Step 8: Magnets

The magnets i used is from supermagnete.de, a German website dedicated to magnets. I am very satisfied with them, and can highly recommend them. 
The magnets are small discs, 3mm in diameter and 1mm tall. You need 18, but it is nice to have some extras if you loose one or two.
To set them in place, i took a 3mm drill (surprise :) ) and drilled very small holes where it said so on the paper. I tested the depth for every hole, to make sure it would end in the best possible depth, 1mm of course. The middle layers were tricky, because the magnets are going to sit in both 1.2 and 1.3, and 2.2 and 2.3 at the same time. To make those holes, i sandwiched them together, with the pin in between, to make sure the were properly aligned. Make sure when drilling that, if your vise or whatever you use to hold it together applies pressure all the way up to the edge of the two layers, where you are drilling the hole. It is important, because otherwise the two layers might be pushed a little apart, and the magnet will not fit in afterwards. 

Note! Do not glue any magnets in place yet! Drill the holes, and then see next step before gluing the magnets in. 
<p>please upload some more images of geometry construction.....</p>
<p>how many slides to be drilled for axial? And how much centimeters thick?</p>
<p>hello? flecks.... hopefully you get this comment and you please respond... im a 14 year old guy who is in wood shop working on your project (i showed it to my teacher) i alredy printed out all your steps and my teacher is on my ass now that i better finish it.... but i cant print out your blue-prints.... i tryed everything but none of my computers (incluiding the school distric) dont have your software..... hope fully you can message me ---&gt; <a href="mailto:linares.jose25@yahoo.com" rel="nofollow">linares.jose25@yahoo.com</a> and send me a word ducument of these blue prints....i really need them asp. </p>
<p>Hello to you too. </p><p>The drawings i have uploaded is simple .pdf files, i cannot convert those to a word document. You can open and print them from any pdf reader, for example adobe reader. Please do post a picture, when you finish the project!</p>
I see! Thank you, I am trying to find one to buy for my gf after not being able to make one that i was happy with. What do you think of this one? https://www.etsy.com/listing/157512555/illusionist-heart-locket-made-from-maple
It looks nice, more like the one in the movie. However i don't like the idea of cutting the picture in half, seperating the two persons. <br> <br>But i guess i just as well might have...
Hi, I really like your design I just don't understand one thing. How does the other side of the lid stay connected? The magnets can't be so strong to were it won't &quot;break&quot; off if you pull on it. Thank you in advanced, your a genius <br>
I'm not sure exactly which lid you are talking about.? The two lower lids are held ind place by magnets and the axle, and the front upper lid only by magnets, but so well that you can shake it around without it falling off. The back upper lid is glued in place. <br>Thanks for the kind words :)
I would love to get the files to 3d print this. The only change a would like would be a disk (not a ring) for the picture(s) to be attached to.
Nice work. This is a tricky project to get right. <br>I 3D printed mine and cast it in pewter. <br>I always wanted to get it lasercut from wood and layer it up. <br>This has inspired me to try that again, but to fit my design I need to find some 0.8mm wood.
0.8mm..? That's... Veneer? I am very interested in that design, can you reveal more? <br> <br>Did you 3D print in plastic or wax? Because i have considered printing mine, but i am not sure which material to print it in..
I had it printed in plastic (shapeways wsf), then I made a mould using heat resistant silicone, and cast it lead free pewter. <br>Wax is the standard material to use for investment casting. But that only gives one shot and destroys the wax piece in the process. I've never cast metal before so wanted it in plastic, that way I could clean it up and try multiple things with it. the model is on thingiverse if you want to take a look. <br>http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:28755
Very nice indeed. How did you manage to cast the holes? Aren't those quite difficult to get an impression of, even with the silicone? <br> <br>And are there any function that prevents the picture from tearing?
Wow, featured and frontpage same day as i published, thank you whoever is in charge of this! :)

About This Instructable


302 favorites


Bio: A 23 year old engineering student and amateur jeweler. I spend a lot of time shooting on the national team, and making stuff in my ... More »
More by Flecks: 3D printed monogram cake topper Simple silver ring with tension set gemstone Swarovski champagne glass
Add instructable to: