Instructables

Pocket size Espresso Machine with integrated alcohol stove.

FeaturedContest Winner

Step 5: Parts and tools

Part list:

Pluming parts:

2    1" cap
4    1/2" cap
1    1/2" tube (3in long)
3    1/2"  coupler (two will be flattened as a source of copper)
1    1" coupler
1    1 to 1/2" reducer (the type that fits into a 1" tube) for the brew head
1    1 to 1/2" reducer (the type that fits over the 1" tube) for the boiler
1    1/4" copper tubing (some 4")

Screws and nuts:

For the brew head:
1    6-32 3" screw
1    6-32 wing-nut

For the water intake hole:
1    Small nut and screw
  The screw no more than 1/2" long and the nut some 3/8" wide

For the stove:
1     Small nut and screw
The screw must be thinner than the 1/4" diameter of the copper tubing and about 1/2" long.

Plastic parts:

2   1" rubber gaskets
2   Small rubber gasket used in some faucets. (for the water intake hole and the brew head wing- nut)
1   Syringe (number 10)
1   Small scrap piece of wood (to make a jig)


Tool list:

1 drill
1 hacksaw
1 soldering iron
1 150 grit  sandpaper
1 wire cutting pliers
1 pliers
1 hammer

Drill bits:

1/4in
1/8in
1/16in

some small nails
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up
I'm having a hard time finding these:
1 1 to 1/2" reducer (the type that fits into a 1" tube) for the brew head
1 1 to 1/2" reducer (the type that fits over the 1" tube) for the boiler

I found one type, but not sure which one because I don't actually have any 1" copper pipe to test :-/
when you go to the hardware store just dry fit it into a piece of 1" copper pipe on the rack.
What's a "Number 10" syringe? I can't seem to find one on the internet...

or maybe I'm just bad at searching.
Pro

Get More Out of Instructables

Already have an Account?

close

PDF Downloads
As a Pro member, you will gain access to download any Instructable in the PDF format. You also have the ability to customize your PDF download.

Upgrade to Pro today!