Introduction: World’s Largest Self-assembly (DIY) Style CO2 Laser Cutter and Engraver

Summary

This is the world’s largest self-assembly style CO2 laser cutter and engraver. It uses high-power 40W CO2 laser tube and has the cutting area as big as 60cm*40cm. It all began with developing a high-power 60W large laser cutter and engraver for ourselves a year and a half ago. We turned it into a smaller version of desktop laser cutter and engraver, as Smart Laser Mini. This time we are releasing Smart Laser CO2 which has much more laser power and larger working area.

Find out more about our laser cutter and engraver - Smart Laser CO2

Key Features
1.High Power for Low Cost

By utilizing “the fullest possible use of open source” × “Buyer's self-assemble model”, we are able to offer this superb laser cutter and engraver that is equipped with the high-power 40W CO2 laser tube and large cutting area at low cost.

2.Satisfying a wide range of needs by providing sufficient machine performance

Loaded with a high-end motor driver and a high-speed micro-computer chip, it enabled us to create a laser cutter and engraver which fulfills various needs. (e.g. personal hobby use, creative activities of designers and creators, use for educational institutes, and prototyping for corporations etc..).

3.A user friendly free-software

The free all-in-one software includes functions such as creating and retrieving the processed data of products - sharing all those data and images of the products among other users. (Supported on Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, Raspberry Pi)

Product Specification
Works with Smart Laser CO2 works with variety of materials such as wood, leather, acrylic, paper and dozens more.

Work Area: 600*440mm

Laser: CO2 Laser 40W

Processing method

1. Vector Method

The vector method can cut along the outer shapes also It can be created in SVG or DXF format.

2. Raster Method 

The raster method is for impressing an image while horizontally scanning just like filling. Raster method can be put with SVG, PNG or BMP format images.

Supported OS: Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Mac OS X, Linux, Raspberry Pi.

Supported Browser: Chrome and FireFox

Supported File: SVG and DXF

Accessories: Protection glasses, USB cable, AC cable

Power: AC100V

Size: 910*820*380mm

Operating Temperature: Below 30C (86F)

Continuous Operating Time: Under 30 mins

Weight: About 42kg (93lbs)

Step 1: Assembly of Body Frame (bottom Part

Body frame assembly (bottom part)

Assembling bottom part of the body frame. Please check the quantity of M5 T nut before assembly.


List of Parts

860mm aluminum frame 20mm*40mm x1

860mm aluminum frame x1

780mm aluminum frame x2

315mm aluminum frame x2

170mm aluminum frame x2

Right angle bracket x12

M5 T nus x45

M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt x24

Body frame assembly

Please use the acrylics included in the package for assembly of bottom part.

1. 370*41mm

2. 180*46mm

Assemble using Right angle bracket, M5 T nuts and M5*10 hexagon socket head cap screw. Align the end while making sure there is no tilt.

Insert four M5 T nuts to the frame.Turn the frame and insert three M5 T nuts. Temporarily fix two 170mm aluminum frame. Assemble opposite side. Insert eight M5 T nuts. Insert two M5 T nuts to 170mm aluminum frame for fixing. Insert two M5 T nuts to the other 170mm aluminum frame for fixing. Insert two M5 T nuts to 860mm aluminum frame for fixing. Seeing from the front, fix right side of 170mm aluminum frame.Fix 170mm aluminum frame using 18046 acrylic. Fix the other one on the right when seeing from front at any position.170mm aluminum frame is for fixed laser electrical supply. This 170mm aluminum frame is to adjust the position when attaching laser electrical supply. Fix opposite side of 860mm aluminum frame using M5 T nut that you have inserted in the previous process. Insert six M5 T nuts to 860mm aluminum frame (20mm*40mm).

Face down the surface you inserted the M5 T nuts.The M5 T nut you inserted to 860mm aluminum frame (normal 20㎜*40mm) are for fixing cover bottom. Insert two M5 T nuts to 860mm fixed aluminum frame(20㎜*40mm). Insert two M5 T nuts to the opposite side. Fix 860mm aluminum frame(20㎜*40mm) using 37041 acrylic at a distance of 370mm from the front. Fix opposite side using 37041 acrylic in the same way.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 2: Installing Pre-assembled Inner Acrylic

List of Parts

Inner acrylic x1

arduino mega x1

controller x1

switching supply x1

terminal x1

plastic fittings (for exhaust) x1

nylon spacers x3

nylon screws x3

M4*12 hex socket head cap bolt x2

M4*15 hex socket countersunk bolt x4

M3*8 hex socket countersunk bolt x5

M4 nuts x6

Install nylon spacer and nylon screws to Arduino mega. Install arduino mega and switching power to inner acrylic using M3*8 Hexagon socket head cap screw. Attach the terminal to inner acrylic using M4*12 Hexagon socket head cap screw and M4 nut. Attach plastic socket for exhaust to inner acrylic. Fix it using M4*15 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt and M4 nut. Installation of the pre-assembled inner acrylic is completed.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 3: Assembly of Body Frame ( Middle Upper Part)

Please check the quantity of M5 T nut.

List of Parts

inner acrylic x1

780mm V-slot x2

860mm aluminum frame 20*40mm x2

860mm aluminum frame x2

800mm aluminum frame x2

145mm aluminum frame x2

90mm aluminum frame x2

right angle bracket x30

M5 T nut x85

M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt x60


Assembly of body frame for the middle upper part

Please use acrylics included in the package.

1. 145*40mm

145mm aluminum frame

Attach 145mm aluminum frames. Temporarily fix with right angle bracket. Do the same on the opposite side. Attach inner acrylic.


780mm V-Slot
Install 780mm V-slot using 14540 acrylic. Do the same on the opposite side.

860mm aluminum frame 20㎜*40mm
Insert five M5 T nuts. M5 T nuts inserted here will be used for “Laser tube attaching” and “Mirror lens mount attachment“. Attach Right angle bracket in advance. Attach Right angle bracket to opposite side. Fix it using 14540 acrylic. Insert three M5 T nuts. M5 T nuts inserted here will be used for “inner cover Attach“. Attach right angle bracket in advance. Insert four M5 T nuts to 780mm V-Slot both side. Make sure to there is not tilt or misplacement when fixing.

90mm aluminum frame
Attach 90mm aluminum frame. Attach the upper side of two right angle brackets in advance. Attach to opposite side in the same way.

860mm aluminum frame
Insert seven M5 T nuts. Insert three on top and four on the front. M5 T nuts inserted here will be used for “Attaching Cover“. Attach Right angle bracket at both ends in advance. Make sure the direction to attach 860mm aluminum frame. Attach 860mm aluminum frame. Insert ten M5 T nuts. Insert three on top, seven on front. M5 T nut installed here will be used for “inner cover Attach” and “Top cover assembly“.

800mm aluminum frame
Attach 800mm aluminum frameMake sure it does not tilt.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 4: X-axis Unit Assembly

First, please assemble solid v wheel unit.

List of Parts

Solid v wheel x4

Bearing x8

Shim for solid v wheel x4

M5*40 hex socket head cap bolt x2

M5*30 hex socket head cap bolt x2

Assembly of solid v wheel

The following parts are required to assemble a solid v wheel. (All of them are included in the parts list above)
1. solid v wheel

2. Bearing*2

3. Shim for solid v wheel

4. M5*40 Hexagon socket head cap screw or M5*30 Low Head bolt

Please push mini bearing into the solid v wheel. Push firmly until the end. This is a state where mini bearing is inserted to one side. Please insert the M5x40 hexagon socket head cap screw from the inserted side of mini bearing. Insert a solid v wheel shim. This shim is used to prevent the mutual interference of two bearings. Insert the solid v wheel. Assembly of solid v wheels is completed. Do the same to assemble four solid v wheels using using M5*40 Hexagon socket head cap screw and M5*30 Low Head bolt.

Assembly of X-axis motor and Frame unit

List of Parts

177mm aluminum frame x1

80mm aluminum frame x1

Black angle corner connector x4

Motor mount plate x1

Stepping motor x1

Timing pulley x1

Carrier mount x-axis x1

M5*8 low head bolt x6

M T nut x7

M5*10 low head bolt x1

M3*6 hex socket head cap screw x4

X-axis motor unit assembly
For assembling X-axis motor unit, please use acrylic accessories.

1. Acrylic(Large)

2. 370*41mm

3. 145*40mm

Attach Motor Mount Plate to stepping motor using M3*6 Hexagon socket head cap screw.Make sure the direction of Stepping motor’s connector. Attach the timing pulley to stepping motor. Will adjust for the position in a later step. Attach 80mm aluminum frame to the Motor Mount Plate using M5 T nut and M5*8 low head bolt. Make sure the stepping motor and 80mm aluminum frame doesn’t touch the ground.


X-axis frame unit assembly
Attach Black Angle Corner Connector to 177mm aluminum frame. Please put large acrylic under the aluminum frame.Match the 370*41mm acrylic to the side of 177mm aluminum frame and fix the Black Angle Corner Connector with M5 T nut and M5x8 low head bolt. Fix the Black Angle Corner Connector to the large acrylic sheet while pressing. Install the Black Angle Corner Connector to the 40mm surface of the 145x40mm acrylic. Attach Black Angle Corner Connector to opposite side in the same way. By pushing to large acrylic, Black Angle Corner Connector’s bottom should be flat. Attach carrier support x-axis using M5*10 Low Head bolt and M5 T nut. Will adjust the position later.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 5: Y-axis Unit Assembly

Assembly of solid v wheel unit

List of parts

Solid v wheel x8

Bearing x16

Shim for solid v wheel x8

M5*50 low head bolt x8

For assembly of solid v wheel unit, please see "X-axis unit assembly"

Assembly of Y-axis motor, frame unit L

List of Parts

85mm aluminum frame x1

Black angle corner connector x4

Motor mount plate x1

Stepping motor x1

Timing pulley x1

M5 T nut x4

M5*8 low head bolt x4

M3*6 hex socket head cap bolt x4

Assembly of Y-axis motor unit L

Attach Motor Mount Plate to the stepping motor using M3×6 hexagon socket head cap screw.Watch for the orientation of the connector of the stepping motor.Attach timing pulley to the stepping motor. We will adjust the position later.


Assembly of Y-axis Frame Unit L
Attach Black Angle Corner Connector to 85mm aluminum frame using M5 T-nut and M5×8 Low Head bolt. Please put the large acrylic on the bottom. Place the large acrylic sheet on the table and push hard the Black Angle Corner Connector to the acrylic sheet when fixing. Alight the end of Black Angle Corner Connector and that of 85mm aluminum frame. Attach Black Angle Corner Connector to the four positions in the same way.


Assembly of Y-axis Motor Frame Unit R

List of Parts

85mm aluminum frame x1

Black angle corner connector x4

Motor mount plate x1

Stepping motor x1

Timing pulley x1

M5 T nut x4

M5*8 low head bolt x4

M3*6 hex socket x4

Assembly of Y-axis motor unit R

Please refer to “Y-axis motor unit L” for assemble. Make sure of the connector’s orientation.

Assembly of Y-axis frame unit R
Please refer to “Y-axis frame unit L” to assemble.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 6: Assembly and Adjustment of Y-axis Unit

Parts List

Y-axis motor unit L x1

Y-axis motor unit R x1

Y-axis frame unit L x1

Y-axis frame unit R x1

Solid v wheel unit x1

12mm spacer x16

M5*8 low head bolt x8

M5 T nut x8

M5 nylon nut x8

Assembling Y-axis Frame Unit
There is no difference between L and R unit in this Y-axis unit process. We will use “solid v wheel unit” and “Y-axis frame unit“.

Please put solid v wheel unit through the 12mm spacer. Put the 12mm spacer in a hole of Black Angle Corner Connector on Y-axis frame unit. Fix lightly using the nylon nut. Do the same for other three Black Angle Corner Connector.

Adjustment of Y-axis Frame Unit
Please refer to “Reference:Adjustment of V-slot” for adjustment of Y-axis Unit. Pass the 806mm V-slot through the Y-axis unit. Fix the two solid v wheels on the top while making sure that the 806mm V-slot and Y-axis unit are at the same height horizontally. Fix two wheels on the bottom so that they touch the 860mm v-slot. Install it on the V-slot aluminum frame of body. Check again that V-slot and aluminum frame of y-axis unit are at the same height.I f it’s not at the same height or tilting, make adjustments. Check if there is any rattling. Check to make sure it is not tilted. If there is any rattles or tilt, loosen the two slid v wheels on the bottom, place them on the groove of the v-slot and tighten again. Make adjustments until there is not rattles or tilts. Adjust the other set in the same way.

Attachment of Y-axis Frame Unit L and Motor Unit
Attach Y-axis motor unit to Y-axis frame unit.Orientation of connector of the motor is different for y-axis frame unit L and y-axis frame unit R. Attach it using M5 T-nut and M5×8 low head bolt. Watch for the orientation of the connector. Make sure the stepping motor does not touch the Black Angle Corner Connector.

Attachment of Y-axis Frame Unit R and Motor Unit

Assemble Y-axis frame unit R in the same way.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 7: Assembly of Parts Around the Axis

Parts List

805mm v-slot x1

#2 aluminum mirror frame x1

Y-axis unit L x1

Y-axis unit R x1

Right angle bracket x4

Flat-panel bracket x4

Carrier mount y-axis 2 x2

M5 T nut x24

M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt x4

M5*8 hex socket head cap bolt x2

M5*8 low head bolt x4

Attachment of Y-axis Unit L

Attach Y-axis unit L using right-angle bracket and flat-panel bracket to 805mm V-slot. Use M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt to fix the right-angle bracket and M5*8 hex socket head cap bolt for flat-panel bracket. Watch for the angle when attaching the Y-axis unit L. Make sure the edges just meet when attached. Insert the M5 T-nut. Insert two on the top groove and three on the bottom groove. Insert two M5 T nuts on the back of the 805mm V-slot. Insert two M5 T nuts on the lower groove on the bottom of V-slot.

Attachment of Y-axis Unit R
Attach Y-axis unit R on the other side of 805mm V-slot using right-angle bracket and flat-panel bracket.To attach, use M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt for right-angle bracket and M5*8 low head bolt for flat-bracket. Make sure the edges are just meet.

Attachment of Aluminum Frame for #2 Mirror and Carrier Mount Y-Axis 2
Attach aluminum frame for #2 mirror using flat-panel bracket and M5*8 hex socket head cap bolt. Use the pre-inserted M5 T-nuts.Watch for the orientation of aluminum frame. Also, make sure to install it vertically without any tilt. If the frame is slanted the mirror will be slanted as well. Attachment of Aluminum Frame for #2 Mirror and Carrier Mount Y-Axis 2

Attach aluminum frame for #2 mirror in the orientation shown in the picture using flat-panel bracket and M5*8 hex socket head cap bolt.Use the pre-inserted M5 T-nuts.Watch for the orientation of aluminum frame. Also, make sure to install it vertically without any tilt. If the frame is slanted the mirror will be slanted as well. Attach carrier mount y-axis 2 using the pre-inserted M5 T nut and M5*6 hex socket head cap bolt. The position will be adjusted later.


Attachment of Axis Unit Body
Slide the completed axis unit into the main frame.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 8: X-axis Unit Assembly, Adjustment

Parts List

X-axis frame unit x1

X-axis motor unit x1

X-axis solid v wheel unit x4

8.5mm spacer x4

12mm spacer x2

M5 T nut x2

M5 nylon nut x2


Attachment of X-axis Unit
Top of the frame unit is the shorter end and the bottom is longer end. Insert two M5 T nuts to the motor unit. Insert the M5x40 hexagon socket head cap screws into the Black Angle Corner Connector. Next put on the 8.5mm spacer and the solid v wheel unit. Insert the 12mm spacer. Fix it to the motor unit with the pre-installed M5 T-nut. Place it in the middle. Attach the unit to the body of x-axis v-slot. Make sure it slides in along the groove of v-slot. Loosen the two upper screws on x-axis unit a little bit and slightly push down the the x-axis unit. Align the x-axis unit and x-axis v-slot parallel and tighten the screws again.

Assemble the bottom two parts of x-axis in the following procedure. Do the procedure while x-axis unit attached to x-axis v-slot. If you assemble it without attaching it to x-axis v-slot, it will not fit in later. Insert the M5*30 low head bolt to Black Angle Corner Connector.Insert in the order of 8.5m spacer and solid v wheel, and fix with M5 nylon nut. Make sure not to fix it tightly since we will make adjustments later. While pushing the x-axis down, push up the bottom two wheels of x-axis unit into the groove and fix them. If it rattles, loosen the bottom two wheels and make adjustments until there is not rattles or tilts. Make sure the x-axis unit is not slanted in any direction. Make adjustments if it is slanted.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 9: Final Assembly of Body Frame

Final Assembly of Body FrameBody frame assembly, completion

Please make sure that you insert the right quantity of M5 T nuts.

Parts List

860mm aluminum frame x2

295mm aluminum frame x2

Right angle bracket x10

Flat-panel bracket x2

Top switch x1

M5 T nut x58

M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt x20

M5*10 low head bolt x2

M5*8 low head bolt x4

Assembly of Body Frame 

Use the acrylic included in the package for assembly of mid-upper part.
1. 145*40mm

295mm aluminum frame
Insert seven M5 T-nuts as shown in the picture. We will use them for “Attaching accessories” and “Assembly of Top Cover”. Insert three M5 T-nuts to the opposite side.We will use them for “Attaching Accessories” and “Assembly of Top Cover”. Insert four M5 T nuts to the upper groove on the bottom frame. Insert six M5 T-nuts as shown in the picture.We will use them for “Attachment of Outside Cover”. Attach right-angle bracket to 295mm aluminum frame in advance. Fix it using 14540 acrylic. Attach right-angle bracket and top switch to the last 295mm aluminum frame. Use M5*10 low head bolt to fix the top switch. Fix it using 14540 acrylic.

860mm Aluminum Frame
Attach two right angle brackets in advance. (Will use them to fix the 860mm aluminum frame on the top.) Attach 860mm aluminum frame to bottom side. Insert four M5 T-nuts to the front side. We will use them for “Attachment of Cover Front”. Insert five M5 T-nuts to the back side.We will use them for “Attachment of Working Bed”. Insert three M5 T-nuts to the bottom side.Make sure to insert to the bottom.We will use them for “Attaching cover bottom”. Attach to the body. Attach flat-panel bracket to the 860mm aluminum frame on the top side. Use M5×8 low head bolt. The side you just attached the flat-panel is the back.Insert four M5 T-nuts to the front side.We will use them for “Attachment of Cover Front”. Attaching it to the body. Flat-panel brackets are to support the top cover. Attach them at any position.Adjust the height at “Assembly of Top cover“.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 10: Attachment of Cover Bottom

Parts List

Cover bottom x2

Rubber feet x4

M5*20 hex socket head cap bolt x4

M5 T nut x4

M5*6 truss x12

Please make sure of the orientation of the body frame.

Please attach rubber feet to the attachment hole. Fix rubber feet to cover bottom using M5×20 hexagon socket head cap screw and M5 T-nut. Attach rubber feet to 4 places. Attach cover bottom to the body using pre-inserted M5 T-nut and M5×6 truss.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 11: Attachment of Inner Cover

Parts List

Inner cover x1

Hinge x2

M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt x4

M5*6 truss x6

Fix inner cover using pre-inserted M5 T-nut and M5×6 truss. Place four M5 T nuts at the positions shown in the picture to fix the hinges. Fix the hinges to pre-inserted M5 T nuts.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 12: Attachment of Timing Belt

Parts List

X-axis timing belt x1

Y-axis timing belt x2

Post-assembly M5 T nut x6

M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt x6

Attaching Y-axis Timing Belt
Insert the timing belt into the groove of the V-slot, and put the M5 post-assembly nut on it. Apply pressure while putting it on. Fix it with M5×10 hexagon socket head cap screw. Pass timing belt through the axis unit. Adjust the position of timing pulley. Align it with the groove of aluminum frame. Fix timing pulley with set screw. Insert the other end of timing belt and post-assembly M5-nut in the same way as earlier. Fix the timing belt with M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt while pulling it. Check that the timing belt is tight.If it is loose please adjust again so that it is tight. Attach timing belt to opposite side of the Y-axis in the same way.

Attachment of X-axis Timing Belt
Attach timing belt to x-axis in the same way as Attachment of Y-axis Timing Belt. Adjust the position of timing pulley. Fix the timing belt while pulling. If it is loose adjust again so that it is tight.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 13: Attachment of Laser Power Supply

Parts List

Laser power supply x1

M5*6 truss x3

Attachment of Laser Power Supply

Use the two aluminum frame to attach the laser power supply. Match the holes of laser power to the aluminum frame assembled in “Assembly of Body Frame (bottom part)“, adjust the position of 170mm aluminum frame and fix in place. Fix laser power supply with M5×6 truss.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 14: Attachment of Accessories

Parts List

Aluminum extrusions angle x1

X1 limit (cable) x1

X2 limit (cable) x1

Y1 limit (cable) x1

Y2 limit (cable) x1

Door x1

carrier mount y-axis x2

limit end x2

X1 limit (acrylic) x1

Y1 limit (acrylic) x1

cable carrier x-axis mounting bracket x2

cable carrier y-axis mounting bracket x4

spacer x2

low head bolt

hex socket countersunk bolt

Attachment of X-axis Limit
Attach the limit to acrylic using M2.5×14 hexagon socket head cap screw and M2.5-nuts

.X1-Limit cable – X1 limit

X2 -Limit cable -limit end

Fix x1 limit with pre-inserted M5 T-Nut.Use M5×10 low head bolt. Attach limit end in the same way.

Attachment of Y-axis Limit
Please attach the limit to acrylic using M2.5×14 hexagon socket head cap screw and M2.5-nuts.

Y1-Limit Cable – y1 limit

Y2-Limit Cable – limit end

Attach y1 limit in the same way as “Attachment of X-axis limit attachment”. Attach limit end in the same way.

Attachment of Door Limit
Attach Door cable using M2.5×14 hexagon socket head cap screw and M2.5 nuts.

Attachment of Aluminum Flat Bar L
Attach the cable career mounting bracket to aluminum flat bar L.Use M3×10 hexagon socket countersunk bolt and M3 nuts.

Attach aluminum flat bar L to x-axis V-slot.

Use M5×16 low head bolt and 8.5mm spacer. Insert 8.5mm Spacer in between aluminum flat bar L and x-axis V-slot, then fix it. Attach cable career mounting bracket x-axis to carrier support x-axis.Use M3×10 hexagon socket countersunk bolt.

Attachment of Carrier Mount Y-axis Attachment
Attach the cable career mounting bracket to carrier mount y-axis.Use M4×15 hexagon socket countersunk bolt and M4 Nut. Attach carrier mount y-axis to the body frame.Use M5×10 low head bolt. Detach the carrier mount Y-axis 2 for now.Attach the cable career mounting bracket using M4×15 hexagon socket countersunk bolt and M4-nut. Fix x-axis V-slot. (Put it back in its original position)Position will be adjusted during the wiring process.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 15: Attachment of Cover Front

Parts List

cover front x1

AC-switch x1

M5*6 truss x8

Mr T nut x6

Insert six M5 T nuts.

Attach cover front to front of the body.Use M5×6 truss. Attach AC-Switch.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 16: Wiring of DC Line, AC Line

Wiring of DC Line

Parts List

cable tie, cable tie holders

M3 post-assembly insertion M5- nuts

M3*6 hex socket head cap bolt

carrier mount x-axis/y-axis

X-motor

Y-motor-L

Y-motor-R

laser, power, fan, AC laser, AC-DC, polyurethane tube

Installing Cable Tie Holder

Insert M3 post-assembly nuts to aluminum frame. Fix cable tie holders with M3×6 hexagon socket countersunk bolt. Pass the cable tie through.

Attachment of Cable Tie Holders

Insert cable tie holders to multiple positions on frame.

Wiring of Cable Carrier
Pass the x-motor cable and polyurethane tube through the x-axis cable carrier in advance.Pass the Y-motor-L cable and X1-Limit cable through the y-axis cable carrier on the left side of body.Similarly, pass Y-Motor-R cable and X2-Limit cable through the Y-axis cable carrier on the opposite side. Pass the X-motor cable and polyurethane tube through Y-axis cable carrier on the left side of body.

Wiring of DC Line

Wiring of DC Power Supply
Connect “AC-DC cables”, “FAN cables” and “Power cables” to the DC power supply.

Wiring of Laser Power Supply
Connect “Laser cables” and “AC-Laser cables” to the laser power supply.

More detailed instruction with pictures

AC line Wiring

Terminal Block Wiring
Please connect “AC-Main cables”, “AC-Switch cables”, “AC-Laser cables” and “AC-DC cables” to terminal block.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 17: Attachment of Outside Cover

Parts List

Cover left/right

12V fan

panel touch connector

AC-main cable

panel mount USB cable

Ferrite core for USB

M5*6 truss

bolts, nuts

Attachment of Cover Right

Attach cover right to right side of the body.Use M5×6 truss. Attach 12 V Fan. Please be careful of the orientation.Use M4×30 hexagon socket head cap screw and M4 Nut. Connect it to the FAN cable done in the previous chapter; “w\Wiring of DC line“. Fix it with cable tie.

Attachment of Cover Left

Attach cover left to the right side of the body.Use M5×6 truss.In advance, attach ferrite core to the panel mount USB cable.

Attach AC-Main cable and panel mount USB cable

Use M3×10 hexagon socket countersunk bolt for the AC-Main cable, and M3×10 hexagon socket head cap screw for the panel mount USB cable. Fix both with M3 Nut.

Attach Panel touch connector

Attach Panel touch connector. Insert the polyurethane tube completed in the previous chapter “Wiring of DC Line” to the touch panel connector.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 18: Attachment of Working Bed

Parts List

bed long

bed short

M5*8 hex socket head cap bolt

aluminum frame flat bar

Adjust the position of working bed according to the cutting area

Install the bed long. Connect bed short to bed long and attach. While inserting a few flat bars into the groove, adjust the position and fix opposite side as well. Install the bed frame while keeping the flat bar straight. Fix the bed short. Please insert all of flat bars into the groove.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 19: Adjustment of Axis Limit

Adjustment of Axis Limit

X-axis limit X1-LimitMove the aluminum frame for the second mirror all the way down to the side. Place the X1-Limit so that it touches the aluminum frame for the second mirror and fix it.The X1-Limit should be parallel and vertical to the X axis V-slot when fixed. Move the X axis unit by hand and check if it touches the limit.

X-axis Limit End

Move the X axis unit to the limit and fix it at a position where they touch.

Y-axis limit
Y1-Limit

Move the axis along the Y side and fix it at a position where it touches the limit.

Y-axis limit end

Fix it at the position where the limit touches.

If parts other than limit (such as cable carrier) touch the axis first, adjust the position of limit.

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 20: Attachment of Mirror Lens Mount, Top Cover, Laser Tube

Attachment of Mirror Lens

Adjust the angle of mirror mount. Attach the mirror mount to aluminum frame.

Attachment of Lens Mount

Attach M5 T nut and M5*8 hex socket head cap bolt to laser nozzle. Attach laser nozzle to x-axis unit. Attach lens nut. Attach air assist holder. Attach heat one-touch fittings and connect the polyurethane tube.

More detailed instruction with pictures - Attachment of Mirror Lens Mount

Attachment of Top Cover

Assemble the aluminum frame. Use right angle bracket, M5 T-Nuts and M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw. Inserting M5 T-Nut one by one to the outside of 529mm aluminum frame. Attach door limit to the corner. Attach with M5×10 low head bolt.

Attaching to the body

Fix temporarily the M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt to the pre-installed hinge. Please slide the hinge part into the backside of 810mm body aluminum frame. Pass through two of hinges. Please adjust it so that it is in center.Please tighten up the M5×10 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt and fix it.

Attachment Gas Spring

Please use pre-inserted M5 T-nut on the inside of the frame (both side). Please pass through M5×25 low head bolt, M5 washer and Gas spring. Please fix to M5 T-Nut. Please fix opposite side of the Gas spring in the same way.For the Gas spring attachment position, please make sure to adjust it so that the door cover completely closes. If the cover doesn’t close, please adjust the position of Gas spring position again.

Attachment of top cover

For the handle, please use M5×12 hexagon socket head cap screw. If you are attaching only the top cover, please use M5×8 low head bolt. Make sure there is a few mm gap between two top covers. Make sure there is a gap between top cover and hinge. Use right angle bracket, M5 T nut (some are pre-inserted), and M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt to fix the 529mm aluminum frame. Fix the 529mm aluminum frame at the center of top cover.

Adjustment of Door Limit
Adjusting the door limit position. Adjust it as the door limit acrylic sheet touches the door limit when closing the top cover.

More detailed instruction with pictures - Attachment of Top Cover

Attachment of Laser Tube

Please attach Reversal Brackets to laser tube support under.Use M5×15 Hexagon socket head cap screw, M5 Nut and M5 washer.Please insert the M5 washer to the side of acrylic. Watch for the orientation and attach reversal bracket. Please attach the laser tube support under to body frame using pre-insertedM5 T nut.Use M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw. Fix it to the frame. Position does not matter. Please put rubber sheet on the laser tube support under. Please attach the laser tube. If it’s necessary, please adjust the position of laser tube support under. Please make sure that the rubber (for fixing laser) is in center of the laser tube support under. Attach the laser tube support top. Please be careful of the orientation of laser tube support top. Use M4×20 hexagon socket head cap screw, M4 washer and M4 Nut.Please insert the washer to the side of acrylic. Temporarily fix the laser tube support top on both side. Push the laser tube support top towards the laser tube and fix it.Please be careful not to push too hard. The laser tube is made of glass, so it could break. Please fix the other side in the same way. Check if the laser tube is stable.If it’s not stable, fix it again. Wiring laser tube cable and fixing with a cable tie.

More detailed instruction with pictures - Attachment of Laser Tube

Step 21: Adjustments

Step 22: Attachment of Cover

Cover attachment

Parts List

cover top back x1

cover back x1

Edging

M5×6 truss x14

Cable tie holders x2

M3 Post-assembly insertions x2

M3×6 Hexagon socket head cap screw x2

Please attach the edging. Place the back cover to the connecting face and attach the binding band fixtures to the hose entrance and exit slots. Fix the hose to the cable tie holders so that the hose will be straight. Attach the cover back. Attach the Duct (for exhaust). At this point turn the cooling kit power on, and check that there is no leaks or other issues. Attach the cover top back.

Ground wire attachment

M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw x1

M5 Nut x1

Toothed washer x1

Please attach the ground wire set to the cover back and drop to the ground. It’s completed the Smart Laser CO2!

More detailed instruction with pictures

Step 23: How to Use Software

Here are the links for instructions for Software

Optional Accessories

Comments

author
folkhero (author)2016-12-27

Why is this on here. Basically it's just an ad?

author
JoshuaH156 (author)folkhero2017-01-25

It's an ad with VERY detailed instructions on how to build it yourself. It looks like they will be selling a DIY kit, but like anything, it would be cheaper to build on your own. I'm taking pointers on how to build my own.

About This Instructable

2,183views

15favorites

License:

Bio: Japan-based innovative laser cutter and engraver start-up that developed affordable ready-to-assemble style laser cutters and engravers.
More by smartDIYs:World’s largest self-assembly (DIY) style CO2 laser cutter and engraverDIY Desktop Laser Cutter and Engraver - FABOOL Laser Mini
Add instructable to: