loading

WheelArm(Chinese) is derived from MeArm. All the mechanics can be laser cut with 2 A4 3mm acrylic.

The project has been successfully crowdfunded in Taiwan and now open sourced. Have fun!

Software.zip : Arduino firmware

Curcuit.zip : expansion board with EagleCad

Lasercut.zip : 2*A4 3mm acrylic

Step 1: Out of Box

1 vacuum

2 LiOn x 4

3 4-pin DuPon female-to-female cable

4 USB cable

5 MG996 servo x 3

6 wheel 65mm x 2

7 TT motor x 2

8 battery case x 2

9 batter charger

10 untra sound sensor

11 wing for servo x 3

12 bluetooth board

13 Arduino expansion board

14 Arduino Uno

15 wheel pack

16 rubber

17 nuts (various size)

18 screws (various size)

19 nylon stick 30x6 x 6

20 nylon stick 10x6 x 4

Step 2: 2 Wheels

Before starting, please charge batteries. It takes around 4 hours to charge fully.

materials:

1. 2 wheels

2. 2 motors

3. 4 supports

4. M3x30 x 3

5. M3 nuts x 4

Step 3: The 3rd Wheel

materials:

1. caster

2. cooper M3x10 x 4

3. screw M3x6 x 8

Step 4: Left Servo

materials:

1. servo x 1

2. M4x6 x 4

3. M3x6

4. acrylic No.1, No.15

Step 5: Add Arduino Board

materials:

1. Arduino Uno

2. Arduino Expansion Board

3. Nylon screw and nuts x 4

4. LiON battery x 4

5. battery holder x 2

Step 6: Positioning 90 Degree

1. motor power on

2. mcu power on

3. 90 degree position

Step 7: Right Servo

materials:

1. servo

2. M4x6 x 4

3. acrylic No.2, No. 4

Step 8: Housing

materials:

1. acrylic No.9

2. M4x20 x 4

3. M4 nuts x 4

Step 9: Attach to the Base

materials:

1. acrylic No.3, No.5

2. M4x6 x 1, M4x20 x 2

3. M4 nuts x 2

Step 10: Mid Support

materials:

1. acrylic No.12

2. M4x12 x 2

3. M4 nuts x 2

Step 11: Upper Left Stick

materials:

1. acrylic No.8, No.6, No.61

2. M4x6 x 1, M4x6 x 1, M4x14 x 1

Step 12: Right Upper Stick

materials:

1. acrylic No.7

2. M4x6 x 1

Step 13: 3rd Servo

materials:

1. servo x 1

2. M4x6 x 4

3. M3x6 x 1

4. acrylic No.11, 18

Step 14: Attach 3rd Servo Plate

materials:

1. M4x12 x 2

2. M4 nuts x 2

Step 15: Gripper

materials:

1. nylon M3 nuts x 4

2. nylon stickx30 x 4

3. nylon M3x6 x 4

4. rubberx8

5. acrylic No.16x2, 17x2

Step 16: Attach Gripper

materials:

1. M4x6 x 4

Step 17: Vacuum

materials:

1. vacuum

2. M4x12 x 2

3. M4 nuts x 2

Step 18: Ultra Sound Sensor

materials:

1. ultra sound sensor

2. dupon 4-pin cable

3. M4x6

Step 19: Battery Charger

It takes about 4 hours to charge fully. The voltage is about 4.2V after fully charged.

About This Instructable

478views

11favorites

License:

Bio: maker for educational kit since 2014
More by ted99tw:MeArm With Electromagnet Control Esp8266 Over the Internet - for Taiwan Hinet ADSL Arduino KickStarter Bell 
Add instructable to: