Introduction: Swiss Army Knife Style Key Holder (w/ Knife, Sim Tool & Flashlight)

Picture of Swiss Army Knife Style Key Holder (w/ Knife, Sim Tool & Flashlight)

You can find the 3D printed files here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2515495

This is a guide on how to assemble that Swiss army style key holder.

NOTE: I printed my parts on low res/ high layer height, a higher res/lower layer height print will look better.

Parts required:
2x M3 screws (length is variable depending on the number of keys you have)

2x M3 Nuts

1x M3 Washer (optional but recomended for the - side of the battery)

18mm cutter blade/knife ( you will lose at least half of it so i would recommend using an old one)

Sim removal tool (https://goo.gl/kX61gN)

Hard wire or needle

3x 5630 LEDs or 1 Segment of 5630 LED strip

CR2032 Battery

wire

Solder

Push button

Aluminium (Aluminum) tape

Fast drying clear adhesive (or opaque will offer better diffusion)

Admire my Photoshop blanking skillz... (see the end to know why i did that)

Step 1: Step1: SIM Removal Assembly

Picture of Step1: SIM Removal Assembly

For this step you will need:

Adhesive

SIM removal tool

Needle/Hard wire

2X M3 Nuts

"SIM tool carrier" (3D Printed)

"SIM tool slider" (3D Printed)

"Utility Side" (3D Printed)

"SIM tool cover" (3D Printed)

Take the needle or hard wire and cut it so that you are left with 2 pieces of 1cm length (0,39" acording to google)

then glue the in the 2 holes on the back of the "Sim tool slider" and let it dry.

While it is drying take the Sim tool and attach it to the "sim carrier" as shown in the picture (might need to widen the hole)

Get the "Utility side" and put the "Sim tool assembly" inside it making sure that the sim tool faces down.

Get the "Sim tool slider" and run it through the "Utility side" side hole and attach it to the corresponding holes of the sim tool assembly (make sure that you have the "Sim tool slider" facing the correct side)

Test that you can slide the assembly up an down (depending on your printer tolerances might be easier or harder to do so, use or clean up should ease it up)

Take the "SIM tool cover" and 'close' the "SIM assembly" as shown in the pictures.

Get the 2 M3 Nuts and place them in their corresponding places as shown in the pictures.

Step 2: Step:2 Flashlight Assembly

Picture of Step:2 Flashlight Assembly

Sorry that I don't have more detailed pictures, already done these steps and didn't take photos.

For this step you will need:

(Optional: Clear or opaque Adhesive)

M3 washer

Aluminium Tape

wire

solder

LEDs

Battery

Push button

"Utility Side" (3D Printed)

"Battery Cover" (3D Printed)

(Optional but recommended: Get the "Battery Cover" and place a piece of Aluminum tape as shown)

(If you have an LED strip segment de-solder the LEDs from it)

Get your LEDs and solder them in parallel configuration really close to each other with a piece of wire (make sure all the positives are connected and negatives to each other)

Strip both sides of a small peace of wire (a completely uninsulated wire would work too).

Take the "Utility Side" and run a wire from the bottom of the battery compartment into the LED compartment.

make sure that the strands of the wire are in the middle of the compartment place the washer in the middle too,

take a piece of aliminium tape and attach it the washer to the "utility side" making sure that all the wire strands are contained.

Make a hole on the tape in the middle of the washer (should correspond to the 3d parts hole for easy removal of the battery)

Take the 2 more pieces of wire and strip both side of them, then solder one side of each to the push button.

Place the push button in its corresponding hole (depressing the button makes it easier to insert)

(Optional:I placed a small piece of plastic behind the button to make sure it gets supported)

Get the corresponding wire and a piece of aluminum tape and place it as seen in the picture (the wire should be touching the tape)

Make sure that some of the tape touches the internal sides of the battery compartment (but not the bottom)

Take the other wire from the push button and guide it through to the LED compartment.

Place the LEDs in the compartment making sure that the - (negative) side corresponds to the negative side of the battery (washer side).

Solder the wire from the - of the battery and the push button to the LEDs.

Place the battery in the compartment and press the button to test if it is working:

If it does continue to the next step.

If it doesn't check for shorts and continuity (while pressing the button)

(Optional: Use the adhesive to flood in the LED compartment. An opaque one will offer better diffusion)

Step 3: Step 3: Key Assembly

Picture of Step 3: Key Assembly

For this step you will need:

Your keys

2x M3 screws

"Utility Side" (3D Printed)

"Side" (3D Printed)

"Battery Cover" (3D Printed)

"key carriers" (3D Printed)

(Optional if you have more than 2 keys 2x"washer(key-carrier-seperator)" (3D Printed) for every 2 extra & "Battery Cover" if you waint it)

Get the M3 Screws and run them through the "Side".

Place your keys in their "key carriers" and place them through the screws and then through the "battery cover" as shown in the picture.

Repeat as needed for as many keys your have.

NOTE: If you have an odd number off keys insert 3x"washer(key-carrier-seperator) in it's place.

Take your "key assembly and screw it to the "Utility side"

Step 4: Final Step: Knife Assembly

Picture of Final Step: Knife Assembly

For this step you will need

18mm cutter blade/knife

"Utility Side" (3D Printed)

"Knife Slider" (3D Printed)

Take the "Knife Slider" and insert it into the Utility side.

Place the Blade to it's corresponding place as show in the picture

And slide the whole assembly inside. (depending on your printer tolerances might be easier or harder to do so, use or clean up should ease it up)

That's it, admire your work.

Why did i blank my keys?

Because a photo would make it easy for someone to copy them, better safe than sorry (see: https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=key+c... )

If you decide to share a picture of your key holder make sure you don't share your key pins.

Comments

About This Instructable

520views

1favorite

License:

Bio: I am 21 years old, hard working and excited about doing stuff around technology. I fell in love with technology at the age of 7 ... More »
More by atanasovgoran:Swiss Army Knife Style Key Holder (w/ Knife, Sim Tool & Flashlight)MKS Base Reverse Polarity Repair
Add instructable to: