Introduction: T,G,B,F Robot. How to Build Our Awesome Robot

The purpose of building this robot is to see how much weight our robot can pull within the least amount of time with our own design. We as a team decided to use (4)100 MM wheels because we believed that using larger wheels are better for support and creates an increase amount of speed. As well we decided to use 3 gears for both sides, (2) 60 tooth gears(one in the back on the side of the robot, and one in the on the side of the middle), and (1) 36 tooth gear (in the front on the side of the robot). We believe our design is capable of holding more weight, due to the fact that we incorporated more then 2 gears and using 4 wheels (2 on each side.)

Step 1: Materials

Materials for Sled:

(1) Plate
(5) Bearing blocks

(10) 0.318" ( 8.1 mm ) Plastic spacers

(10) 8-32 BHCS x 3/4" ( 19.1 mm )

(10) Keps nuts


attaching the hitch

(1) 5-hole angle bar

(2) 0.182" ( 4.6 mm ) Plastic spacers

(2) 8-32 BHCS x 1/2" ( 12.7 mm )

(1) 8-32 BHCS x 1/4" ( 6.4 mm )

(3) Keps nuts

(1) 8-32 BHCS x 3/4" (19.1mm)

- Materials for Robot:

-36 tooth gears (2)

-60 tooth gears (4)

-Vex Controller (1)

-Motor (2)

-100MM wheels (4)

-Long Bar (1)

-Medium Bar (2)

-Short Bar (2)

-Large Spacer (6)

-Collars (10)

-8/32 1/2'' screws (28)

-8/32 1/4'' Screws (4)

-8/32 3/4" screws (4)

-Keps Nut (32)

-Chassis Rails (4)

-15-hole angle bar (1)

-Chassis Bumper (1)

-Small spacers (24)

-Battery (1)

-Flat Bearings (12)

-Hex Wrenches (2) skinny and fat

(Tape for battery (1) to keep the battery in place if needed.)

Step 2: Building the Chassis Construction

1. To make the chassis frame we are going to use 2 Chassis Bar, 8/32 x 1/4'' screws (4), 15-hole angle bar,chassis bumper(1), And Keps Nuts (4)
-you are going to align the 2 chassis bar with the 15 hole angle bar

-Align the holes in the fourth slotted hole from the end of the angle bar.

-Tight screws with keps nuts behind the screw, use hex wrench for help to tighten if needed.

2. Assembling the chassis bumper

-Align the 2 chassis bar with the chassis bumper on the fourth hole from the end of the chassis bumper.

- use screws and keps nuts to secure it in place

Step 3: Adding the Motors

1. Starting with left side of the robot

Add the motor by counting 4 spaces from the front of the robot onto the inner middle row of the chassis bar.

- based on the two gold pieces that came with the motor.

-The first gold piece should be directly in the 5th whole.

-the 2nd gold piece should be lined up with the 6th whole onto the inner middle row of the chassis bar.

-In order to keep the motor in place, add a flat bearing on the outer side of the middle row of the chassis bar.

-Each hole of the flat bearings should all line up with the holes from the motors. (theres 3 holes for each)

- take 2 small screws and insert it by using a hex wrench onto the 2 gold hole parts of the motor on top of the flat bearing. This will hold the motor in place.

2. Inserting the bars

-insert the small bar onto the available hole next to the 2 screws in the motor.

-repeat steps for inserting the motor on the right side of the robot.

Step 4: Adding Vex Controller

1. How to add vex controller

- in order to add the vex controller place it on top of the 2 chassis bars.

-place it on the 5th whole from the back of the robot.

-you will be using 4, 8/32x1/2'' screws in total(2 on each side)

-you will be using 4 kep's nut.

-insert 2 screws in the hole below the fifth opening hole on the chassis bar.

-after screwing the screws put kep's nut behind the screw, use hex wrench to help screw it tightly.

-by doing this it will help keep the screws in place.

2. Repeat these steps for right side of the controller.

Step 5: Adding the Gears

Between the two chassis bars add 3 flat barrings

The first two flat barrings there is no space between them, the second and third barrings should be spaced three holes away same for both sides.

For the first and third barrings there should be two screws one on each side of the barring.

The middle barring there should be two consecutive screws on the right side of the barring.

Put a long bar through the flat barring in the back add a spacer and then the gear.

*link:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y6Fo0IOzXKI

Step 6: Adding the Chassis Bars on the Side of the Robot

watch video for instructions

*link:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rB7R2DzQVeE

Step 7: Add the 4, 100MM Wheels

1. Instructions for adding rear end wheels.

- in order to add the 100 MM wheels first start with adding the 2 back wheels on both sides.

- starting with the left side you would add 5 small spacers on to the long bar in the rear of the robot.

-add wheel on to the bar, put a collar in front of the wheel.

-use hex wrench to screw in the collar tightly.

-wheels on both rear of the robot should be connected to the 60 tooth gear.

-repeat steps for the right sides rear wheel.

2. Instructions for adding front wheels.

- in order to add the 2, 100 MM wheels in the front of the robot, start on the left side of the robot and add 7 small spacers on the middle sized bar.

- add 100 MM in front of the 7 small spacers.

-add collar in front of wheel

-use hex wrench to screw in the collar tightly

-repeat these steps to add the wheel on right side of the robot for the front.

(Collars are used to prevent the wheels from sliding off)

Step 8: Building the Sled

1.watch video for instructions

-making the sled

(1) Plate
(5) Bearing blocks

(10) 0.318" ( 8.1 mm ) Plastic spacers

(10) 8-32 BHCS x 3/4" ( 19.1 mm )

(10) Keps nuts

attaching the hitch

(1) 5-hole angle bar
(2) 0.182" ( 4.6 mm ) Plastic spacers

(2) 8-32 BHCS x 1/2" ( 12.7 mm )

(1) 8-32 BHCS x 1/4" ( 6.4 mm )

(3) Keps nuts

2. after video attaching the 2'' threaded beams (2) you will attach them to the component in the middle

*link:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ryi_WrzbTCs

Step 9: Adding Sled to the Back of the Robot

To add the sled onto the robot add a Plus Gusset to the sled that's already been created.

Use (1) 8 by 32 3/4 inch screw and (1) Keps nut to connect the screw to the bar.

Step 10: Add Battery to Vex Controller

To add the Battery to the controller

1. Make sure your battery is fully charged

2. Plug the battery into the the Vex controller that is attached to the top of your robot

3. Also to connect the two motors place the red and black plug from the motors into the available number 1 and 10 slots in the controller.

*your robot should be moving forward, by placing the motor cords in the right slots this creates the direction of your robot.

Step 11: Final Product, Checking for Errors, and Running the Robot

The robot should look exactly like the one in the photo. To check for errors run the robot to make sure that it's moving correctly and in the right direction. If the robot doesn't run this means you didn't follow the previous steps correctly.

Step 12: W Input,Output. Torque Output,Input, Actual and Theoretical Speed

For our robot the W Input is 107.81

Therefore our W output is W input * our gear ratio.

Our gear ratio is 1:1.67.

107.87 times 1.67 = 180.14

Our output torque is input torque 1.67 n*m times our gear ratio 1.67 n*m

Input torque: 1.67 n*m

The actual speed for 100 cm is 60.24 cm/s

The theoretical speed is our W input 180.14(2*3.14*5)/60

The theoretical speed is 94.27 cm/s.

Comments

author
tomatoskins (author)2015-06-10

Looks awesome!

About This Instructable

566views

3favorites

License:

More by heyitsgigi:T,G,B,F robot. How to build our awesome robot
Add instructable to: