Introduction: Sim Cockpit

Picture of Sim Cockpit

After the previous instructable Bucket racing seat is time to build the cockpit to put it.

Looking for several ideas and mainly inspired by R-Pod, I started by sketchup it to visualize measures and make the necessary adjustments.

Step 1: Base

Picture of Base

Materials:

1 - clapboard 260x150x15 mm

2 - clapboard 240x32x 13 mm

1 - MDF 600x500x10 mm

1 - MDF 880x470x10 mm

4 - wood cubes 70x70x70mm

6 - 60x6mm bolts

6 - 6mm tee nuts

1 - carpet 1900x500mm

Building the seat base:

Using the 150mm clapboard make a frame with 60x50 cm. On the front make two rectangular cuts to insert the front base frame and cuts to pass wires later.

Screw the MDF on top of it and glue the carpet.

Screw the cubes on back and cover them with carpet. The cubes are prepared with a hole on center, half way, to use a tee nuts inside to bolt the seat frame.

Then bolt the seat frame using the four 6mm bolts in the tee nuts inside cubes.

Building the front base:

Using the clapboards build a frame with 120x47 cm. Frame is longer that MDF to insert on Seat base frame.

Screw the MDF on top of it and glue the carpet.

Then bolt both structures together with the two 6mm bolts and tee nuts.

Step 2: Pedals Mount

Picture of Pedals Mount

Materials:

1 - clapboard 370x50x16 mm

1 - MDF 120x40x10mm

1 - Universal seat rails

1 - carpet 45x40

1 - Black paint

4 - 25x6mm bolts

4 - 6mm nuts

4 - 40x6mm bolts

4 - 6mm tee nuts

I decided to invert my G25 pedals.

Start cutting the MDF board for pedals and side support.
Put metal corners on bottom to rotate and on middle (back side) for position adjustment. Make the holes on side panels to allow multiple position.

Then find the best position for pedals and screw them on MDF.

Cut MDF to make the base and make the holes for seat rails bolts. Attach the built suport on the base and bolt the seat rails on down side.

Paint the MDF back and side panels and glue the carpet on the base.

Use the clipboard to make two supports for seat rails. Make two holes on it to bolt the rails. Four tee nuts are used on down side to bolt the rails.

Paint with black paint and screw on the front base.

Step 3: Sterring Wheel Mount

Picture of Sterring Wheel Mount

Materials:

1 - 750x25x25mm steel square tube

1 - 800x20x20mm steel square tube

1 - 940x15x15mm steel square tube

1 - 480x15x3mm steel bar

2 - 130mm quick release skeweres

1 - 240x6mm screw

2 - 20x6mm screws

2- 35x6mm screws

8 - 6mm self locking nuts

14 - 6mm washers

I did a long research looking for the best ideas for a stable full adjustment steering wheel mount. I found this video that inspired me with a very simple idea for what i need. I changed the design to use two tubes instead of one for better stability.

This will have three adjustments available: depth, height and angle. The quick release on the front will be used to adjust the angle and the one on the back will be used to adjust the depth and height.

Start by printing the angle and height adjustments parts on 3D printer and bought two quick release screws.

Cut the two inside 20mm tubes and drill holes on the front to attach the angle adjustment. On the sides make the long cuts that will enable the tube to move forward and backward through the quick release screw.

Cut the outside 25mm tubes and weld them. Drill the holes in the sides aligned with the center of the transverse tubes for screws pass.

With the steel 15mm tube make the supports and mount it all together.

Step 4: Structure

Picture of Structure

Materials:

2 - MDF 750x610x10mm

1 - MDF 470x500x10mm

1 - MDF 470x100x10mm

2 - MDF 470x170x10mm

1 - MDF 710x500x10mm

1 - MDF 500x250x10mm

8 - 30x6mm screws

8 - 6mm self locking nuts

1 - Black paint

1 - white paint

Cut the MDF panels for the sides and top and mount them on the front base for adjusting the steering wheel bracket position.

Cut the remaining panels and paint them, white stripes on black.

Screw the panels on the base and place the steering wheel support with the 6mm screws and self locking nuts.

Step 5: Side Box

Picture of Side Box

Materials :

1 - MDF 650x550x10mm

2 - MDF 800x550x10mm

1 - clapboard

2 - hinges

1 - built-in handle

2 - 40x6mm bolts

2 - 6mm tee nuts

The first idea was to make a side box that would contain the PC tower but my tower dont fit on it, so I strip the tower and mount the components on the box itself.

Start cutting the MDF back and suround parts and clapboard for frame. Fixed them all with screws. Drill the holes for fans, cd rom and power unit. Drill the hole for G25 gear shifter embedded on top.

Make the storage compartment avoiding all components and fix the door with the two hings. Put the built-in handle on it.

Cut the side MDF panel and screw clapboard to fit on the box frame. This panel will be removable to operate on the parts inside when necessary.

Paint everything with black and white paint as before.

Put everything inside: motherboard, power unit, disks, cd rom, fans and G25 gear shift, nad fix the box on the base with the 6mm bolts and tee nuts.

Comments

bren1437 (author)2016-07-28

how much money does it cost

jose.f.branco (author)bren14372016-08-09

something around 100€ excludes pc, monitor, wheell and seat

Seat was made in my previous instructable https://www.instructables.com/id/Bucket-racing-seat and it costs around 50€

seamster (author)2015-11-17

This turned out looking really slick! Looks like loads of fun.

I can't let my kids see this . . . they'll want one :)

About This Instructable

2,819views

42favorites

License:

More by jose.f.branco:Sim CockpitBucket racing seat
Add instructable to: