Introduction: Pipe, Rod & Tubing Vise

Hi

I wanted to have a vise for clamping pipes and tubes when drilling or shaping them.

I have bought one earlier, it was c- shaped with alu cast body.

Unfortunatelly it was too cheap and it didn't last very long. I tightened too much and the body cracked.

I decided to make my own, with simple, but still strong enough design.

(This project continues later with the soft jaws and tilting stand)

Video shows the process:



Materials:

8mm mild steel for the upper jaw

5mm mild steel for the lower body

4mm mild steel for the upper body

M12 threaded rod. (250mm) M12 long nut ( 35mm ) Three M12 nuts, washers with 12mm inner diameter ( to connect the slide)

M12 bolts and nuts to connect upper and lower body together

Washers made from alumine pipe. ( inner diameter 8mm, wall 2mm, lenght 8,2mm)

M8 bolts and nuts, 8mm steel rod or threaded rod.

M6 bolt ( 120mm long ) M6 nut. For the handle

Tools:

Power drill

12mm, 6mm, 8mm drills.

Angle grinder( jigsaw)

Bending brake

Welder


Step 1: Lower Body..

Picture of Lower Body..

Lower body is made from two pieces of 5mm thick mild steel.

Piece is 180mm x 180mm. Cuts in the corners are 45 degrees, 20mm from both edges.

I made two 6mm holes to connect vise to the stand or table.

Measures are taken from the center line of the plate. That gives accurate result, even when real size of the pieces vary. Measure and mark centerline first.

60mm from the cl to the both sides. 20mm from the bottom edge. 6mm holes.

70mm from the cl to the both sides. 60mm from the bottom edge. 8mm holes.

70mm from the cl to the both sides. 105mm from the bottom edge. 8mm holes.

75mm from the cl to the both sides. 130mm from the bottom edge. 12mm holes.

Bends 40mm from the bottom edge. 90 degrees, up. 150mm from the bottom edge. 90 degrees up.

Slot cut:

50mm from the cl to the both sides, depth 50mm. That gives 100mm wide 90 degree slot.



Step 2: Upper Body..

Picture of Upper Body..

Upper body is made from two 4mm thick 180mm x 180mm pieces.

I tack welded the pieces together to get both parts with the same accuracy.

I made 6mm holes to the inner cornes to prevent body from cracking.

Lower 8mm holes are with the same line with the 8mm holes in the lower body. 70mm from the cl, 80mm from the bottom edge.

Upper 8mm holes are 45mm from the cl to both sides, 130mm from the bottom edge.

75mm from the cl to the both sides. 15mm from the bottom edge. 12mm holes.

"upper slide" is located to between these holes, so that the grommets in the holes, guides the slide in sideways.

First angle from down to up, Is 60mm high and 50mm from the cl to both sides.

Width in the upper edge is 80mm outside, 40mm inside. Frame is 40mm wide.

Connect the lines to draw the shape for cutting.

Step 3: Slide..

Picture of Slide..

Slide is made from 100mm ( height) x 135mm (widht) 8mm mild steel.

Slot is cut to 100mm x 50mm as is in the bottom body.

To connect slide to the M12 threaded rod, i weld M12 nut to the end of it. Placed four 5mm thick washers, and weld them together, to get 20mm thick "solid" piece. Welded another M12 to above it, leaving little cap between them, to allow it to turn and move.

Connected parts together with m8 bolts, placed the "alupipewashers" between the parts, to get desired cap between them.

Replaced M8 bolts with pieces of threaded rod, and weld the parts together.

Step 4: Handle

Picture of Handle

Handle is made from 120mm long M6 bolt,

Drilled 6mm hole through the M12 threaded rod, and nut, and that's it.

Step 5: Uses..

Picture of Uses..

I use it for drilling and notching pipes and tubes.

Vise can be opened, that makes it easier and faster to use.

Also it makes shaping round objects mutch easier.

Thanks for watching!

Tuomas

Comments

About This Instructable

506views

13favorites

License:

Bio: Just a fellow who want's to learn new tricks and skills.
More by Tuomas Soikkeli:"Bouncer" the LampCamping StovePipe, Rod & Tubing Vise
Add instructable to: