Introduction: Play 3D LC - 139€ DIY 3D Printer

Hello. I'm going to show you how to build a 3D printer for less than 139€.

This is the Low Cost version of the popular Lewihe Play 3D printer

The printer mounts 28BYJ48 motors and Ramps 1.4 electronics. All components (including chassis) can be found in the market for less than 139€.


Specs:

Print size: 90 x 90 x 110 mm.

Print speed: 30 mm/s

Resolution: 0.16 mm.

Prints rigid and elastic filament.

More information and updates: https://plus.google.com/u/0/communities/112603252080735086560

Warning: I can not mount the printer for you. Therefore, you are responsible for the good operation and safety of the mounted printer.

Step 1: Bill of Materials

The Bill Of Materials (BOM). In the following list you will find all the necessary components to mount your 3D printer.

* Links can change. The prices are orientative and you can find some component with different price. I'm not responsible for those changes.

  • 1x . Arduino Mega 2560 + Ramps 1.4 - link
  • 1x . Kit Play 3D - Maker Edition (chassis, hotend support, print surface and rods) - link

  • 1x . Printer parts
  • 4x . Spring Ø4x0.4x10 mm.

  • 1x . Spring Ø4x0.4x7 mm.

  • 4x . Motor 28BYJ-48 12V - link

  • 6x . Bearing LM6LUU - link

  • 17x . Screw DIN 7981 3.9x9.5 mm. ref. FP45456 - link
  • 17x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x9.5 mm. ref. FP45433 - link

  • 10x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x16 mm. ref. FP45429 - link

  • 5x . Hexagonal screw DIN 933 3x25 mm.
  • 1x . Nut M-3

  • 1x . Nut M-6
  • 1x . Poliamide nut M-5 - link

  • 2x . Fan 40x40 mm. - link
  • 3x . EndStop - magnetic reed Cs1-g - link

  • 1x . 12V 4A AC-DC Power Supply Adaptor - link
  • 1x . Connector DC Power - link
  • 1x . Cable tie set
  • 4x . Nivelation nut M-3 - link
  • 1x . Hotend - barrel 40 mm. - link
  • 1x . Hotend - heater block - link
  • 1x . Hotend - nozzle - link
  • 1x . Heater 12V 40W - link
  • 1x . 100k Thermistor - link
  • 1x . Hobbed MK7 - link
  • 1x . Bearing 604zz - link
  • 2x . Pulley GT2 - link
  • 0.8 mts . GT2 Belt - link
  • 2x . GT2 Syncro Pulley Bore 3 mm. - link
  • 1x . Flexible coupling Ø5x5 mm. - link
  • 3x . Neodymium magnet Ø5x2 mm. - link

Step 2: Printed Parts

These are the STL files you need. You can also download the files on thingiverse

  • 1x . Support_X_EndStop.

  • 1x . Support_X.

  • 1x . X_Carriage
  • 1x . X_Motor_Support.

  • 1x . X_Support Synchro.
  • 1x . Y_front support.
  • 1x . Y_back support.
  • 1x . Print_surface_support.

  • 1x . Base_Z.

  • 1x . Upper_closure.
  • 1x . Bottom_closure.
  • 4x . Seat_block.

* Please follow the printing tips on thingiverse for printing the STL files.

Step 3: Modifying the 28BYJ48 12V Stepper Motor

Now, let's change the 28BYJ-48 motor from unipolar to bipolar. See the pictures.

  • Remove the blue cap.
  • Cut the red wire and remove it.
  • Cut the track with a screwdriver or blade.

Then connect the cables in this order: Pink - orange - yellow - blue (you can use a dupont connector)

You already have a bipolar motor, connect these motors directly to Ramps.

Step 4: Support X EndStop - Assembly

Let's start with the assembly!

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "Support_X_EndStop" printed part.
  • 1x . LM6LUU Bearing.
  • 4x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x9.5 mm.
  • 2x . EndStop - magnetic reed Cs1-g.
  • 1x . Pulley GT2.
  • 1x . Motor 28BYJ-48 12V.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

Make sure the EndStop is mounted just like the video indications (X and Y).

Step 5: Support X - Assembly

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "Support_X" printed part.
  • 1x . LM6LUU Bearing.
  • 1x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x16 mm.
  • 1x . GT2 Syncro Pulley Bore 3 mm.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

Step 6: X Carriage - Assembly

Then mount the X Carriage

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "X_Carriage" printed part.
  • 2x . LM6LUU Bearing.
  • 2x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x9.5 mm.
  • 1x . Neodymium magnet Ø5x2 mm.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

To mount the magnet, use contact adhesive and place it in the indicated housing.

Step 7: Assembly GROUP X

Now, you will mount the GROUP X.

For this step you need:

  • 2x . Steel rod Ø6 x 165 mm. (Included in the Kit Maker Play 3D)
  • 0.4 mts . GT2 Belt.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

The steel rods are pressure-mounted. They do not need any type of adhesive.

To mount the belt, first tie a final part with one of the "X Carriage" bolts. Then go to belt by the pulleys. Tie the belt with the other "X Carriage" bolt. The strap has to be tight, but not too tight.

Step 8: Y Motor Support - Assembly

Then mount the Y Motor Support.

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "X_Motor_Support" printed part.
  • 2x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x9.5 mm.
  • 1x . Pulley GT2.
  • 1x . Motor 28BYJ-48 12V.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

Step 9: Y Support Synchro - Assembly

And mount the Y Support Synchro.

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "Y Support Synchro" printed part.
  • 1x . GT2 Synchro Pulley bore 3 mm.
  • 1x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x16 mm.
  • 1x . Neodymium magnet Ø5x2 mm.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

To mount the magnet, use contact adhesive and place it in the indicated housing.

Step 10: Assembly GROUP XY

Now, you will mount the GROUP XY.

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "Y_front_support" printed part.
  • 1x . "Y_back_support" printed part.
  • 2x . Steel rod Ø6 x 165 mm. (Included in the Kit Maker Play 3D)
  • 0.4 mts . GT2 Belt.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

The steel rods are pressure-mounted. They do not need any type of adhesive. To mount the belt, first tie a final part with one of the "Support X" bolts. Then go to belt by the pulleys. Tie the belt with the other "Support X" bolt. The strap has to be tight, but not too tight.

Step 11: Assembly GROUP Z

Let's go with GROUP Z.

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "Print_surface_support" printed part.
  • 1x . "Base_Z" printed part.
  • 1x . Print surface (Included in the Kit Maker Play 3D)
  • 5x . Hexagonal screw DIN961 3x20 mm.
  • 4x . Spring Ø4x0.4x10 mm.
  • 4x . Nivelation nut M-3.
  • 1x . Nut M-3.
  • 1x . Polyamide nut M-5.
  • 2x . LM6LUU Bearing.
  • 1x . Neodymium magnet Ø5x2 mm.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

To mount the magnet, use contact adhesive. Then adjust the hexagonal screw approximately to the extent indicated in the figure ( 15 mm.)

Step 12: Mounting the Closures

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "Upper_closure" printed part.
  • 1x . "Bottom_closure" printed part.
  • 4x . "Seat_block" printed part.
  • 1x . Chassis (Included in the Kit Maker Play 3D)
  • 2x . Steel rod Ø6 x 190 mm. (Included in the Kit Maker Play 3D)
  • 1x . Threaded rod M-5 (Included in the Kit Maker Play 3D)
  • 1x . Motor 28BYJ-48 12V.
  • 1x . Fan 40x40 mm.
  • 1x . EndStop - magnetic reed Cs1-g.
  • 1x . Flexible coupling Ø5x5 mm.
  • 8x . Screw DIN 7981 3.9x9.5 mm.
  • 2x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x9.5 mm.
  • 2x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x16 mm.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

To mount the "Seat_blocks" use contact adhesive. Optional fan for electronics cooling.

Step 13: Mounting the GROUP XY in the Chassis

For this step you need:

  • 8x . Screw DIN 7981 3.9x9.5 mm.

You have to enter the assembly by the top. Once installed, tighten the 8 screws.

Step 14: Electronic Board

Now, you will mount the Electronic board

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "Ramps_support" printed part.
  • 1x . Arduino Mega 2560 + Ramps 1.4
  • 1x . Connector DC power.
  • 4x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x9.5 mm.

You can use the enabled holes in the printed parts to engage the wiring. View details in photos.

Step 15: Extruder

Finally, we will mount the extruder.

For this step you need:

  • 1x . "Extruder" printed part.
  • 1x . "Paw_extruder" printed part.
  • 1x . "Fan_support" printed part.
  • 4x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x16 mm.
  • 3x . Screw DIN 7981 2.9x9.5 mm.
  • 1x . Screw DIN 7981 3.9x9.5 mm.
  • 1x . Motor 28BYJ-48 12V.
  • 1x . Fan 40x40 mm.
  • 1x . Bearing 624zz
  • 1x . Hobbed MK7
  • 1x .Spring Ø4x0.4x7 mm.
  • 1x . HotEnd:
  • 1x . Barrel 40 mm.
  • 1x . Heater block.
  • 1x . Nozzle
  • 1x . Aluminium support for HotEnd (Included in the Kit Maker Play 3D)
  • 1x . Heater 12V 40W
  • 1x . 100k Thermistor
  • 1x . Nut M-6

To mount the hotend: use the M-6 nut to lock against the aluminum bracket and lock the assembly.

Follow the instructions in the following video.

Pay attention to the measure of the extruder spring. This spring must have a length of approximately 5 mm.

Follow the instructions on the images for mounting the thermistor. Make sure that the thermistor capsule is inside the housing of the heating block.

Step 16: Wiring and Connexions

Step 17: Firmware

You can download the software here: http://marlinfw.org/

You must apply these changes:

ENDSTOPS

// The pullups are needed if you directly connect a mechanical endswitch between the signal and ground pins.

const bool X_MIN_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = true; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.

const bool Y_MIN_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = true; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.

const bool Z_MIN_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = true; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.

const bool X_MAX_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = true; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.

const bool Y_MAX_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = true; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.

const bool Z_MAX_ENDSTOP_INVERTING = false; // set to true to invert the logic of the endstop.

//#define DISABLE_MAX_ENDSTOPS

//#define DISABLE_MIN_ENDSTOPS


PRINT AREA

// Travel limits after homing

#define X_MAX_POS 90

#define X_MIN_POS 0

#define Y_MAX_POS 90

#define Y_MIN_POS 0

#define Z_MAX_POS 110

#define Z_MIN_POS 0


SPEED, UNITS AND ACCELERATION

//// MOVEMENT SETTINGS

#define NUM_AXIS 4 // The axis order in all axis related arrays is X, Y, Z, E

#define HOMING_FEEDRATE {750, 750, 500, 0} // set the homing speeds (mm/min)

// default settings

#define DEFAULT_AXIS_STEPS_PER_UNIT {841, 841, 40960, 950} // default steps per unit for Ultimaker #define DEFAULT_MAX_FEEDRATE {10, 10, 0.35, 4.17} // (mm/sec)

#define DEFAULT_MAX_ACCELERATION {300, 300, 1, 17} // X, Y, Z, E maximum start speed for accelerated moves. E default values are good for Skeinforge 40+, for older versions raise them a lot.

#define DEFAULT_ACCELERATION 150 // X, Y, Z and E max acceleration in mm/s^2 for printing moves

#define DEFAULT_RETRACT_ACCELERATION 17 // X, Y, Z and E max acceleration in mm/s^2 for retracts

// Offset of the extruders (uncomment if using more than one and relying on firmware to position when changing). // The offset has to be X=0, Y=0 for the extruder 0 hotend (default extruder). // For the other hotends it is their distance from the extruder 0 hotend. // #define EXTRUDER_OFFSET_X {0.0, 20.00} // (in mm) for each extruder, offset of the hotend on the X axis // #define EXTRUDER_OFFSET_Y {0.0, 5.00} // (in mm) for each extruder, offset of the hotend on the Y axis

// The speed change that does not require acceleration (i.e. the software might assume it can be done instantaneously) #define DEFAULT_XYJERK 5.0 // (mm/sec)

#define DEFAULT_ZJERK 0.01 // (mm/sec)

#define DEFAULT_EJERK 0.1 // (mm/sec)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Attached profile "Cura" to help set up the printer.

Step 18: Adjustments. Leveling Printer Dock and Z-axis EndStop Regulator

Leveling nuts.

You can level the print base using the four leveling nuts. Unscrew the nut to raise the base.

Z-axix EndStop regulator.

Now, you need to adjust the distance between the nozzle and the printing table.

This distance is fundamental for the adhesion of the first layer. To adjust this distance, you can do this by means of the screw indicated in the photo (on which the magnet is mounted).

If you lower this screw (turning clockwise) the nozzle will get closer to the printing base. If you raise the screw (turning counterclockwise) you will move the nozzle away from the base.

Note that if the nozzle becomes too high, the molten material will not stick as it should to the base. Otherwise, if the nozzle is too close to the printing base, it will make it difficult to get out of the material, causing a jam.


The use of masking tape on the printing base is recommended to improve adhesion and protect the methacrylate.

Comments

author
Swansong (author)2017-08-30

That's a really neat setup! I'd love to see photos of the finished project :)

author
mossDboss (author)Swansong2017-08-30

Ok figured it out. The lewihe 3d printer is an incomplete kit. The kit includes the enclosure. The incomplete kit is 69€. The parts not included are what are provided in the bill of materials.

author
juantendero (author)Swansong2017-08-30

Hi,

At the beginning of the instructable you can see some photos of the finished project and some videos.

Anyway, you can see here the photos and some video too:

https://plus.google.com/u/0/communities/112603252080735086560

About This Instructable

2,142views

54favorites

License:

Bio: [product design . 3D printing]
More by juantendero:Play 3D LC - 139€ DIY 3D Printer
Add instructable to: