Introduction: Washers Game Boxes FCAM Edition

Picture of Washers Game Boxes FCAM Edition

We use 5/8 inch metal stop washers.  Three alternating throws per team.  Boxes are set up 25 feet away, center to center.  3 points for a box. 5 points for a cup.  Opponents points cancel each other.  Cup always trumps box. Land on the ledge and it's an automatic win.

Step 1: Cut Box Frame

Picture of Cut Box Frame

The box, when assembled, should measure 16" (inches) by 16"  OUTSIDE MEASUREMENT.  Miter cut eight pieces so that what would become the outside of the box measures 16".  I use 2 X 4 construction lumber. (The picture shows four cut pieces and one at close up for demonstrative purposes. You will need eight box frame pieces total)

Step 2: Clamp Frame Pieces

Picture of Clamp Frame Pieces

Use a miter clamp to secure two of the frame pieces together, making sure the edges are flush and level.

Step 3: Drill Pilot Holes

Picture of Drill Pilot Holes

Drill two pilot holes about 3/4" from the end of one frame piece, making sure to go all the way through to the other piece. You only need to drill as deep the screw will go.

Step 4: Screw Frame Pieces Together

Picture of Screw Frame Pieces Together

Screw the box frame pieces together using the pilot holes you just drilled.  I use #8 X 2" construction screws. Sometimes the frame pieces may not line up perfectly when fully assembled so don't fully tighten the screws until the box frame is fully assembled.

Step 5: Clamp, Drill and Screw Again

Picture of Clamp, Drill and Screw Again

Basically repeat Steps 2, 3 and 4 with two more frame pieces completing the box frame. Make sure to tighten all screws.

Step 6: Box Base

Picture of Box Base

The box base consists of a 16" by 16" piece of plywood. I use 3/8" plywood. You will need two box bases.

Step 7: Choose a Side

Picture of Choose a Side

Choose which side of the box frame you want to be the visible, playable side and place it face down on your work area. Then choose which side of the box base you want to be the visible, playable area and place it face down on the box frame.

Step 8: Center Box Base

Picture of Center Box Base

Center the box base on the box frame.

Step 9: Drill Pilot Holes 2

Picture of Drill Pilot Holes 2

Drill pilot holes about 3/4" from the outside edge of the frame/base and about 2 1/2 - 3" from each corner. Eight total pilot holes. Two near each corner. Keep the box base centered while drilling pilot holes. I usually put a screw in after I drill the first pilot hole to help keep the box base centered while I finish drilling remaining pilot holes.

Step 10: Screw Box Frame to Box Base

Picture of Screw Box Frame to Box Base

Screw the box base to the box frame using the pilot holes you just drilled.  I use #6 X 1 1/4" construction screws.

Step 11: Prepare Box Cups

Picture of Prepare Box Cups

You will need two 3" PVC-DWV couplings that will become the center cup of the washers box. There are a few different types of couplings so make sure you are getting the right one.  When standing like a cup it should be about 3 1/4 - 3 1/2", about to the top of the box frame (Wrong: Repair Coupling). The couplings are manufactured with a stop ring on the inside center of the cup. This will need to be removed. I use a pneumatic 1/4" die grinder with a barrel sander to remove the stop ring. ** Wear some type of respirator mask when removing stop ring. PVC dust and particles will be floating around as you grind. **

Step 12: Center Box Cup

Picture of Center Box Cup

Center the box cup in the box frame on the box base. Use a tape measure to make sure the outside of the cup is equidistant from the inside of each piece of the box frame, about 4 1/2"- 4 5/8". This part can become a little tedious.  Be patient and make sure the box cup is as centered as possible. 

Step 13: Outline Box Cup

Picture of Outline Box Cup

While holding the centered box cup firmly in place, use a pencil to trace along the outside and inside edges of the cup, creating an outline of the cup on the box frame. Note: The cup should have a small section on one end that is thicker than the rest.  This is there from when the product was molded and cut during manufacturing. Put this end face down on the box frame. You should see this thicker section in the outline. 

Step 14: Drill Pilot Holes 3

Picture of Drill Pilot Holes 3

Drill a pilot hole using a 3/32" drill bit in the thick section, described in Step 13, of the outline of the box cup.  Drill another pilot hole roughly opposite of the other pilot hole in the outline of the box cup.

Step 15: Glue Box Cup to Box Frame

Picture of Glue Box Cup to Box Frame

Put a line of glue in the outline of the box cup on the box frame.  I use construction adhesive that dries clear.  Don't glue over the pilot holes.

Step 16: Center Box Cup 2

Picture of Center Box Cup 2

Re-Center box cup on box frame within the outline, now with a line of adhesive.  Use the outline as a guide, making sure to put the thick section of the box cup in the same spot as when it was outlined. Press firmly down on the box cup. Spread the excess adhesive around the outside and inside edge of the cup. Wait for the adhesive to dry.

Step 17: Drill Pilot Holes 4

Picture of Drill Pilot Holes 4

Drill pilot holes into the box cup from the bottom of the washers box using the pilot holes you drilled in the box base.  Remember, you only need to drill as far as the screw will go, including the base. Keep your drill as vertical and straight as possible as you drill into the cup.

Step 18: Screw Box Cup to Box Base

Picture of Screw Box Cup to Box Base

Screw the box cup to the box base using the pilot holes you drilled previously. I use #4 X 3/4" wood screws.

Step 19: Box #2

Picture of Box #2

Repeat Steps 2 - 18 for the second washers box and have fun!  I would suggest using the following tools: cordless drill, rapid change screwdriver and drill bit set, electric compound miter saw, electric sander, air compressor, pneumatic die grinder, miter clamp.

Comments

About This Instructable

19,514views

31favorites

License:

More by Andrewshantz:Washers Game Boxes FCAM Edition
Add instructable to: