Instructables

Toner transfer no-soak, high-quality, double sided PCBs at home

Featured

Step 7: Run the board through the laminator

Picture of Run the board through the laminator
Lamination 2.JPG
  1. Run the board through the laminator near one edge.
  2. Run the board through different parts of the laminator 3 more times.
  3. Let it cool.
I think it's best to use different parts of the roller each time to suck out as much heat as possible. The toner will stick to the board on the first pass, but you want it really melted on there good. Be careful near the edges not to get the board caught. However the edges press harder on the board, so don't just go in the middle.
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up
senoleker2 years ago
If you do not have a laminator, you can use iron.
dustinandrews (author)  senoleker2 years ago
There are a lot of instructions for using an iron, and a lot of complaints about it. If you use an iron and can make a board with 10mil traces and 12 mill clearance I'd love to hear about it. I never tried the iron because the laminator seemed to be prefered.
i use an iron coz i dont have a laminator and it works quite well. I press it on flat for about 45 seconds and then I take the nose pf the iron to really rub all parts of the PCB.

I admitt yr laminator is way more nifty, but i ant got one :-)
There is an example of some fine geometry (10mil/10mil) done double sided with a clothes iron and magazine paper here. I'm not claiming it wasn't a pain to do but it is possible:
http://retrorides.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=othrmod&thread=113954&page=1

Great instructable. I will definitely give parchment paper a try.
The best I've been able to reliably do with an iron is about 16mil traces after a few years and dozens of boards. I think 10mil traces and 12mil clearance would be pushing the limits. Also doing double sided on magazine paper is insanely tedious; I've yet to succeed. Can't wait to try this method!
wendilane2 years ago
I do a lot of sublimation printing, so I have a heat press ... if I am able to do the same with the press on a med to high pressure instead of a laminator, how long should I plan on dwell time?