Step 7: Axle

For the axle it would probably be easiest to find something that already is the 3mm you are shooting for. However i couldn't find anything, so i had to make one. To do this, i put my drillpress on the side, and used it as an improvised lathe. I found a piece of fairly straight wood, and started turning it down with a wood chisel. When i was close to the 3mm, i got my caliper and fixed it at 3mm. Then i slid it down over the axle, removing the last bits and making the axle a nice uniform thickness all the way through. Make sure that you end up having more than 20mm axle, the excess will be cut off later. 

The sleeves that go over the axle in both ends is made from a carbon fibre tube, that i had from an old kite, and it happened to fit perfectly. Make sure these also are more than the 3mm tall that it is going to end up as, it is way easier to remove that create material. 

It is also a good idea to drill the holes in the slides that the axle are going to sit in by now. That way you can test the fit, and make sure you don't make a too small axle. You want a close but free running fit. 
<p>please upload some more images of geometry construction.....</p>
<p>how many slides to be drilled for axial? And how much centimeters thick?</p>
<p>hello? flecks.... hopefully you get this comment and you please respond... im a 14 year old guy who is in wood shop working on your project (i showed it to my teacher) i alredy printed out all your steps and my teacher is on my ass now that i better finish it.... but i cant print out your blue-prints.... i tryed everything but none of my computers (incluiding the school distric) dont have your software..... hope fully you can message me ---&gt; <a href="mailto:linares.jose25@yahoo.com" rel="nofollow">linares.jose25@yahoo.com</a> and send me a word ducument of these blue prints....i really need them asp. </p>
<p>Hello to you too. </p><p>The drawings i have uploaded is simple .pdf files, i cannot convert those to a word document. You can open and print them from any pdf reader, for example adobe reader. Please do post a picture, when you finish the project!</p>
I see! Thank you, I am trying to find one to buy for my gf after not being able to make one that i was happy with. What do you think of this one? https://www.etsy.com/listing/157512555/illusionist-heart-locket-made-from-maple
It looks nice, more like the one in the movie. However i don't like the idea of cutting the picture in half, seperating the two persons. <br> <br>But i guess i just as well might have...
Hi, I really like your design I just don't understand one thing. How does the other side of the lid stay connected? The magnets can't be so strong to were it won't &quot;break&quot; off if you pull on it. Thank you in advanced, your a genius <br>
I'm not sure exactly which lid you are talking about.? The two lower lids are held ind place by magnets and the axle, and the front upper lid only by magnets, but so well that you can shake it around without it falling off. The back upper lid is glued in place. <br>Thanks for the kind words :)
I would love to get the files to 3d print this. The only change a would like would be a disk (not a ring) for the picture(s) to be attached to.
Nice work. This is a tricky project to get right. <br>I 3D printed mine and cast it in pewter. <br>I always wanted to get it lasercut from wood and layer it up. <br>This has inspired me to try that again, but to fit my design I need to find some 0.8mm wood.
0.8mm..? That's... Veneer? I am very interested in that design, can you reveal more? <br> <br>Did you 3D print in plastic or wax? Because i have considered printing mine, but i am not sure which material to print it in..
I had it printed in plastic (shapeways wsf), then I made a mould using heat resistant silicone, and cast it lead free pewter. <br>Wax is the standard material to use for investment casting. But that only gives one shot and destroys the wax piece in the process. I've never cast metal before so wanted it in plastic, that way I could clean it up and try multiple things with it. the model is on thingiverse if you want to take a look. <br>http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:28755
Very nice indeed. How did you manage to cast the holes? Aren't those quite difficult to get an impression of, even with the silicone? <br> <br>And are there any function that prevents the picture from tearing?
Wow, featured and frontpage same day as i published, thank you whoever is in charge of this! :)

About This Instructable


302 favorites


Bio: A 23 year old engineering student and amateur jeweler. I spend a lot of time shooting on the national team, and making stuff in my ... More »
More by Flecks: 3D printed monogram cake topper Simple silver ring with tension set gemstone Swarovski champagne glass
Add instructable to: