space Between Cages

You must assemble the door catches on the Mid Front piece. It is marked with 1 and 2 for the placement of the latch blocks, which are also marked one and two. You will use a 1 5/8" screw to attach the block to the panel. Put the panel in the groove at the front of the top of the bottom cage. Then you attach the left and right sides to the front with 1 5/8" screws. After that, attach the mid-back piece to the sides using 1 1/4" screws. Then use 1 1/4" screws to attach the mid section to the bottom cage top. There are three screws in the back and two in the front section.
The mid section is finished, next is the top cage assembly.

Step 4: Upper Cage Assembly.

Basically, you are assembling an exact copy of the lower cage. The panels just have a "2" in front of letters, this includes plexiglass pieces. The lengths of screws used are the same.

Before you attach the base of the upper cage to the mid-section, attach the panels 2A, 2B, and 2C to the base with the 2" screws. Then use 1 1/4" screws from the mid-section into the upper cage base.

Step 5: Assembly of A-Frame

Assemble the A-Frame separately from the cage and then lift it up onto the top after its built.

Start with the two sides, front and back pieces laid down as shown. Attach with 1 1/4" screws.

Then attach the top cross bar as shown. Attach with 1" screws.

Lay the back piece face down to attach the frame. Use three 2" screws to attach to the top of the panel. Use 1 1/4" screws to attach the sides.

Then turn over and attach front panel to the hinges as shown with bronze hinge screws. Close lid and lift onto cage. I just let it sit on top of the cage. That's it!! You're done!!!!

About This Instructable

902views

19favorites

License:

More by verdecustomcages:Doug's Oak Flight Cage Alicia's Chameleon Cage and Cabinet Amber's Oak & Acrylic Cage and Cabinet 
Add instructable to: