Re-surfacing CDs so they work again.

Re-surfacing CDs so they work again.
A simple way to remove scratches from a cd so you can get your data back off the disc again.
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up
 

Step 1Gather Required Materials.

Gather Required Materials.
First gather the following materials.

- Paper towel (softer is better)
- Polishing cloth (eyeglasses cloth will do fine)
- CD scratched beyond playability (Easy to find)
- Can of Brasso Metal Polish.
« Previous StepDownload PDFView All StepsNext Step »
154 comments
1-40 of 154next »
Dec 18, 2011. 12:02 PMMrSnIpErHaWk4 says:
Does this actually work? How deep can the scratches get before it doesnt work anymore?
Oct 3, 2010. 5:12 PMBrandonfonzyman says:
ya i that on my game and it didnt work can any one gve me some more tips?

:]
Aug 14, 2011. 12:39 PMimdoinme1999 says:
Vaseline (Petroleum Jelly) Seems To Work Very Well For Me.(:
Aug 14, 2011. 12:37 PMimdoinme1999 says:
The easiest way to fix unplayable CD's (that i found to work) is With Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly.(:
May 14, 2011. 2:14 PMskaihaku says:
They use discs because when was the last time it cost more than 30p to make a disc as opposed to £3.50 for a cartridge. When also was the last time you could wipe a discs memory with a magnet?

They use discsettes for a reason, because physical memory beats virtual memory, and always will. fact
Aug 1, 2011. 3:58 PMAddy771 says:
diskettes and CD's are all "physical" memory. There is no "virtual" memory. Both formats store data in physical 3 dimensional space
Oct 28, 2010. 4:17 PMtoogers says:
CDs are so much work, i wish cartridges were for movies and music, in addition to some video games
Jan 28, 2011. 4:14 AMsiafulinux says:
I've thought of cartridges for media too. It's certainly possible with SD cards and such. Maybe they'll just start putting them on those SD cards instead with the only problem being that they are easy to lose. A cartridge of some sort would be better IMO.

Jan 3, 2011. 12:25 PMahmedhosen says:
It is Ok . I did it
Oct 3, 2010. 5:14 PMBrandonfonzyman says:
i tried that and it didn't work. Any more tips i could try.
:(
Jul 20, 2010. 11:15 PMFunkmasterlogan says:
i recommend 3500 grit, comes in disk for for a DA sander, but you can put brasso on it and had sand it
Jul 2, 2010. 8:42 PMjavitech says:
This is the ticket! Brasso for brass works great. I've tried car wax, toothpaste ( too harsh) and the winner is Brasso. Gives a mirror polished shine that the Wii likes. I used in conjunction a cotton polishing cloth (looks and feels like the type of material used in baby blankets) after 3 tries i decided to remove the residue of brasso from the center towards the edge of the CD and it read w/o errors virsus circular motion (on removal of residue remember) Polishisg must be done in circular motion then again trial and error if you have the time and material to experiment. Good luck and thank to the contributor of this fine idea!!! (germanpickle). Regards, Javitech...
Apr 24, 2007. 1:14 PMscottamus says:
2000+ grit Sand paper would probably work great. Just attach it to something perfectly flat (I would use a sheet of glass) and start rubbing the disc on it in circular motions. I'd start with 2000 grit and see if that's enough to take the scratches out if it's not go to a lower grit. Once the surface is uniform go a higher grit and repeat. You'll have the added benefit of a trued (flat) surface. This is how I true chisels and if you do it right they have a mirror finish.
Jul 24, 2009. 5:50 AMAndy229 says:
I use 1200, 1500 and 2000 grit sandpaper, I've found simply tearing off a small piece, say 5x3cm and sanding the disc by hand, usually in straight motions from centre to outside. Depending on the severity of the scratch, I usually use 2000 and if it doesn't work, then 1500, sometimes 1200 if I just want to hurry it up. Then go back up to finer grit (1200 to 1500 to 2000) then polish with brasso on a cloth. That usually fixes it. If I want, I can also polish it further with plain white toothpaste, which can vary in ingredient.
Jan 6, 2010. 12:47 PMpixy.misa says:
When gentle polishing alone does not work, I also use sandpaper and work up to 3000 grit before polishing with rubbing compound.
Apr 21, 2009. 8:58 AMfnkdctr says:
You dont want to rub in a circular motion.. this is the way the data is read.. You actually wipe from the center straight out. And dont expect to remove all the scratches, you just buff them and remove the sharp/jagged edges so the laser doesnt skip. It can go up and down a hill, it cant jump a mountain. skip doctor is pro.
Aug 3, 2007. 3:46 PMwittyhoosier says:
That may work, but first you'll have to sand down the ridge that runs around the center hole (presumably to keep the readable surface from contacting anything if the disk were laid flat. Take a look!)
Apr 6, 2009. 6:21 AMperfecttommy says:
The readable surface is not the shiny side of the cd. The data is written on the upper side under the print. That's the vulnerable side. The scratches on the 'playing surface' just get in the way of the laser , inhibiting it's ability to read the upper layer. Just fyi. Shabbadooooooo!!!
Dec 11, 2009. 4:33 PMdal123 says:
I don't know what's in brasso and the fumes do smell - but i do know that I tried it AND IT WORKED!!!! WOO HOO!  I almost threw the disk out, I tried toothpaste and that just made it horrible.  I was going to send it to one of those resurfacing places but with shipping and that the cheapest I could find was about $9.00.  I had some brasso and it worked, my daughter's playing the disk right now - THANKYOU!
Oct 13, 2009. 7:30 AMlinda2010 says:
brasso is sometimes corrosive and toothpaste is a terrible idea. for effective scratch removal i would use ScratchOut its a great product and can be found a gaming stores besybuy and walmart. its a great item to have around the house.
Jul 27, 2009. 12:24 PMhamjam01 says:
(removed by author or community request)
Sep 7, 2009. 11:00 AMMr. Brownie says:
I actually just take Lens Cleaner (for glasses), and a lens cloth and it works fine.
Feb 3, 2008. 7:08 PMrakol1 says:
there is no place that sells Brasso
Jul 2, 2009. 9:25 PMvandal1138 says:
Any military post / base / station whatever you wanna call it. Its a privates worst nightmare. (a privates, as in a person of the rank E-1 to E-3 in the army. Not your junk. Though I'm sure brasso on your junk would suck)
Sep 2, 2008. 2:16 PMbaneat says:
You get it in supermarkets.
Aug 9, 2008. 8:14 AMallureoftheearth says:
check a hardware store. it's where i get mine
Dec 23, 2008. 3:47 PMonionbuskut says:
HOLY CRAP! the circle my xbox carved in to my GTA4 disk is gone! aweeesome
May 31, 2009. 12:07 PMLafawnduh says:
does it work?
May 26, 2009. 11:40 AMPitmanGSXR1000 says:
Hi all i just wanted to add to this with a comment about Xbox 360 dvd's. I had a 360 disk which had a horrible scratch running round the centre middle of the disk almost a full circle which rendered the disk unreadable by the console and i can confirm that after using this instructable the disk now installs and plays works fine although i replaced the paper towel with a soft cloth so it did take a few minutes more but the end result was a sucess. Thanks to germanpickle for this very effective method.
Mar 25, 2009. 12:13 PMnikosapi says:
Brasso worked great for a bunch of scratches on a DVD of mine, thanks!
Mar 24, 2009. 10:53 PMsuffice says:
You don't really need all these things. An easier way to fix CDs and DVDs is that you can actually use toothpaste to polish them. Just get a towel, any kind would do but the softer the better. Wet the towel and put a bit of toothpaste on it. Start polishing from the center out by rubbing the wet towel against the disc. Remember you have to polish it from the center out not in circles. After a while the minor scratches should be gone and your CD or DVD should work again. If it doesn't then you have some deep scratches just keep polishing some more. Oh and rinse the disc and wipe it before you put it back in the player of course. Don't worry about minor scratches resulting from you rubbing the towel that's why you're rubbing from the inside out and not in circles, scratches in circles cause a continuous lost of data.
Apr 3, 2006. 7:03 PMTurpialito says:
There are substitutes. Try a car rubbing compound. God knows I rescued valuable CDs that way. IMHO works better than Brasso.
Feb 12, 2009. 7:03 PMpizzacake says:
Brasso is wonderful stuff, but NOT recommended for plastics, because the solvent liquid can melt-distort most plastics. Used in small amounts and small areas is fine, but don't let it sit wet, your plastic can melt! Turpialito has the best solution - use car rubbing compound for heavy scratches, and polishing compound for light scratches, and final polishing from the rubbing compound. Even regular car wax will remove some light wear, and leave a nice coat of protection! Yes, toothpaste does work. It has micro-fine abrasive particles in it, to clean your teeth. So yes, it will work on plastic. YMMV Furniture polish will not be abrasive enough to remove scratches, but the wax will smooth light scratches some. Video stores have Pro machines that are designed to buff DVD's & CD's. Really big bucks...forget about that! Those "Disc Doctor" machines with the hand crank work OK. They're not perfect, but if you're not the mechano-geek kinda person (what are U doing here?), then they are fine for a noob to just snap in a disc, wet the surface (distilled water), and crank the handle till the disk makes a full rotation. Heavy scratches may take 2 rotations. Soft Scrub cleansers may work well. Try it if ya got it. YMMV. DON'T use old-style cleansers, you will scratch your disc into a coaster 4 sure! Ultra-fine silicon sandpaper will do a spiffy job fast, if you know how to use it properly. Most people don't. Takes lots of practice, lots of water, patience, and the skills & tools to get it right, and -evenly- surfaced. If you know, you're already there. If clueless, um, practice on that pile of AOL CD's you've got! Once you're skilled, you can even make your car paint look like you paid thousands! Final note- Whatever you do to one part of the disc, do to the rest of it. You don't want to grind micro-valley's into the surface, you want a flat, smooth, and even surface over the whole disc... You've been skooled. Go and conquer those nasty scratches! Last note- If you use flame, or boiling whatever kind of tips, then stick your head in there too. You need serious reshaping! ;-D
Jan 23, 2009. 8:35 AMplutotan says:
Look for a chemical called 'polyproponal' (dont know if its spelt right but sounds as written!) Now,.. I tried brass n metal polish ande yip, got rid of the scratches and the disc looks beutifull on my fifa 09, just like the first comment at the top, my X box had made a circular like feature,gauge, scratch, whatever!..anyway, back to the point, the disc still dont work. Now, polyproponol is a plastic like solvent in wich is residue is of a fine film, coating of plastic similar to that of the disc itself. SUMARY: polyproponol puts a proper new coat on to damaged discs, just keep applying layers. this liquid can be found in jml's disc repair kit, but in a lesser form. get the good stuff that is used in game shops that they use to fix your disc @ 2.50 a throw. thomas.......
Oct 29, 2008. 3:21 PMbabyandmom1 says:
did it on shrek the 3rd before trying it I could not even get to the main menu now my son is watching it and so far so good there was a little skipping so I may have to do it one more time to get that out but seems good! Thank You!!!
Oct 4, 2008. 11:25 PMacdc231 says:
tooth paste
Aug 9, 2008. 8:17 AMallureoftheearth says:
better yet.. if you have one of the cheap cd cleaning systems. pour dots of brasso on the cd, clean. rinse cd, and rub with a cotton ball and it does wonders
Jun 21, 2008. 11:23 PMbrandon694 says:
OMG!!! my ps2 game works now!! after all this time of trying.. what i did was use an eraser and rubbed on the game from the centre to the outside really hard.. i wasnt expecting it to work.. and it didnt.. but then i thought of metholated spirits! and thought.. hmm that always works.. and got a cloth and put some metho on it and rubbed hard.. and now it works.. and im waiting to play it now but im writing this but yeah.. yay wrestling! anyway yeah it seriously works!
Apr 4, 2008. 4:54 PMSpottedfeather says:
Brasso works wonders on cds and dvds. Just last night, I fixed three dvds that I couldn't watch. Sky Captain, Spy Kids 3D, and Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban. Sky Captain had a part that would skip and freeze then start again a minute or two after the scratch. Spy Kids had a second or two glitch, and Harry Potter had a part that would skip and then just freeze. I supposed Brasso might or might not work depending on how you rub it in. For me, I just used an old tshirt and put a dab or two of Brasso on the shirt and wipe it gently across the scratches. After a minute or two to let the stuff dry some, hold the cd/dvd against the palm of one hand (or have it sitting on a clean, dry, flat surface) and with the other hand, the one with the cloth with Brasso on it, press hard (but not so hard that your finger/thumb starts to really hurt. You don't want to take off too much of the disc's surface) and rub the Brasso over the scratch affected areas in a circular pattern. Some people will tell you that you should wipe the polish from the inside to the outer edge in a straight line because scratches going from the inside to the outside are easier for the dvd player to overlook, but as long as the cloth you're using to polish with isn't overly rough (you're already using an abrasive), you can get results just as well with circular motions. Depending on how hard you press while polishing , the disc with either turn out looking just about as polished and as good as new, or it may be a little cloudy. After a few minutes rubbing the Brasso into the disc's scratches, use a clean cloth (or a clean part of the one you're already using) and very lightly wipe any excess polish off of the disc. You can do this in a straight line motion if you want or in the same circular motion (stopping every few strokes to use a clean piece of the cloth) just as long as you do it very gently. You've already rubbed enough abrasive into the disc and probably don't want to take the chance of making any more scratches. After a minute or two, you should have your disc looking close to new. Even if the disc surface seems to look a little cloudy, you've probably rubbed enough of the scratch out that your dvd/cd player will be able to read the disc with no problems.
Mar 1, 2008. 7:42 AMjdog172 says:
I have a question can i use multi purpose brasso metal polish
1-40 of 154next »

Pro

Get More Out of Instructables

Already have an Account?

close

All Steps Viewing
View all steps of an Instructable on the same page when you're a Pro Member.

Upgrade to Pro today!
6
Followers
3
Author:germanpickle
No thanks.