Introduction: WALL-E Walk by Makeblock

Picture of WALL-E Walk by Makeblock

This project shows you how to make a WALL-E robot that could walk around and shake his head and hands. learn more from openlabor website

Step 1: Part List

Step 2: Assemble Rectangle Frame

Picture of Assemble Rectangle Frame

Part list:

2x Beam 0824-144

2x Beam 0824-160

4x Screw M4x14

more

Step 3: Assemble Wheels

Picture of Assemble Wheels

Part list:

1x Timing Pulley 90T

2x Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm

1x Shaft Collar 4mm

1x Threaded Shaft 4x39mm

1x Headless Set Screw M3x5

3x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm

more

Step 4: Install Orion Board and Battery Holder

Picture of Install Orion Board and Battery Holder

Part list:

1x Beam 0824-144

2x Beam 0824-064

4x Screw M4x22

more

Step 5: Install Orion Board and Battery Holder

Picture of Install Orion Board and Battery Holder

Part list:

2x Base Bracket B

1x Me Orion

1x Battery Holder for (6) AA

1x Bracket 3x3

2x Nylon Stud M4x30

2x Screw M4x22

8x Screw M4x8

6x Nut M4

more

Step 6: Replace.

Picture of Replace.

Replace.Nylon Stud M4x30 with Brass Stud M4x32(included in the Hardware Robot Pack) as shown in the following picture

Step 7: Install DC Motors

Picture of Install DC Motors

Part list:

1x DC Motor-25 (185RPM)

1x DC Motor-25 Bracket

1x Shaft Connector 4mm

1x Timing Pulley 90T

4x Screw M4x14

2x Screw M3x8

2x Headless Set Screw M3x5

2x Nut M4

more

Step 8: Follow the Same Steps to Install Another DC Motor.

Picture of Follow the Same Steps to Install Another DC Motor.

Step 9: Assemble Chasis

Picture of Assemble Chasis

Part list:

2x Beam 0824-144

3x Beam 0824-160

5x Beam 0824-128

16x Screw M4x22

16x Screw M4x14

16x Nut M4

Step 10: ​Assemble Arms

Picture of ​Assemble Arms

Part list:

1x Beam 0824-112

1x DC Motor-25 6V/185RPM

1x DC Motor-25 Bracket

1x Beam 0824-032

1x Shaft Connector 4mm

1x Timing Pulley 62T

1x Bracket U1

2x Screw M4x16

6x Screw M4x14

2x Screw M4x8

2x Screw M3x8

2x Headless Set Screw M3x5

Step 11: Follow the Same Steps to Assemble Another Arm.

Picture of Follow the Same Steps to Assemble Another Arm.

Step 12: Assemble Tank Tread

Picture of Assemble Tank Tread

Part list:

22x Track

22x Track Axle

Step 13: Adjust the Position of DC Motor to Install Tank Tread.

Picture of Adjust the Position of DC Motor to Install Tank Tread.

Step 14: Assemble Head

Picture of Assemble Head

Part list:

1x Beam 0824-112

2x Timing Pulley 62T

2x Bracket 3x3

4x Bracket 3x6

3x Plate 3x6

4x Screw M4x14

4x Screw M4x8

4x Nut M4

2x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm

10x Plastic Rivet R4060

more

Step 15: ​Install Electronic Modules

Picture of ​Install Electronic Modules

Part list:

5x RJ25 Cable-20cm

1x RJ25 Cable-35cm

1x Me RGB LED

1x Me Dual Motor Driver

1x Me USB Host

1x Me Touch Sensor

1x Me RJ25 Adapter

10x Screw M4x14

10x Nut M4

4x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm

4x PH2.0-2P to Stripped-End Cable - 35cm

2.4G Wireless Joystick

more

Step 16: Assemble Neck

Picture of Assemble Neck

Part list:

1x 9g Micro Servo Pack

1x MG995 Standard Servo Pack

1x Beam 0824-080

1x Beam 0808-072

2x Cuttable Linkage 080

1x D Shaft 4x56mm

1x Bracket U1

4x Screw M4x22

1x Screw M4x16

5x Screw M4x14

4x Screw M4x8

8x Shaft Collar 4mm

8x Nut M4

8x Headless Set Screw M3x5

1x Plastic Rivet R4060

1x Screw M3x8

Step 17: ​Wiring

Picture of ​Wiring

Orange ports on Orion board: DC Motors of wheels

Me Dual Motor Driver: DC Motors of arms

Me RJ25 Adapter Slot1: Standard Servo

Me RJ25 Adapter Slot2: 9g Micro Servo

Port 1: Me Dual Motor Driver

Port 2: Me Dual Motor Driver

Port 4: Me RJ25 Adapter

Port 5: Me USB Host

Port 6: Me Touch Sensor

Port 7: Me RGB LED

check now

Step 18: Programming

If you want to program Orion board from browser, you need to install the codebender plugin, unplug USB Host from Port 5, select board type Makeblock>Orion and correct port and click Run on Arduino. Then sketch will be uploaded to your board. If you prefer to program it with Arduino IDE, you can download the attached file and follow the instruction of ReadMe.txt file to run the program.

txt file download

Step 19: Let's Walk Around

Picture of Let's Walk Around

Plug USB Host into Port 5. Connect WALL-E with 2.4G wireless joystick. WALL-E is ready to walk around the world.

You can infer more information form my wetsite:www.makeblock.com/

Comments

DIY Hacks and How Tos (author)2016-09-21

This is awesome! Wall-e is my son's favorite movie and he would nuts if he had a chance to make his own Wall-e. Thanks for sharing.

About This Instructable

4,255views

53favorites

License:

Bio: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software ... More »
More by Makeblock Robotics:How to Use Scratch or Arduino to Program a MBot 3D Capture B by Makeblock How to do a cartoon project with Airblock and paper cups
Add instructable to: