loading
Last summer it was brought to my attention that you could buy nearly everything you needed for automated lawn care but a seed spreading robot. This intrigued me. For starters, why on Earth would anyone make lawn care robots in the first place? There are countless reasons this seems like a bad idea. Secondly, a seed spreading robot sounded like a bizarre robotic cross between Wall-E, and Johnny Appleseed. The idea clearly had potential.

So, when asked if I wanted to actually take on the challenge of building one, I obviously responded with a definitive yes. Even though I personally don't own a lawn (my backyard is concrete and weeds), it seemed like an opportunity too good to pass up. In terms of actually using it, I found a willing victim in Glenn Derene of Popular Mechanics. He was more than happy to let this thing loose on his lawn (along with a slew of other robotic lawn care contraptions). So one fateful day last summer, I tightened the last bolt, wrote the last line of code, packed it up safely, and shipped it cross country to meet whatever fate lie in store.

Albeit I only later saw a video of it in action, it is my understanding that it performed about as well as you would expect an experimental DIY seed spreading robot to perform on its initial run; in short, not very. Rather than a cross between Wall-E and Johnny Appleseed, it is more of a cross between Johnny 5, and the groundskeeper in Caddyshack.

Nonetheless, I think the structural design of the robot is solid. If the code is tweaked a bit, and the rangefinder repositioned, I think this robot could spread seed like a champ.

Step 1: Go Get Stuff

You will need:

(x1) Lynxmotion Tri-Track Chassis Kit
(x1) Earthway EV-M-Spred Seed Hopper (or similar)
(x1) Arduino Uno
(x1) Arduino Motor Shield
(x1) Parallax Ping Rangefinder Sensor
(x1) 1/4 Scale Servo
(x1) Lynxmotion 12v battery
(x1) Vex battery charger
(x1) M-type plug
(x2) Multipurpose Prototype Circuit Board
(x1) Dual Mini Prototype Circuit Board
(x1) 7805 voltage regulator
(x1) Heat sink
(x1) Thermal transfer paste
(x1) 10 uF capacitor
(x4) 0.1uF capacitor
(x1) 1K resistor
(x20) Header pins
(x1) ATS177 hall effect sensor
(x2) 1/8" rare earth magnet
(x4) 1-1/4" aluminum spacers
(x4) 1-1/2" x 6-32 nuts and bolts
(x1) 12" x 24" x 1/8" acrylic
(x1) 6" x 6" x 1/4" plywood
(x12) 1/4" nylon spacers
(x12) 1" x 6-32 nuts and bolts
(x4) 1-1/2" x 4-40 nuts and bolts
(x8) 1/4" nylon spacers
(x6) pens
(x6) 1/4 x 6" nuts and bolts
(x4) 1-1/4" aluminum spacers
(x4) 2" x 6-32 nuts and bolts
(x1) Assorted zip ties
(x1) Assorted shrink tube
(x1) Krazy Glue (gel)
(x1) Thread lock
(x1) 24" x 24" cardboard sheet


You will also need to download and cut out the following files:

SensorHolder.eps -- cut out of 1/8" acrylic and etch away the black square 1/16" down
HopperDrillBracket.eps -- cut out of cardboard
TopBracket.eps --  cut out of 1/8" acrylic
ServoBracket.eps -- cut out of 1/8" acrylic
ServoConnector.eps -- cut out of 1/4" plywood
BottomDrillBracket.eps -- cut out of cardboard
PingBracket.eps -- cut out of 1/8" acrylic

Step 2: Assemble the Treads

Assemble the treads by lining them up side-by-side, inserting a clear tube between the aligned rings, and pressing in the plastic pins until they snap in place.

You should be left with two long strips. Set aside the hardware necessary for closing the loops for later.

Step 3: Attach Spacers

Find the two triangular lexan panels with interior mounting slots and holes. Attach the aluminum spacers using 4-40 x 3/8" bolts, such that they mirror each other, and are not identical copies.

Step 4: Attach the Motor

On one of the triangular lexan panels, insert a motor shaft through the largest mounting hole such that it is pointing in the same direction as the aluminum standoffs.

If you have not done so already, cut out a 1/8" acrylic sensor holder using the attached pattern. Where the pattern has a black square, etch halfway into the acrylic to make a channel to mount the sensor.

Align the acrylic sensor holder with the motor mounting holes. Fasten the motor and the acrylic sensor holder in place with 3mm x 8mm steel screws.

Step 5: Attach the Other Motor

Attach the other motor in a similar manner to the previous one. However, do not worry about mounting an acrylic sensor holder on this side.

Step 6: Drill Holes

Drill a 1/16" hole directly above the acrylic sensor holder that is centered along the width of the etched square. Drill two more holes that are aligned with the corners of the etched square.

Step 7: Rotational Counter

Bend the hall effect sensor leads to a right angle (away from the text). Insert the hall effect sensor leads through the three holes that you just drilled and position it snugly in place. When you have managed to get it flush with the surface of the acrylic sensor holder, glue the sensor in place.

Step 8: Hub Counter

Find one of the hubs that slides on the motor shaft.

Cover the threads of two 4-40 x 3/8" bolts and thread them all the way down into the hub such that they are opposite from each other.

Now is time to place magnets upon the head of each bolt and glue them in place. However, before gluing, it is important that the magnets are facing in the correct polar direction.

Here is some basic code for checking the hall effect sensor and making sure that you put the side of the magnet that triggers the sensor facing up atop the bolt.

Step 9: Attach the Hubs

Attach the hub with the magnets to the motor shaft of the assembly with the hall effect sensor such that the top of the hub is flush with the top of the motor shaft.

Repeat this process for the other hub and motor shaft.

Step 10: Attach a Sprocket

Place together two sprocket halves and bolt them to the hub without the hall effect sensor using 4x40 x 5/8" bolts.

Step 11: Trim a Sprocket

Take one of the sprockets and cut away the outer rim with a saw such that the teeth are flush with the edge.

This sprocket will be used on the inside edge of the motor hub with the magnets attached. This will allow it to rotate without rubbing against the hall effect sensor bracket.

Step 12: Attach Trimmed Sprocket

Attach the trimmed sprocket facing in towards the hall effect sensor, and an unaltered socket facing outwards.

Fasten them both in place with 4-40 x 5/8" bolts.

Step 13: Roller Sprockets

Put together a roller sprocket by inserting an idler hub through the center holes of two sprocket halves. Fasten the assembly with 3mm x 8mm steel bolts.

Repeat another 3 times.

Step 14: Mounting Blocks

Attach the mounting blocks to the triangular lexan panel on the same side as the motor body using 4-40 x 3/8" bolts.

Step 15: Assemble

Put the roller sprockets in place.

Cover each of the aluminum spacers with a nylon roller.

Finally, finish the assembly by aligning the unsused triangular lexan panels over the spacers and locking them in place with 4-40 x 3/8" bolts.

Step 16: Wrap the Treads

Wrap the treads around the motorized sprocket assembly.

Make sure they are aligned properly over the sprockets, and then close the final linkage to complete the loop.

Step 17: Remove the Lever

Remove the crank lever from the seed spreader.

Step 18: Remove Screws

Remove the screws holding the gear box cover in place.

Step 19: Drill Holes

Open up the seed spreader's gear box and remove the large gear.

Print out the attached template and use it as a guide to make marks for drilling.

Drill through those four marks with 1/8" drill bits.

Step 20: Bolt Together

Insert 1" x 6-32 bolts through the four holes that were just drilled from the inside on out.

Cut out the top 1/8" acrylic bracket if you have not done so already using the attached template.

Slide the top acrylic bracket onto these bolts and fasten it into place.

Step 21: Seed Spreader Brackets

Cut two acrylic servo brackets to affix the servo motor to the seed spreader using the attached files.

Step 22: Close It Up

Insert the large gear back into place, put the gear box cover back on, and place the acrylic servo bracket with the large center hole over the cover so that the outer mounting holes lines up with the spreader's bolt holes.

Use the gear box mounting screws to firmly close the case and hold the bracket in place.

Step 23: Insert Servo

Insert the servo into the other acrylic servo bracket with the large rectangular hole. Bolt the servo into place with 6-32 x 1" nuts and bolts.

Step 24: Servo Connector

Cut two servo connectors out of 1/4" plywood using the attached template.

Step 25: Drill

Drill holes in the servo's horn using a 3/16" drill bit.

Step 26: Affix

Zip tie the servo horn to the wooden servo connector. Trim away any excess zip tie tails.

Push this assembly onto the servo shaft.

Step 27: Servo Assembly

Connect the two acrylic servo brackets together with 2" nuts and bolts, using 1-1/4" spacers in between. Also, while doing so, insert the seed spreader's crank shaft into the center of the wooden servo connector. In this way, when the servo rotates, the crank shaft should turn.

Step 28: Drill the Base

Download the attached drilling guide and use it to drill six 1/4" holes along the outside edges of the bottom lexan panel.

Step 29: Attach Base Spacers

Attach aluminum spacers along the two center rows of holes of the bottom lexan panel (the one without the large rectangular hole) using 4-40 x 3/8" bolts.

Step 30: Mark and Drill

Place the Arduino and one half of the dual mini circuit boards onto the back center of the bottom lexan panel (the side that narrows).

Make marks for drilling.

Drill all of these holes with a 1/8" drill bit.

Step 31: Heat Sink

Apply thermal compound to the back of the 7805 voltage regulator, and then bolt it to the heat sink.

Step 32: Start the Power Board

Solder the 7805 regulator to the square circuit board.

Solder a 10uF / 50v capacitor between Vin and ground, making sure the negative lead goes to ground.

Solder a 0.1uF capacitor between the regulated Vout and ground.

Step 33: Finish the Power Board

Solder the heavy gauge red wire with the switch attached (part of track chassis kit) to Vin and the heavy gauge black wire to ground.

Solder two additional stranded wires to ground.

Solder another stranded wire to Vin, and a different wire to Vout (but you may not need this wire).

Step 34: Mod the Motor Controller

Cut off the Vin pin from the motor controller to separate the motor controller shield from the Arduino power source and help prevent potential short circuits.

Step 35: Insert

Insert the modded motor controller shield into the Arduino.

Step 36: Attach the Arduino

Attach the Arduino to the lexan base plate by putting it on 1/4" nylon spacers and bolting it in place with 4-40 x 2" nuts and bolts.

Step 37: Attach the Power Board

Place the power board atop 1/4" nylon spacers and fasten it in place with 6-32 x 1" nuts and bolts.

Step 38: Pen Tubes

Take apart six pens so that you can use the hollow tubes.

Step 39: Assemble the Base

Pass 6" x 1/4 bolts up through the six 1/4" holes that were drilled earlier in the upper lexan base panel.

Place the upper lexan base panel atop the aluminum spacers attached to the bottom panel. Fasten the top panel in place using 4-40 x 3/8" bolts.

Step 40: Cover the Bolts

Slide the pen tubes over the 6" bolts, such that they are working as spacers.

Step 41: Bottom to Top

Insert the tips of the 6" bolts through the mounting holes in the acrylic bracket connected to the seed spreader and fasten it firmly in place using 1/4 nuts.

Step 42: Capacitors

Solder 0.1uF capacitors between the motor terminals in such a manner that you can still slide the motor wire connector cables onto the terminal.

Step 43: Put It All Together

Slide the base lexan base into the the slots on the track assemblies.

Fasten the lexan base to the aluminum mounting blocks on the track assemblies using 4-40 x 3/8" bolts.

Step 44: Insert the Switch

Pass the toggle switch that is connected to the thick battery cable through the remaining 1/4" hole in the upper lexan base assembly. Fasten it in place with its mounting nut.

Step 45: Wire the Plug

Take one of the red wires soldered to 12v on the power board and another that is soldered to ground.

Screw apart the plug assembly and slide the cover onto the wires.

Solder the red wire to the center terminal and the black wire to the outer terminal, and trim any excess so that they don't bridge.

Screw the cover back on when you are done.

Step 46: Insert

Insert the M-Type plug into the Vin socket on the Arduino.

Step 47: Trim

Take a prototype circuit board and cut it down to be 1" by  3/4". I find a standard pair of scissors or a paper cutter work well for cutting up circuit boards.

Step 48: Range Finding Assembly

If you have not done so already, download the attached template and use it to cut a rangefinder bracket out of 1/8" acrylic.

Pass the rangefinder leads through the three small holes in the front of the bracket such that the rangefinder is roughly lined up with the edge of the bracket.

Slide the circuit board onto the rangefinder leads and solder it into place.

Respectively insert 6" red, black, and green wires through the three other small holes in the acrylic, and onward through holes in the PCB. Solder them in place as well.

Connect and solder the red wire to the 5v pin on the rangefinder.

Connect and solder the black wire to the ground pin on the rangefinder.

Connect and solder the green wire to the data pin on the rangefinder.

Step 49: Attach the Range Finder

Mount the range finder to the front servo mounting holes in the upper lexan bracket atop 1/4" nylon spacers using 1" x 6-32 nuts and bolts.

Step 50: Header Pins

Insert three header pins into the 5V power and two ground sockets on the Arduino. Insert another five header pins into the digital pin sockets 2 through 7.

Also, insert two headers into digital pins 9 and 10 (not pictured).

Keep the headers in place, and press down a prototype circuit board onto them.

Solder the headers to the circuit board.

Step 51: Start the Circuit

Solder a 3 pin header to the top side of the circuit board. Connect one of the outer pins to ground, the center pin to 5V, and the other outer pin to digital pin 10 (pictured incorrectly).

Solder a 1K resistor and 0.1uF capacitor in series on the circuit board. Connect their center point to digital pin 5.

Step 52: Wire Up the Hall Effect Sensor

Attach a 6" red wire to the outer power pin on the hall effect sensor.

Attach a 6" black wire to the center ground pin on the hall effect sensor.

Attach a 6" green wire to the outer signal pin on the hall effect sensor.

Put heat shrink tubing over each of these connections individually, and zip tie them together for strain relief.

Step 53: Wire in the Hall Effect Sensor

Attach the green wire to the central junction between the 1K resistor and 0.1uF capacitors (that is already also connected to digital pin 5).

Solder the black wire to the other leg of the 0.1uF capacitor.

Solder the red wire to the other leg of the 1K resistor.

Step 54: Solder the Rangefinder

Solder the green wire from the rangefinder to digital pin 7 on the Arduino.

Solder the red wire to the Arduino's 5V pin, and the black wire to the Arduino's ground pins.

Step 55: Plug in the Servo

Plug the servo into the header pins that were attached earlier. Make certain that the servo's yellow wire is going to digital pin 10 on the Arduino.

Step 56: Connect the Motors

Attach the motor connector wires to the motors by sliding them onto the motor terminals such that both yellow wires go to the plus terminal and both green wires go to ground.

Step 57: Wire the Motor Shield

Insert the red wire from the motor on the right to the negative terminal of channel "A" on the motor shield. Insert the yellow wire from the right motor into the positive terminal of channel "A".

Insert the red wire from the motor on the left to the negative terminal of channel "B" on the motor shield. Insert the yellow wire from the right motor into the positive terminal of channel "B".

Insert the remaining 12v wire from the power board into the Vin terminal, and the ground wire into the ground terminal.

Step 58: Attach the Battery

Place the battery between the two motors and zip tie it into place.

Step 59: Connect

Plug the battery connector into the socket coming from the switch / power board.

Step 60: Program

Program the Arduino with the following code:

Step 61: Engage the Seed Spreader

Engage the seed spreader by zip tying the trigger down. It is not very high tech, but it gets the job done.

Step 62: Power

Engage the robot by flicking the little lever switch.

Step 63: Pour Seed

Fill the seed spreader about 3/4 of the way with grass seed.

Step 64: Positioning

Assuming your lawn is square and has an L-shaped fence (or U-shaped fence... or you are a total weirdo and it is completely fenced in...), place the robot such that it is pointing in a straight line towards the end segment of the L, and will be turning right to move to the side wall. If this description makes little sense, check out the diagram.

Step 65: Go Use It

Basically, the way that this is working is that it engages the seed spreader, travels towards the far fence, and counts the number of motor rotations it takes to get there. Once it is within a few inches of the wall, it turns right and travels about a foot and a half (disengaging the seed spreader). It then turns right again and travels back across the lawn (engaging the seed spreader). However, since there is no longer a wall to sense, the robot counts the number of motor rotations and travels back the same distance it traveled towards the wall. When it gets back to this side, it turns left, travels about a foot and a half (disengaging the seed spreader), turns left again (engaging the seed spreader), and then repeats the routine. The routine is repeated until it turns to the side and encounters the side wall within a foot's distance (or so).

In theory, the robot should perfectly cover the lawn with grass seed. In reality, it will draw probably draw a weird modernist zig zag pattern.

One major thing which still needs tweaking is that inserting grass seed makes the bot top heavy and forces the rangefinder sensor to point slightly downwards. As the robot bounces along the lawn, it sometimes senses the ground and stops short of the wall. I think this can be solved by angling the sensor upwards and adding some debouncing to the code.

This is still a work in progress and I welcome anyone who thinks that they can develop better solutions to this problem to take a stab at it.
<p>I really like that tracked chassis....never seen one and doubt ill find one here where I live....and it looks real expensive.....especially once ive converted the dollar price by 17 to 1 and paid a fortune on shipping and customs clearance....not feasible on my budget im afraid .....but I have some ideas of converting a model tank chassis or a basic 4wd chassis with homemade tracks ......Im thinking some kind large rubber bands made out of inner tubes with a tensioner wheel... </p>
<p>Brilliant </p>
I really &quot;hate&quot; you for this PERFECTLY illustrated instructions, and I hope you win. keep up the good work.
By The Way This is a great job. <br>My previous post was meant for the post monitor. <br>I have a couple of joystick operated electric chairs and I would like more info on the track system.
You just like to take all the fun out of stuff....[:0)
This is probably the most detailed instructable I've seen. Great work, I'd love to try some of those techniques in other projects.
I must say that this is the best use of one of my spreaders I have ever seen! As the sales manager at Earthway I fully endorse the project. If anyone has video they can forward I would like to feature at a tradeshow.
Great Job! I went through all 65 steps and just kept being amazed at the detail that you designed and created the seed spreader. I had a larger lawn once and found it easy to attach a seed spreader to the back of the mower. <br> <br>I have a couple things to ask: <br> <br>1. Would it be difficult to add a random mode to the code so that the seeder would not be on the same track? <br> <br>2. When you were designing and building this did you ever come across a unit that already had a motor and tracks that you could just attach the revolution counter, the spreader bucket and the wall sensor to? I am going to look around myself because that part of the build had many parts to it and I want to see if there is anything that will make a build like this easier. <br> <br>Again, Great Job.
If your looking for an easy to break down tracked chassis you might consider something like this: <br>http://compare.ebay.com/like/130789699664?var=lv&amp;ltyp=AllFixedPriceItemTypes&amp;var=sbar <br> <br>They are rather cheap and easy to remove parts from. They are, however, of significantly lower quality than the track assembly used in this instructable.
Very nice.
WTF!!! SOOOOOOO COOOOOOOLLLLLL!!!
super cool.....!
Hi Sir!.Grate job, do you have any video to see how really it works with expaned code? <br>thx!
Good one!!!. Last month i tried a project with arduino. Me and my wife planned for a three weeks vacation. We had few potted plants and we seeded them two months ago.. we were worried who is going to water them daily when we are gone for vacation. Then i used arduino and ethernet sheild to access the waterpump from anywhere in the world and water is when ever needed :) <br> <br>Initially i planned to have a modified remote car carrying the water hose to each plant and watering it but i bought a small CAR which did not withstand the weight of the hose with water. So i had no time to buy a new one and do the experimnet but still i hooked up the hose to all the plants, made some holes and it will water all the plants at the same time <br>
In one picture i see that the seeds are spread on the front side.. did the Ultasonic range finder sense them as wall?
This did not seem to be the problem from what I could tell.
VERY cool design,like the use of lynxmotion tracks ,i am using one to build my own johnny five design with on-board computer <br>i build and collect a lot of robots <br>also a great board to use and program easy is EZ-ROBOT
Hello, <br>I will throw in my 2 cents: <br>My roomba goes around in a spiral, then bumps into a wall and goes to a different space covering algorithm. It might work for the lawn, too. Or you might try to establish the perimeter first, then fill in the &quot;gap&quot; which is the center. This sounds like a fun project.
Haha!! <br>
Very cool! Send me one..... :-)
I don't think your lawn is the right layout.
You are probably right. But The digs would love baking at it. <br>
SPEELING!
Haha!
Once again: Awesome! I will build one of these after I finish my &quot;Wack-A-Mole&quot; and &quot;Vein Finder&quot;! <br> <br>Nice job!!!
Really cool. And after you have spent enough time mowing the lawn, you start wishing you had 3grand for a lawn bot. Poop patrol, imho, is the pinnacle of yard robotics.
Poop patrol, imho, is the pinnacle of yard robotics. <br> <br>Oh please build one of these! <br>
Yes, this is a GREAT IDEA!!!
This would be fun to &quot;release into the wild&quot;, but, you mentioned a video? <br>
The video is not mine to post. Perhaps it will end up on the Popular Mechanics website. Not sure. Have not taken my own video.
You could ask nicely, or at least add a link when it's up elsewhere...
I can see this being modified for lawn mowing. edging etc. <br>I was thinking about your issue with the sensor detecting the ground, maybe you could get it to detect an obstacle then stop then try to detect it again if its stopped, if nothing there when its stopped then it continues forward if there is something there it turns.
It actually accounts for something moving in front of it briefly in the code. I think what is happening is that it is seeing the lawn as a wall. I wasn't there for the trial run, so I was not able to do any real testing.
Awesome!!!! I love it!
You're amazing - I'm amazed!!! Great job! :)
Great !!! Wish I had this one last summer, my lawn looks like homers head :) <br>
That is great. But you really could use a video.
Using an hammer to crush the ant. I definively love this XD ! <br>I find your design clean and i love the hall sensor on the frame, if the motor is dead, just swap it. <br> <br>
awesome,thx for sharing sth which is beneficial to Mother Earth.

About This Instructable

113,006views

530favorites

License:

Bio: My name is Randy and I founded the Instructables Design Studio. I'm also the author of the books 'Simple Bots,' and '62 Projects to ... More »
More by randofo:Build a Mad Scientist Light Useless Machine Instructions LED Flashlight 
Add instructable to: