Simple Bicycle Trailer

559

4

1

Posted in OutsideBikes

Introduction: Simple Bicycle Trailer

I wanted a simple bicycle trailer to carry my fishing tackle box, net and poles. Being a spouse-proclaimed pack rat, I decided to use leftover lawnmower parts. With some additional hardware and drilling, I had a trailer to pull behind my bicycle.

Step 1: Resources Listing.

Hardware List:

  1. 3/8" x 5" Eye Bolt with two nuts. 5" was minimum length necessary for rear tire clearance in my case.
  2. 1/4" x 2" Eye Bolt with a flat washer
  3. 4-Hole Flat Straight Bracket
  4. 2 qty of 1/4" x 3" bolts with flat washers and nuts
  5. Sacrificial Mower without a Rear Self-Propelling Feature

Equipment List:

  1. Drill
  2. Step Drill Bit
  3. Wrenches
  4. Hack Saw

I purchased items 1-3 from the Hardware List from Home Depot. Luckily, I had a dilapidated mower without a rear self propelling system which the rear wheels were still good. The mower will be a model that the handle bars and rear wheels are an incorporated unit. For example I have displayed a high wheel model without a rear bag. For my trailer, I began with a mower with a rear bagging option that had a rusted out deck.

Step 2: Unbolt Rear Assembly From the Mower.

This is a fairly simple step. remove bolt attaching rear-wheel mechanism from the mower deck.

Step 3: Modify the Handle Bar.

    1. Remove the user-presence control bar and respective cable.
    2. Remove the starting rip cord eye-bolt. Save plastic wing nut.
    3. Drill 1/4" hole midway across handle bar.
    4. Remove debris flap if applicable.
    5. Set wheels to the highest setting possible. I set mine by flipping the handle bars over and setting the adjustment using one of the screws that were removed when disconnecting the rear assembly.

    Step 4: Linkage Mechanism

    1. Place 1/4" eye bolt in vise, and open eyelet.
    2. Insert 3/8" eye bolt in opened eyelet and squeeze shut using vise.
    3. Cut across the 4-Hole Flat Straight Bracket into two equal pieces.
    4. Drill 3/8" hole in the middle of one of the brackets and attached 3/8" eye bolt.
    5. Mount on bicycle using 1/4" x 3" bolts as seen in photo. Add saved wing nut and a flat washer to 1/4" eye bolt.

    Step 5: Attach Handle Bars to Linkage Assembly.

    1. Unscrew wing nut.
    2. Insert 1/4" eye bolt into 1/4" hole in handle bar.
    3. Fasten with flat washer and wing nut.

    Step 6: Ready for Use!

    I used a couple of bungee cords to secure items of interest and off to my off-road fishing hole.

    Share

      Recommendations

      • Make it Move Contest

        Make it Move Contest
      • Casting Contest

        Casting Contest
      • Woodworking Contest

        Woodworking Contest
      user

      We have a be nice policy.
      Please be positive and constructive.

      Tips

      Questions

      Comments

      That's a pretty good idea!