Instructables

Regrooving Skate Wheels using a Metal Lathe

Featured
Picture of Regrooving Skate Wheels using a Metal Lathe
IMAG2194.jpg
IMAG2195.jpg
I have been participating in the sport of Jam Skating (fancy rollerskating) for the last 6 years at my local roller rink.  Since the start I have been going through wheels, bearings, boots, and trucks/plates, not just because they broke but because they wore out. I have seen skate wheel regroovers before but I don't need need one if I have a metal lathe that is more precise any way.

So I set out to design a tool that skate wheels attach to and can be mounted on my lathe between centers.

**Before you attempt this project on the metal lathe you should be comfortable with turning cuts, facing cuts, and single point threading.  You should also be familiar with feeds and speeds appropriate for your lathe.**
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up

Step 1: Designing the Arbor

Picture of Designing the Arbor
My criteria:
  •Mount between centers
  •Must be very accurate and repeatable
  •Must regroove all skate wheels

My sketch shows the mounting arbor where the counter bores of the wheel seat, it also show the taper nut that centers the wheel on the arbor.

Step 3: Regrooving!!

At this step you should have a use-able arbor that accepts a skate wheel and mounts to your lathe.

1. Clamp the arbor in the chuck of the lathe.

2. Mount a wheel on the arbor.

3. Make sure the cutting tool has HIGH positive rake and is on center.

4. Move the tail stock up.

5. Set the lead screw for 20-28 TPI.
jmurray314 months ago
Would you be willing to sell me an arbor? I have a lathe but admittedly am not very experienced enough to be able to successfully fabricate like that yet. My wife plays derby and really wants me to be able to regroove her many many sets of wheels.
sk8burder5 months ago

I did freeze the wheels as my dad's friend advised me to do as well. So my method is intended for soft (76a-87a) skateboard/longboard wheels. I also intend to do the same for the 101a wheels I have. I use surform to cut the majority of the wheel down, to where the flatspots, ovals etc. are no longer present. I then face cut using a horizontal, zero rake tool bit I got from harbor freight. I do this to ensure a uniform finish, I check everything with a runout gauge and digital calipers after this step. It seems to work well enough, though it is a lengthy process. Any suggestions? I fear dry ice will be too cold and risk cracking the core(plastic) of the wheels? I also would like a way to remove more urethane quicker, while maintaining safety of not gouging the wheel, if there is one.

sw.machinist (author)  sk8burder4 months ago

Hm... Since I am also new to machining soft cast urethanes I have been doing some research. From what I can tell -and from experience- cutting soft cast longboard wheels (assuming softer than 90A) will require a SUPER sharp tool. Try grinding and honing your own HSS tool bit form 1/4 square bit to a RAZOR edge. Also high positive rake and possibly a burr edge. *I would recommend practicing on other old wheels of similar hardness first.*

Dry ice may cause harm, so maybe don't do it. But, experiment first on old wheels!!!

On wood turning round nose scrapers, people sometimes flip them over and grind them sharp from the bottom up. This causes a "burr" to form on the top cutting edge of the tool. This burr is not strong (so it won't last) but it is very sharp. You may have success trying that.

tool holder.jpg
sk8burder6 months ago

Thank you for the design! I recently moved up to a mini machine lathe and do not have tool bits yet. I am attempting to simply resurface my wheels with a smooth surface, any advise on what bits I should buy? Finances are tight, so I would hold out on buying a diamond tool holder if I can.

sw.machinist (author)  sk8burder6 months ago

Well it depends on the durometer (hardness) of the wheel. Urethane<Nylon<Acetal<Aluminum<Steel. For softer materials like Urethane skate wheels (88A-101A) you will have better luck with high rake, medium radius, and SUPER sharp. For skate board wheels you may try a zero rake indexable carbide cutter. Also putting the wheels in the freezer over night may help too. I may caution you on using hand-ground HSS presented horizontaly because this method is hard to achieve a sharp repeatable edge. [Also, the "burr" used on wood turning chisels is sharp but it doesn't last long].

**I will urge you to EXPERIMENT on "old" wheels (p.s. don't try to regroove your brand new vanilla backspins). Ask people around your rink for any old sets of wheels that you can have/ possibly cheap $.

ironsmiter1 year ago
that's cute, that you think 400rpm @ 62mm is high speed :-)

If you feel confident in your wheel jig(and it LOOKS pretty darn nice) try this.
Stick the wheels in the freezer(or dry ice is even better) for a good long while.
Polish and hone the living snot out of your tool bit.
Set your height about 5mm above center.
As for feeds and speeds, you should be running closer to 2500RPM.
and of course, your feed/revolution stays the same(sorry, being from the middle of the USA, I only know it as IPM. how would you shorthand the metric, MMpM?)
But, If it works for you the way it is... go for it. Not like you NEED to be getting production speeds at home, on a project like this.

It's a great little project, and the end results look fantastic.
sw.machinist (author)  ironsmiter1 year ago
Great tip! Well I'm in Colorado and my import lathe barely does 2000 rpm. With my half nuts I don't think I would be quick enough to disengage them at that speed.
•I guess I was talking about Threads Per Inch (1/2-20).
I'm not sure the diamond tool holder has enough front clearance for .250 in above center -- I thought about it though.
Look for the "Skate Nurse" regrooving machine. It gave me ideas.
It's closer to .197 actually, but I'm certain he meant .5mm which is about 20 thousanths (.019). The tool holder will be fine if you stay 1/64 above center, and this isn't too much more. To be honest, staying very slightly above center is not really needed, but above center can be better than below on soft plastics.

Perhaps a longer lead shank on the chuck side of the arbor would make you more comfortable with a higher speed? It will be difficult to spin it too fast since you are taking such a light cut to begin with. Oh, a final thought, tossing it in the freezer overnight will help a lot, but might make it hard to mount depending on how much slop the shoulders of your arbor have.
My oh my. Good catch. Five mm? Could you imagine? Yes, definately 0.5mm was what I meant to say.
Any time brother!