Every time I bake something my girlfriend requests that I make it vegan. I usually just scoff at her and remark that "You're not even vegan! I don't think you're even vegetarian. No!" At which point she typically counters that "vegan deserts are yummy."
So, the other day when I got it in my head to make kosher marshmallows, her months of pestering finally bore fruit and I thought to myself, "What is more kosher than vegan?"
But how does a person make vegan marshmallows? One quick Google search answered this question with an awesome "open-source recipe."
This recipe resulted in one mighty good marshmallow (vegan or not).
I present to you this gift of marshmallow goodness that those of the strictest dietary preference and religious convictions can enjoy. It doesn't matter if you are vegan, vegetarian, pescaterian, Presbytarian, Jewish, Muslim, Buddhist or Jedi.
Warning: This is a fast moving and messy process. This is not for the faint of heart.