loading

Welcome to the Official Instruction Manual of our second-ever ZeGoBeast - the ZeGoBeast Behemoth! This is the follow-up to our successful Kickstarter Campaign from back in September, which allowed us to both develop this new design and launch our very own ZeGoBeast Store.

This model is much bigger than the ZeGoBeast Classic, measuring 18" wide (compared to 13" wide). It also features a sturdier construction, two 3 lbs. Constant Force Springs, and is easier to build as a whole (even though it still contains over 400 pieces!).

We're trying something new with this Manual - we're making the instructions much simpler than with the Classic. We've worked hard to make the illustrations easier to understand, so there are significantly fewer paragraphs to get confused by. On each step, there will be a list of all the parts you'll need, combined with a brief note if needed. All the parts you'll need should be included in the kit, aside from some tools you'll need to acquire yourself:

  • A 3/8" Hex Wrench
  • An 11mm Hex Wrench
  • A #1 Phillips Screwdriver
  • A Small Hammer

Good luck!

Step 1: The Claw

  • 2x Claw Plate
  • 3x L Strut

Make sure the struts sit flush with the surface of each Claw piece.

Step 2: The Inner Parallel

  • 2x Inner Parallel Plate
  • 2x M Strut

Step 3: The Outer Parallel

  • 2x Outer Parallel Plate
  • 2x M Strut

Step 4: The Shoulder

  • 2x Shoulder Plate
  • 2x L Strut

Step 5: The Lower Push Arm

  • 2x Push Arm Plate
  • 2x S Strut

Be careful with the S Struts - try to keep them parallel to the surface of the Push Arms as much as you can, since the little arms on them break easily.

Step 6: The Upper Push Arm

  • 2x Push Arm Plate
  • 2x M Strut

Step 7: Assembling the Leg

  • 1x Claw
  • 1x Inner Parallel
  • 1x Outer Parallel
  • 1x Shoulder
  • 1x Lower Push Arm
  • 1x Upper Push Arm
  • 4x 1 1/2", 10-32 Pan Head Bolt
  • 4x 10-32 Nylon-Insert Lock Nut

Make sure to take note of the orientation of the parts! If the components are facing the wrong way, the leg won't move correctly.

You should be able to build a total of 8 legs with your kit - you'll need all of them when you assemble the whole ZeGoBeast together.

Step 8: The Inner Core

  • 2x Inner Core Plate
  • 6x 1/4-20 Hex Nut
  • 6x Core Strut

After the Inner Core Plates are connected by the Core Struts, the three holes on both sides should be aligned.

Step 9: The Outer Core

  • 1x Inner Core
  • 2x Outer Core Plate
  • 2x Spring
  • 3x 2 1/2", 10-32 Pan Head Bolt
  • 3x 10-32 Nylon-Insert Lock Nut

When attaching the Springs, the attachment point should both be on the same 2 1/2", 10-32 Bolt.

Step 10: Completing the Core (i)

  • 2x 15.5mm, 1" PVC Tube
  • 4x Tube Insert
  • 2x Core Link Plate
  • 6x 1/4-20 Hex Nut

When installing the Tube Inserts, the holes should be aligned.

Also, you'll need to make two of each in order to complete the Core.

Step 11: Completing the Core (ii)

  • 2x Core Brace
  • 2x Core Link
  • 2x 15.5mm Crankshaft Tube
  • 1x Inner + Outer Core Assembly
  • 6x 1 1/4", 1/4-20 Hex Bolt
  • 8x 1/4-20 Serrated Flange Lock Nut
  • 8x 1/4", 8-32 Pan Head Bolt
  • 8x 8-32 Hex Nut
  • 2x 18", 1/4-20 Threaded Rod

Step 12: Completing the Core (iii)

Do your best to make sure there is an even amount of the threaded rod protruding from either side. Don't worry though - it's pretty easy to fix later if it's not perfect.

Step 13: Completing the Core (iv)

Avoid crossing the spring cables if you can.

Step 14: Attaching the First Leg (i)

  • 1x Crankshaft Link Plate
  • 3x 1/4-20 Hex Nut

Step 15: Attaching the First Leg (ii)

  • 1x Leg Assembly
  • 1x 22.5mm Crankshaft Tube
    • 1x 22.5mm, 1" PVC Tube
    • 2x Tube Insert
  • 1x Crankshaft Link
  • 2x Spacer Plate
  • 1x Core Link Cover Plate
  • 3x 1 3/4", 1/4-20 Hex Bolt

Step 16: Attaching the Second and Third Legs

  • 2x Leg Assembly
  • 2x Crankshaft Link
  • 2x 22.5mm Crankshaft Tube
  • 6x Spacer Plate
  • 6x 1 3/4", 1/4-20 Hex Bolt

When attaching the second and third legs, they will need to alternate sides in order to balance the walking motion of the Behemoth.

Step 17: Attaching the Fourth Leg (i)

  • 1x Outer Link Plate
  • 3x 1/4-20 Hex Nut

Step 18: Attaching the Fourth Leg (ii)

  • 1x Leg Assembly
  • 1x 22.5mm Crankshaft Tube
  • 1x 15.5mm Crankshaft Tube
  • 1x Outer Link
  • 1x Outer Link Cover Plate
  • 1x Handle Plate
  • 1x Outer Brace
  • 3x 1 3/4", 1/4-20 Hex Bolt
  • 3x 1 1/4", 1/4-20 Hex Bolt
  • 4x 1/4-20 Serrated Flange Lock Nut

Step 19: Attaching the Fourth Leg (iii)

Don't forget to leave enough room for the Brace and Handle Assembly when threading on the Serrated Flange Nuts! After bolting the Brace and Handle Assembly to the rest of the Crankshaft, the outer Serrated Flange Nuts should sit about flush with the end of the 18" Threaded Rod.

Step 20: Complete the Other Side of the Crankshaft - Finished!

All you have to do is repeat the previous steps involving attaching the legs for the other side, and you're done! Check to make sure the Crankshaft is centered and adjust the Serrated Flange Nuts holding the Core as necessary. To make it run, grip both sides of the Crankshaft by the Handles and wind it up evenly until there is no more cable left on the Spring, then let it go!

We hope you've enjoyed building your ZeGoBeast Behemoth! As always, feel free to contact us with any questions or if you need any help.

Thanks, and have fun!

- Alex and Dan

About This Instructable

483views

6favorites

More by ZeGoBeast:The Official ZeGoBeast Behemoth Instruction Manual The Official ZeGoBeast Manual - The Crankshaft The Official ZeGoBeast Manual - The Core 
Add instructable to: