loading
3. Increased area for sawing

Material:

1x Al plate dimensions 695 x 300 x 10
4 screws M6 x 60
4x wing nuts M6

    When you look at stable saws they have a wide surface for processing. So I wanted to increase it.
        I must say that I was arranging the workbench with material that was available at the time. It was emerged gradually, so I was using the machines I needed. And the workbench grew and grew. And when I added a circular saw, the real transformation began.

3.1.Extending the workbench to the right
In the case of the table, I drilled 4 holes Ø 8 mm for mounting screw M6. Why so
big? In order to ease the assembly, disassembly and positioning of the Al plate. I mounted panel with 4 M6 screws and wing nuts. It is possible to assembly and dismantling Al profiled plate very easily.

Step 1: 3.2. Extending the Workbench to the Left

3.2. Extending the workbench to the left
material:
2x profile of the board for the construction
2x profiled Al panel
6 x screws M8 x 30
6x wing nuts M8
8x screws M6 x 30
8 x M6 nut with washer

3.2.1. In the case of the table I drilled  3 holes Ø 9mm for fastening two profiles on each side.
            Note: The position of the holes on the case should be previously thought trough. They shouldn't be in the welded rectangular profile and there must be enough space for the wing nut (assembly and disassembly).
  When the profile is attached to the casing, place the Al plate on the profile. Mark the positions for the holes and drill 4 holes Ø 8 mm for M6 screws.

Note: The ideal profile for an extension would be 60 x 40 mm for mounting the wing nuts.
              The figure shows the mounting of wing nuts. However, because there was no place for the installation, I had to use a standard nut M6 with washer.
The same procedure applies to other Al profiled plates.

Step 2: 3.3 . Extending Transversely to the Left

3.3 . Extending transversely to the left
material:
1x housing
2 x 20 x 40 x 2 mm, length 400 mm
4 x screw M6 x 60 mm
4 x screws M8 x 60
4 x wing nuts
2 x metal plate
2 x profile 20 x 40 mm
8 x screws M8 x 30 mm

Since there were available some upper parts of housings tables, I came up with the idea that I can use them. I sewed the original upper case (for extension) in half. I drilled 4 holes Ø 9 mm for fastening. In case of the table, I drilled 4 holes Ø 9 mm for fastening two angles. These profiles are used to attach the miter saws and for attaching extensions. Into the profiles I drilled 8 holes Ø 9 mm for fastening the two extensions.
The extension to the left has two metal plates. The lower one is fastened with four screws M6 x 60 mm in the casing extension .
   The other is attached to a corner profile with four screws M6 x 40 mm . Profile is attached with screws M 4 x 6 x 30 mm case of the extension.

Note: Drill the holes 1 mm larger than the diameter of the screws for easier installation and fine positioning. Applies to all screws. I decided for mounting plates with nuts, because at the time I didn't need to rotate the plates. I will replace metal nuts with plastic wing nuts .
  The extension must be attached on the case of the workbench with 4 screws M8 x M8 x 60 mm with plastic grub screws, to facilitate assembly and disassembly.

Step 3: 3.4. Extending Right Transverse

3.4. Extending right transverse

The same goes for the right side as in the left embodiment, only that there is a plate attached to the corner profile.

Note:
Extending the first half of the workbench is so complete and arrive at the second part of it.
<p>Offer of cooperation is closed</p>
<p>I would like an explanation.</p><p>I offer cooperation.</p><p>Such are my terms.</p><p>Say yes if you agree.</p><p>if you are not interested say no</p><p>I will not wait long.</p><p>Now, however, a surprise for the end !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!<br><br>According to this, I have provided production for 4 tables, I decided to give 2 tables to you who helped me.<br>1 the table goes on instructables<br>1 the table goes on a homemade tools.net<br>These two organizations will be selecting the person&rsquo;s that need a table. The table will be without machines. What kind of machines will be on the table, depends on your help.<br>These two people have to make a new table, or better.they will put them on Instructables or homemade tools.net. You're going to pick the person again, which need&rsquo;s it.<br>I'm going to try to provide a serial production tables soon. Who and where it's going to work, I don't know.<br>When there're finished, I will notify instructables and homemade tools.net. You will have to come to Slovenia in Trbovlje,. You will get them in a magical garden, around goodies that will be done by our wives.<br>I'm warning you about something: both the table will have only my statement that these two table as a gift for the benefit of the people. There will be no export papers, documents and the like. I consider such a thing are not necessary.</p><p>According to this, I have provided production for 4 tables, I decided to give 2 tables to you who helped me.<br>1 the table goes on instructables<br>1 the table goes on a homemade tools.net<br>These two organizations will be selecting the person&rsquo;s that need a table. The table will be without machines. What kind of machines will be on the table, depends on your help.<br>These two people have to make a new table, or better.they will put them on Instructables or homemade tools.net. You're going to pick the person again, which need&rsquo;s it.<br>I'm going to try to provide a serial production tables soon. Who and where it's going to work, I don't know.<br>When there're finished, I will notify instructables and homemade tools.net. You will have to come to Slovenia in Trbovlje,. You will get them in a magical garden, around goodies that will be done by our wives.<br>I'm warning you about something: both the table will have only my statement that these two table as a gift for the benefit of the people. There will be no export papers, documents and the like. I consider such a thing are not necessary.</p>
<p>Offer for cooperation</p><p>First of all, thank you for <br>everything you have done for me. </p><p>I would like to thank. </p><p>I made to the same table, <br>even better if you help. </p><p>Table will no machinery.</p><p>This table will you donated <br>to a man who needs it.</p><p>This man must earn a table. </p><p>Must do the same table and <br>continue to donate. </p><p>I'm an unemployed person. </p><p>Works only my wife. </p><p>Needed to manufacture parts <br>for the table. </p><p>If you're going to these <br>parts donated, I'll be able to produce the table. </p><p>greeting</p>

About This Instructable

1,649views

8favorites

License:

More by zkeršič:SMALL TRANSPORT CART- VARIANT 2 SMALL TRANSPORT CART Transformable extended workbench - thanks 
Add instructable to: