Instructables
Picture of
01-Intro.jpg
02-Layout0.JPG
02-Layout1.jpg
02-Layout2.jpg
Add Male headers.jpg
Add2wing.jpg
ADDDisplay.jpg
After Drill.jpg
Drill Setup.jpg
Final.jpg
Finished Boards.jpg
Vias-01.jpg
Vias-02.jpg
Vias-03.jpg
Vias-04.jpg
This little ‘Add-on’ board allows you to 'Twist' an existing Arduino Shield 90 degree from its original footprint
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up

Step 1: The Problem...

Picture of The Problem...
Have you ever finished a project and then realized you stopped one step too soon?
While plugging in various shields I have into the ‘Wing Tip Extensions’ I built I noticed an odd thing…display shields needed to be rotated 90 degrees to be of any real use…case in point the Adafruit RGB Display Shield shown, it works just fine but it’s orientation doesn’t work.  
Back to the drawing board…or this case Eagle Cad.

Step 2: The Design...

Picture of The Design...
The design is straight forward and is configured for a UNO R3 layout. 
I couldn’t figure a way to do it with only one side so I made it into a double sided layout. 
The via’s are larger than normal to accommodate drilling the holes. 
No room for any icons…just a simple layout.

Step 3: Etching

Picture of Etching
02-Layout1.jpg
I’ll be honest here, I’ve never been very successful Etching dual sided PCB’s. 
Usually the registration is off and the holes don’t line up…but this time I tried "booking" the PCB and had success.

I laser printed the top and bottom layers on to transparent sheets,
taped the bottom layer to a sheet of glass,
aligned the top layer over the bottom and made sure all the holes lined up. (Take your time)
taped only one edge of the top layer down so I could slip my Photo PCB between the layers like a book.
then placed another sheet of glass on top then using spring clamps I hold the ‘book’ together.

Exposed each side for 8 mins each, develop and etch as normal…I liked the results.

Step 4: Drilling

Picture of Drilling
After Drill.jpg
I would highly recommend the use of some kind of fence on your drill press to help keep the holes you are drilling for the headers straight as possible.  Here I’m using a bar clamp for a fence in the photo.

The via holes, are just free hand. 

Take your time to center them the best you can.

For the header holes I used a .80mm drill bit and for the via’s a .70mm drill bit.
Hey I've got a question about your vias; do you have any trouble maintaining connectivity or does the solder you put in there fill it up enough to make it a non-issue?
wwtolman (author)  shadeofsound1 year ago
Yes and no to your question. I don't rely on just solder. I use wires that solder to both sides of the board. Seem to be a stable enough solution for it is still working. ;)
jtechian1 year ago
I see you also use the dremel drill stand, so I will share a tip.
Place a white led under the center hole so it shines up on the pcb.
This will let you see the alingment of the hole to drill tip and get it centered easier.
Light from under the pcb seems to be better for my old eyes to focus on.
Nice project btw..
nbagf2 years ago
I'm pretty sure that's only 45 degrees. Just sayin.
wwtolman (author)  nbagf2 years ago
Agreed the 'wing tips' are only 45 degrees. And for this display shield to be oriented correctly I needed the 'Twist Shield' to rotate it 90 degrees...Just sayin that is what this post is about.
Great Idea!