Introduction: Autonomies Robot to Help With Lawn Care

Picture of Autonomies Robot to Help With Lawn Care

I am currently building an autonomies robot to help my disabled wife, I have the voice recognize ion system to make it easer to operate I would like to add some personality to it. Starting Small with Lawn care.

Instructions will be posted on http://www.arduino-bot.org/home.html when I get them put together.

I am starting with 1. small Lawn Mower, 2. Sake detection & eliminator, 3. Weed trimmer, 4. Arm & Claw to pull weeds, 5. Throw and retrieve tennis balls for the dogs. (the retrieve part is for when the dogs stop playing, don’t want tennis balls all over the yard. 6. Pesticide applier.

Step 1. Is first steps 2 through 6 not committing to this
order.

Step 1: Parts & Tools

Picture of Parts & Tools

The Mantis™ 4WD rover Kit (637180) from ServoCity.com
(4) Revolver Wheels (82062)
(4) Channel Connector Plates (545532)
(4) 12mm Hex Wheel Adaptors w/ 6mm bore (545652)
(4) Planetary Gearmotor Mount D (555192)
(2) 18” Aluminum Channel (585462)
(20) 90 Degree Dual Side Mount D (585598)
(4) 130mm Aluminum Robot Shocks (585032)
(16) 4.62” Aluminum Beams (585412)
(4) 5.4” Off-Road Robot Tires (595644)
(4) .500” x .2497” 6-32 tapped Standoffs (633122)
(6) K34 Rubber Grommets (636088)
(4) 313rpm, 12V HD Planetary Gearmotors (638280)
(56) .250” x 6-32 Socket Head Cap Screws (632106)
(8) .4375” x 6-32 Socket Head Cap Screws (632112)
(4) .5625” x 6-32 Socket Head Cap Screws (632116)
(32) .875” x 6-32 Socket Head Cap Screws (632122)
(32) 6-32 Locknuts (632142)
(8) #6 Washers (632144)
(64) #6 Standard Washers (90126A007)
(36) #6 Lock Washers (91102A007)
(4) HD Gearmotor Endcap (9753K65)
(16) m3 x 8mm Pan Head Phillips Screws (92005A118)

Additional Parts

(2) Channel Connector Plate A (2 pack)
(2) 18 inch Aluminum Channel
(2) 130mm Aluminum Robot Shocks (pair)
(1) Beam Attachment Block B (4 pack)
(1) .2497 D x .500 L 6-32 Tapped Aluminum Standoff (4 pack)
(6) Actobotics Rubber Grommet (K34)
(3) 9.00 inch Aluminum Channel
(24) 3mm x 8mm Pan Head Phillip Screws
(24) #6 Locking Washers
(24) #6 Standard Washers
(1) #6 Washers (25 pack)
(1) 6-32 Nylock Nuts (25 pack)
(1) .4375 in L x 6-32 Zinc-Plated Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw (25 pk)
(1) .5625 in L x 6-32 Zinc-Plated Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw (25 pk)
(1) .250 in L x 6-32 Zinc-Plated Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw (25 pk)
(6) Arduino Channel Snap Mount
(1) 3/32 Hex Key
(1) 7/64 Hex Key
(1) 9/64 inch Hex Key
(4) Gearmotor Board D (for 32mm Planetary Gearmotors)
(4) 20awg Female JST Connector
(6) 90 Degree Dual Side Mount A (2 pack)

Tools
3/32 Hex Key
7/64 Hex Key
9/64 inch Hex Key
5/16 Socket with ¼” breakerbar
Phillips Screw Driver
Hemostats
Pliers

Step 2: Tire

Picture of Tire

1. Remove the center foam core

2. Squeeze the foam and force into the tire.

3. Stretch the rubber tire sidewall over the foam.

4. Insert the wheel.

Step 3: Phase 1. Wheel Assembly

Picture of Phase 1. Wheel Assembly

On two of the 18” channels (585462) connect the Channel connector plates (545532) one on each end on the outside at the 5th & 8th holes from the end of the channel, and on the outside on the other side at the 11th & 14th holes from the end of the channels.

Step 4: Strut Assembly Step 1

Picture of Strut Assembly Step 1

Strut Assembly, you need 8 of these 2 per wheel.
parts per wheel.

4 (632122) 7/8 inch socket head cap screws

4 (91102A007) #6 lock washers

1 set (585598) 90 degrees Dual Side Mount D - 2 pack

8 (90126A007) #6 Standard washers

2 (585412) 4.62” Aluminum beam

4ea (632142) 6-32 Nylock nuts

Step 5: Strut Assembly Step 2

Picture of Strut Assembly Step 2

Place a lock washer on each of the 7/8” screws and screw them all the way through the “dual side mount D” as in the picture, tighten.

Stand the “dual side mount D” upright sitting on the screw cap, ensure you have the screw openings pointing away from each other. Place a #6 standard washer on each screw.

Place the aluminum beams on the upright screws. Place a #6 standard washer and a Nylock nut on each screw, hand tight is ok at this point.

Repeat this step, you need 2 Strut Assembly for each wheel 8 total.

Step 6: Strut Assembly Step 3

Picture of Strut Assembly Step 3

Wheel attachment to the strut set.

1 (555192) “Planetary Mount D”

4 (632106) ¼ inch socket head cap screws

1 (638280) 313 RPM HD Precision Planetary Gear Motor

4 (92005A118) 3mm x 8mm Pan Head Phillip Screws

1 (82062) Revolver Robot Wheel, sold in pair

1 (545652) 12mm Hex Wheel Adaptors w/ 6mm bore, sold in pair

1 (595644) 5.4” Off-Road Robot Tires, sold in pair

Place each Strut Assembly side by side with the Nylock nuts pointing
away from each other.

Attach the Planetary mount D on to the Strut Assembly with the ¼” screws as in the picture.

Place the Precision Planetary Gear Motor through the mount and attach
with the Pan Head screws NOTE: do not tighten until all 4 screws are in.

Put the 2 set screws into the Hex Wheel Adaptor then slide the Hex
Wheel Adaptor on to the motor shaft make sure you align the set screws with the
flat side of the shaft. Tighten the set screws, DO NOT over tighten them this
could scar the motor shaft or strip the aluminum hex adaptor.

Tilt the motor up and place the wheel on the hex adapter place the
washer and screw in the center of the wheel and tighten.

Step 7: Strut Assembly Step 4

Picture of Strut Assembly Step 4

Tightening the Strut assembly, place the wheel on its side with the motor up. The 8 Nylock nuts should be pointing outward. Tighten each Nylock nut one at a time, just snug then back them off a little. You want to be able to raise the beam up to about 80° then let it go, it should fall back to the bottom of its stroke with no resistance and not have any jiggle in the pivot.

Do this for each of the 8 Nylock nuts.

Step 8: Strut Assembly Step 5

Picture of Strut Assembly Step 5

Attach the wheel & Strut assembly to the channel rail.
Attach the strut assembly to the channel at the connector plates on the
outside on the channel, bolt it at locations holes 4 & 6 from the end of
the channel.

Step 9: Chassis Assembly Step 1

Picture of Chassis Assembly Step 1

Parts

2 (585462) 18.00 inch channels

3 (585450) 9.00 inch Aluminum Channel

10 (636088) Actobotics Rubber Grommet

6 (585470) 90 Degree Dual Side Mount A (2 pack) [12 mounting brackets]

40 (632106) ¼ inch L x 6-32 Zinc-Plated Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw (25 pk)

24 (632112) 7/16 inch L x 6-32 Zinc-Plated Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw (25 pk)

On two 18” channels insert the rubber grommets. Insert a grommet
in the 3rd ½ inch hole in form the end on the outside of the chassis, this is
the center of the wheel assembly location. Insert grommets in the 1st hole in
from the end and in the 9th hole from the end, these are the locations for the
9 inch channel cross members.

Step 10: Chassis Assembly Step 2

Picture of Chassis Assembly Step 2

On each of the 9 inch channels connect two
of the “90 Degree Dual Side Mount A” 1 pack per end, attach so the flat side of
the bracket is flush with the end of the channel. I am using the 7/16th
inch Socket Head Cap Screw due to I do not have any 5/16th length
screws available at the time of the build. Repeat this on all three 9 inch
channels.

Step 11: Chassis Assembly Step 3

Picture of Chassis Assembly Step 3

Alien the three 9 inch channels with the attachment points centered on the grommets on the 18 inch channel, attach with the 1/4 inch Socket Head Cap Screw.

Step 12: Chassis Assembly Step 4

Picture of Chassis Assembly Step 4

Place one of the lower 18 inch channels
with the wheel assembly attached directly under one of the 18 inch chassis channels.
Connect with 1/4 inch Socket Head Cap Screw from the inner channel into the Channel
connector plates; do not tighten until all eight screws are screwed into the
connector plates.

Repeat on the other side.

Step 13: Shock Assembly Step 1

Picture of Shock Assembly Step 1

Parts

8 (585032) 130mm Aluminum Robot Shocks

8 (633122) .500” x .2497” 6-32 tapped Standoffs

4 (585598) 90 Degree Dual Side Mount D -[2 pks]

4 (585600) Beam Attachment Block -[1 pk ]

12 (632106) ¼ inch L x 6-32 Socket Head Cap Screws

24 (632112) 7/16 inch L x 6-32 Zinc-Plated Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw

16 (632144) #6 Washers

8 (91102A007) #6 Lock Washers

On 4 shocks place a 7/16 screw through the top of the shock, place a #6 washer, #6 lock washer and another #6 washer then connect to 90 Degree Dual Side Mount D. on the bottom of the shock 7/16screw through ball link and connect to a ½ inch standoff.

On two of the shocks place the 90 Degree Dual Side Mount D on the left side of the shock and the other two place the 90 Degree Dual Side Mount D on the right side as in the pictures above.

Step 14: Shock Assembly Step 2

Picture of Shock Assembly Step 2

On 4 shocks place a 7/16 screw through the top of the shock, place a #6 washer, #6 lock washer and another #6 washer then connect to Beam Attachment Block. on the bottom of the shock 7/16 screw through ball link and connect to a ½ inch standoff.

Repeat for all 4 shocks.

Step 15: Shock Assembly Step 3

Picture of Shock Assembly Step 3

Connect with a ¼ inch L x 6-32 Socket Head Cap Screw a shock with beam attachment block to the top row of holes in the chassis at the 11th hole from the end, when placing the shock assembly ensure the shock ball is over the 12th hole. (You will need Pliers to hold the attachment block level while tightening the screw)

Repeat this with the other 3 shocks with beam attachment blocks on the other 3 wheels.

Connect with 2, ¼ inch L x 6-32 Socket Head Cap Screw a shock with 90 Degree Dual Side Mount D to the top row of holes in the chassis at the 2nd hole from the end, when placing the shock assembly ensure the shock ball is over the 1st hole in the top row.

Repeat this with the other 3 shocks with 90 Degree Dual Side Mount D on the other 3 wheels.

Step 16: Shock Assembly Step 4

Picture of Shock Assembly Step 4

Turn the entire unit upside down, on the first shock assembly place a 7/16 screw through the 5th open hole from the inside of the wheel assembly on the bottom beam. (Note: the unit is inverted so the bottom beam is on top at this point.) Lift the wheel and place something under the tire this will get the motor out of the way. Connect the screw to the 1/2 inch 6-32 tapped Standoff and tighten you may need Pliers to prevent the screw going through the shock to the standoff.
There should be 4 open holes between the standoff attachment point and the motor mount.
Repeat this for the other 7 shock assemblies.

Step 17: Shock Assembly Step 5

Picture of Shock Assembly Step 5

Shock adjustment, place the unit right side up and turn the spring tension adjustment nut on each shock until you have a 2cm gap from the top most position to the top of the adjustment nut.
This can be adjusted to soften the suspension if desired.

Comments

kwoeltje (author)2016-12-31

Nice build. I'm doing something similar. How did you end up wiring the motors? What wire gauge did you use?

Thanks,

/K

About This Instructable

1,961views

35favorites

License:

Bio: Just an old tinkerer with an idea.
More by John-J:autonomies robot to help with Lawn care
Add instructable to: