loading

When I print a shaft parallel to the print bed (sometimes that is just the best overall orientation), the shaft is not very round. This particular instance involves a 6 mm diameter, 10 mm long shaft to hold a bearing. I need at least ten of these, so using a small file and finger held sandpaper for cleanup is not very attractive to me. I made a tool bit that I insert into a portable drill and use that to buff the axle into shape.

Step 1:

Print with the shaft upright, no supports, 100% fill.

Step 2:

If your axle is 6 mm in diameter and 10 mm long, this will work.
Otherwise, I included the 123D design file which you can modify to suit the diameter and depth needed.

About This Instructable

1,872views

1favorite

License:

Bio: I am an author and a maker. Current projects include Santa's Shop and Little Friend (ultracapacitor powered robot) on hackaday.io. I'm working ... More »
More by MikeTheMaker:Another Slinky Machine Robot Servo With Idle Horn Servo Bracket 
Add instructable to: