loading

This sturdy box can hold everything that a 10 person scouting patrol needs for a campout. Space is divided to provide an area for a two burner stove, washing bowl, pots, pans, propane lantern, lighter,dish soap,and utensils.

The box is made from a single 8'x4' sheet of 1/2" plywood

Step 1: Parts List

Lumber

  • 1/2" ACX Exterior Plywood. 4' x 8' sheet
  • 3/4" x 3/4" Poplar - 123 linear inches

Hardware

  • Strap Hinges 4” - National N127-969 - 2 off
  • Hasp 3.25” Safety Hasp - National V30 N102-277 - 1 off
  • Handles Spring Flex Cabinet Handle Zinc - Penn-Elcom H7154Z - 2 off
  • Chain - 22”
  • T Nuts 8-32 Grainger 1XGH2 - 20 off
  • T Nuts 10-32 - Grainger 1XGH4 - 16 off
  • Machine Screws 8-32 x 0.5” - Grainger 2AB31 - 20 off
  • Round Head Screws 10-32 x 0.5” - Grainger 1ZE21 - 16 off
  • Slide Bolt Spring Snap 3 3/8” - Grainger 4GGJ3 - 1 off
  • Wood Screws 8 x 1" - about 35
  • Carriage bolts 1/4" x 1" - 2 off
  • Nyloc Nut - 2 off
  • Para Cord - 10"

Step 2: Tools & Equipment

  • Table Saw (or ask your lumber supplier to cut the lumber to size)
  • Router with 1/2" bit
  • Clamps - lots of them
  • Screwdriver
  • Electric Drill & various drill bits

Step 3: Cut Out the Pieces From the 8'x4' Sheet of 1/2" (12mm) Plywood

Cut out the pieces per the attached plan

Step 4: Cut the Corner Supports and Bottom Rails to Length

  • Cut the 3/4" poplar into 15.25" lengths - 4 required
  • Cut the 3/4" poplar into 30.75" lengths - 2 required

Step 5: Use the Router to Add the Necessary Dados

The following pieces all need dados, rebates or slots

  • Left Side
  • Right Side
  • Front
  • Rear
  • Divider 1
  • Divider 2
  • Divider 3

For the dados and rebates, set the bit height to half way into the plywood (about 6mm deep)

The slots are obviously cut all the way through.

To make it easy, I marked the wood to show where the slots were to be made. And then made a simple fence to guide the router. It would be easier to cut the rebates using a router table.

Note that the top, bottom and Divider 4 need no routing

Step 6: Left Side

Step 7: Right Side

Step 8: Rear`

Step 9: Front

Step 10: Divider 1

Step 11: Divider 2

Step 12: Divider 3

Step 13: Sand All Pieces

Step 14: Glue Pieces Together

Step 15: Add Corner Supports

  • Glue in corner supports
  • Screw in place from both directions

Step 16: Add Bottom Rails

  • Glue in place
  • Screw in place

Step 17: Add the Hardware

  • Hinges
  • Clasp
  • Handles
  • Tie on the Slide Bolt Spring Snap with the paracord
  • Add lid chain with carriage bolts to both lid and base

Step 18: Add Primer and a Finish Coat of Paint

<p>i love it! i think i'll make one for my camping gear!</p>
I remember having one of these as a scout. We added some detachable legs so it could stand on its own and made the chain just long enough so the lid could swing down and be a usable surface for prep etc...
<p>I love the clever design to only use a single sheet of material. Nice work!</p>

About This Instructable

4,685views

70favorites

License:

More by KeithL2:Scouting Patrol Box 
Add instructable to: