loading

Hey Guy's & Girl's what is going on, so another Little How To going on here, basically scrolling through YouTube a few Month's or so ago i saw Jimmy DiResta Making some Handles using the Rubik Twist as the Design & it looked new & Interesting to Make, so fast forward a few Month's & me & Toby had nothing else planned so we had a go & we did it & then we posted it up on our Group's & all that goodness & we got alot of interest of people & fellow Smith's so we decided to make a Video & This Instructable, we hope you thoroughly Enjoy & feel free to watch the Video to get more of an Idea!

You can watch the Video here if you like.


Material List -

Square Bar - We used 16mm Thick But you can go with what ever Size you like.


Tool's used -

Anvil - or any Hard surface to Strike Hot metal on.

Hammer - To Strike the Metal with.

Bending Jig - I use a Large Wrench with Round Bar Welded on to Bend the Hot Iron.

Angle Grinder - To Cut the Slots if you don't Wish to Forge them in.

Chisel - A Large Metal Working Chisel can be used if you wish to Forge the Slot's in by Hand

Step 1: Marking the Slot's

First thing is First, we have to Establish Rough Lines To Forge or Grind the Lines in for the Twist, we used 16mm Square bar so we found the center which was 8mm and made a line all the way across on all 4 Sides & the Proceeded to Mark in 1" across from the ends on all 4 sides & there we have all the lines we need, the center lines are where the Grooves will be & The vertical marks are the point where you stop Chiseling. I would Recommend a Width off about 4mm & a Depth off 7mm to make The Cubes more defined & pop out a little more.

Step 2: Chiseling the Lines

Now Depending on how you're planning on Cutting them in with either an Angle Grinder or a Chisel their are two completely different approaches. Let's start with using a Cutting Disc with an Angle Grinder, you will need a thicker Disc or numerous passes to try & make the Width we previously discussed unless you just want a thin line across, just start from One side & Work your way along keeping as straight to the line as possible, using a run-down Disc instead of a fresh one tends to help as it's not as large so their isn't so much Wobbling.

Now Forging them in. Start by heating the Steel to a Dull Cherry Red, you want enough Heat to make the Steel Malleable, but not enough as to the point where you can't see the Lines you Marked out, cut the Grooves in as straight as possible all the way along on all Four Sides, then when you have the Lines established you can bring the Steel up to a nice Orange Heat & cut the Adequate Size Grooves in place.

Step 3: Making the Cubes

Time For,,,, That's right. You guessed it. More Measuring out, Woooooo. Now let's get to it Before my Humor put's somebody into a Loony bin! now as we marked nicely in the Middle a had 8mm on each side We decided to go with 10mm Spaces all up the Cut out Channel, we wen't with 10mm to make the Square actually Square & Not Rectangular as you tend to see. But feel Free to Experiment & Figure out what Work's for You personally.

Step 4: Cutting the Cubes

Now i can't Urge you enough to be careful when you Cut out the Cubes because you don't want to Mar & Cut into the other Side, it look's quite unsightly. Learn from my Mistakes! For what reason i would recommend you to Cut out these sections with a Hacksaw & A Good-Quality Metal Cutting Blade, but it is a Bore & Very Time consuming so i decided to use a Thin Cerf Cut-of Wheel & my Trust Angle Grinder but be very Careful & go Slow & as straight as possible if you decide to do it this way.

Step 5: Creating the Twist

I love doing the Twist all the Work you have put into the Twist so far. This is where it pay's of. For my Twisting Bar/Jig. Whatever you like to call it, i use a Big Wrench with a 12mm Thick piece of Round Bar Welded on. I would recommend making something the Same if you don't already Have one / Made one. Now we Bring the Steel all the way up to a nice even Orange Heat all the way along the Section to be Twisted then Place it Firmly in the Vice where you Started the Channel & Place Your Jig at the other Side of the Channel To get as Even of a Twist as Possible & Start Twisting the Steel Slowly while trying to keep it as Straight as possible & if possible have another Person Brushing of the Scale. I did one Full Twist & that Worked for Us but yet again it is yet again down to Experimentation & what Work's for you personally.

Step 6: Finish

I hope you Have Enjoyed Reading this Instructable & Learnt something New or just enjoyed Reading how We Make the Twist or even if you just like our Work. We appreciate Your Time. This has given me a Little more Room to expand on the How-To, but still feel free to Check the Video out if their isn't anything you understand or just curious for that matter! Please Feel free to Like, Comment & Share The Video or Instructable With Family, Friend's or anybody you feel will Enjoy this Content.

Till next time. Stay Passionate & Make Something!

Josh & Toby

J.R Wood & Metal - https://www.facebook.com/JR-Wood-Meta......

Two Of A Kind - https://www.facebook.com/twoofakindbl...

Wish Bone Knives!! - https://www.facebook.com/wishboneFacebook

Snap-chat - Joahyjinxx666

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/Josh-Roberts......

Twitter - https://twitter.com/joshyjinxx666

Instagram - https://twitter.com/joshyjinxx666Instagram

<p>Very cool and original</p>
This looks awesome :)

About This Instructable

2,515views

44favorites

License:

More by joshr35:Rubik Twist Tutorial Hand Forged Rose How To Make A Tanto 
Add instructable to: