Introduction: Su Il Ripiano, Su Il Morale!

Picture of Su Il Ripiano, Su Il Morale!

Open Source removable tray with adjustable tablet support and elbow holders for electric wheelchairs

Su il ripiano, su il morale! is an open source project licensed under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0

We are a team of engineering students from the Politecnico di Torino (Turin, Italy) working with a 9 years old girl affected by spastic quadriplegia (a subset of spastic cerebral palsy that affect all the four limbs). The project stems from a collaboration between the Hackability association and the Hackability@PoliTo students team.The collaboration aims at co-design with disabled people tools the will improve their everyday life and foster their participation to active society.

This instructable is about building all the pieces needed for our project. More info and full details on the project page here .

The team:

Matteo Monsello

Alessandro Meneghini

Lorenzo Galleani

Eugenia Crisafulli

Giacomo Petraglia

Giovanni Malacarne

Marcella Toma

materials:
500 x 700 x 1.8 cm wood piece

30 x 24 x 0.8 cm wood piece

medium and fine sandpaper

4 x 15 mm bolt

3 x 4 mm bolt

3 x 8 mm bolt

3 x 16 mm bolt

3 mm nuts

3 x 20 mm wood screw

3 x 10 mm wood screw

2 x 3 holes hinges (5x2,5 mm)

2 x 3 holes hinges (2,5x2,8 mm)

1 x 1 m 10 x 10 mm aluminium bar

1 x aluminum metal plate

1 x white spray paint

1 x blue spray paint

1 x yellow spray paint

1 x anti rust

2 x 3D printed elbow holders (left and right)

1 x 3D printed Joystick_Mod

1 x 3D printed GLIFO_Mod

tools:

sander

jigsaw

3D printer

Step 1: Cutting

Picture of Cutting

Cut the 500x700x1.8 cm wood piece following our shape (it's made for Anita's wheelchair, if needed modify to fit your needs). We used a jigsaw, but you could use a CNC router if you have it, it will give a better result.

Cut a 30x24x0.8 cm wood piece that will provide the adjustable part. Our measurements fit an ipad with Anita’s rubber cover

Here is the design in Fusion 360 with our measures.

Step 2: Sanding

Picture of Sanding

Use a sander and sandpaper to smooth the surfaces and the edges.

Step 3: Painting

Picture of Painting

Paint the table with spray paint and then use a waterproof paint, for example we have used some flatting.

Step 4: Mounting

Picture of Mounting

Follow the pictures to mount all the pieces together. Use some threadlock to prevent unscrewing.

Step 5: Assembling

Picture of Assembling

Mount all the pieces together

Step 6: Helbow Holders

Picture of Helbow Holders

Cut the aluminum bar in ten pieces:

4 x 60 mm

2 x 80 mm

2 x 150 mm

2 x 46 mm

Drill the holes and thread some screws to tight the pieces together.

Always use some threadlock.

Cut the aluminium plate in 4 pieces: 80 x 80 mm

Then drill and thread the holes for the plates

Screw the plates together

Build the piece for mounting on the wheelchair.

This process depends on the wheelchair you use so it is different for every wheelchair.

Paint them with some anti rust and some spray paint.

Fit them with the Ninjapillows

Step 7: 3D Printing

Picture of 3D Printing

print 1 x Ninjapillow_Right

print 1 x Ninjapillow Left

print 1 x Glifo_Mod

print 1 x Joystick_Mod

More info how to print these on:

Thingiverse

MyMiniFactory

Youmagine

Comments

DIY Hacks and How Tos (author)2017-06-15

Great design. You should enter this into one of the contests that are currently running.

Thanks! we just entered one

About This Instructable

376views

8favorites

License:

More by Lorenzo Galleani:Su Il Ripiano, Su Il Morale!
Add instructable to: