loading

This car is based on the arduino platform design, the core is the Atmega - 328 p, which can realize the front wheel steering, rear wheel drive and other functions.

If you just play alone, only need to use the wireless module;If you want to implement other functions, you may need to add other sensors or hardware.

Step 1: The Required Parts

When you want to have a controlled by the steering gear to car,You need the following parts:

  • Arduino:arduino Compatible version(blue bird)
  • Motor driver board :PM-R3
  • Power battery :7.4V -18650
  • Remote control part :PS2(of course, you can also use bluetooth control)
  • Dupont line :a small amount of
  • Of course, you will also need the car frame(include motor , servo)

PM - R3 module integrated I/O expansion and motor drive

  1. Dual motor output
  2. Power input
  3. Digital I/O (S V G)
  4. Analog I/O

Step 2: Install the Frame(Drive Part)

First we install the drive part, drive motor is JGA25-370, through a gear reduction drive axle and wheel forward retreat, the motor shaft gear is big, because after the drive shaft and support distance is small, can't install big gear, but overall still slow.

Rear wheel bearings with flange bearings, to prevent the gear sliding down when running, you can also reduce power consumption.

  • motor bracket x1
  • 370 high speed motor x 1
  • Gear A pair
  • 5mm shaft x 1
  • Flange bearing x 2
  • 5mm coupling x 2
  • M3 * 8 mm screw and nut x 5

Step 3: Front Steering Parts

Before turning part adopts the design of the RC, also with most of the accessories, such as the wheel parts;In order to keep the wheels of flexible, both inside and outside the bearing with installation.MG996R metal as power steering, the steering gear with two L shaped bracket should be fixed to the chassis,Servo motor connecting rod when installation, please ensure the steering Angle are already owned by (1500 ms), the switch to the scope of the convenient adjustment and in the late.

  • M2.5 * 12mm screw and nut x 1
  • M3 * 8mm screw and nut x 4
  • M4 locknut x 2

Step 4:

Will be assembled to part and servo motor is fixed to the turf,Can't tighten the screw fixed to a cup, it will lead to can't turn, is likely to burn out the servo motor and single chip microcomputer;Using the connecting rod connects two front wheels, and connected to the servo motor on the rudder Angle;Servo motor is fixed with the M3 * 8 mm screw and nut, fixed with M2.5 * 8 mm screw to cup, copper column side is 2 M3 * 8 mm screw.

  • M2.5 * 8mm x 5
  • M2.5 * 20mm x 1
  • M3 * 8mm x 10
  • M3 nut x 4
  • Copper pillar x 4

Step 5: Connection Part

Motor driven extension board can be used directly, and the mainboard without other wiring,just need to PS2 receiver and servo motor upon receiving the I/O port expansion board, the power input port in the VCC & GND expansion board, motor output in A + and A -,another motor output in B+ and B-.So, we can control the two dc motors, here we only need one interface.

Servo Pin : I/O 4

PS2 did a transfer board, convenient wiring, reverse connect protection, recommend the following connection here

PS2 Pin :

  • GND : GND
  • VCC : +3.3v or +5v
  • DAT : A0
  • CMD : A1
  • CS : A2
  • CLK : A3

Power input VIN & GND, 3-9 v voltage range.

Step 6: Code

By modifying the program to realize the car running,motor driver before and after the walk,Servo control or so.

<p>Where did you buy the motor controller?</p>
what is the source for the car frame, motor and steering assembly?
<p>Their own design frame and motor bracket, turned to cup is 1:16 model cars</p>

About This Instructable

2,686views

37favorites

License:

More by wsurging:Servo Steering Robot Car With Arduino 
Add instructable to: