Introduction: Robot Blade Holder V2.0

This Robot will be able to hold your saw blades, router bits as well as your scroll
saw blades. This way you don't have to sit them down some where and ruin your blades. Also this is a good way to have storage while having a piece that everyone will like and talk about.

Materials Needed:
1) 4'x4'x1/2" plywood
2) 4'x4'x1/4" plywood
3) 4"x4"x1' lumber
4) 1/4"x3' All thread
5) 3/8" x1' All Thread
6) 4 - 1/4" ID Locking Washers
7) 2 - 1/2"x1/4" ID Spacers
8) 6 - 1/4" Hex Nut Cap
9) 1 - 3/8"-16 x 7/16 Tee Nuts "Pronged"
10) 6 - 1/4" ID Washers
11) 2 - 1" Lag Bolts

Step 1: Cutting Out the Body

You need to first cut out the body. The pieces that I used the 1/2"
plywood, you can use 3/4" plywood. The reason I choose to use 1/2" is because I wanted more slots for blades.To do this I used a band saw to cut out the following pieces. You need to cut out 2 pieces of figure "A" from a 1/2" plywood. Next cut out 10 pieces of figure "B" from 1/2" plywood and lastly cut out 12 pieces of figure "C" from 1/4" plywood. Over all size of figure "B & C" should measure 11" by 13" Once all of the pieces are cut out next you will need to drill 3 holes through each piece in the same spot so that a piece of all thread will go straight through them all.

Step 2: Making the Arms

In this step we will be creating the arms for the robot. First you will
need to cut two 1" wide pieces off of the 2" dowel rod. Then find the center of the circle and drill a 1/4" hole all the way through them. Now cut two 7" long pieces from the 3/8" dowel rod. Next take the edge of the 2" circle and find the center in between the edges and drill a 3/8" hole 1/2" deep. This is where the you will glue the 3/8" dowel rod in. You can do that now. Next cut two 1" wide pieces off of the 1 1/2" dowel rod. Now find the center in between the two edges and drill a 3/8" hole 1/2" deep. Now drill three 1/4" wide by 3/8" deep holes. Glue the 3/8" dowel rod from the 2" circle into the 3/8" hole. Now take the three 1" Lag bolts and screw them into the 1/4" holes for the fingers. Once you are done with one you can finish the second one and set them aside.

Step 3: Assemble the Body

You will need too cut 2 pieces of 1/4" all thread at a length of 8".
Then cut a 1/4" of all thread at 9 1/2". Next take the 2 smaller pieces of all thread and place the hex nut cap on one of the ends and also slide a lock washer onto it. Next put them through the two lower holes "Not the top hole of the body". Next take another lock washer and hex nut cap and screw them on the ends that come through. Now take the longer piece of all thread and screw on the Hex nut cap and washer. Slide it through the arm that you made in the last step and slide the all thread through. Then slide another washer, then 1/2" spacer and another washer onto it and then slide it through the body. Next slide another washer, 1/2" spacer, and washer through it, then the second arm, washer and then screw on the hex nut cap.

Step 4: Making and Assembling the Robot Head

Once you are done assembling the body find the center point of the top of the body and drill a 1/2" hole, 1/2" deep. Now insert the 3/8" tee nut into the hole. Now cut your 3/8" all thread to a length of 2 1/2" long. Next insert it into the hole of the body. Now for the easiest part. Get a 6" styrofoam ball and paint it with the desired color of choice. Next insert your router bits into the ball to form a face design as well as ears. Lastly, insert your scroll saw blades into the top of the head to make it look like hair. Once your are all done then insert the saw blades into it's belly.

Comments

author
SPECTREcat (author)2014-02-04

Guaranteed to give children nightmares ;) Love it!

author
jesquivel3 (author)2014-01-30

Excelente!!! Muy práctico y a la vez decorativo.

author
Darkknight0667 (author)2014-01-30

A very unique and clever way to hold your tools. Well done!

About This Instructable

4,733views

63favorites

License:

Bio: I have a love for tinkering and coming up with unique ideas. Please check out and subscribe to my youtube channel for more great projects.
More by Kris82:Zero Clearance Router FencePlain Solid Core Door to Fabulous Door MakeoverSimple Electrical Remote Switch
Add instructable to: