How to Accuratly Measure Between Two Holes

25,483

90

9

Posted

Introduction: How to Accuratly Measure Between Two Holes

So you have two holes and you need to transfer the dimensions to another workpiece. This comes in handy when transfer punches are not able to be used.

Step 1: Measure Hole Sizes.

Now take your vernier calipers and measure both hole sizes. Even if hole was drilled with a certian size bit chances are it is oversized. These holes were drilled with a 3/8" bit. The holes are .378" each....

Step 2: Measure Inside Dimension

So mease the shorest distance between the holes. Mine measures 2.622". Now take one hole measurement and add to distance measurement. Mine will look as such2.622 + .378 = 3My first measurment equals 3" holes center distance.

Step 3: Double Check!!

So if you would like to make double sure.....measure the outside distance between your two holes. Mine is 3.378" . Now take one hole measurement and subtract from total distance. Should look as such3.378 - .378 = 3Again I got a distance of 3"

Step 4: Conclusion

Now you know the handy fast way of measuring between two holes. Hope this helps with future metalworking projects. Enjoy and be safe in your shop!!!

Share

Recommendations

  • First Time Author Contest 2018

    First Time Author Contest 2018
  • Sew Warm Contest 2018

    Sew Warm Contest 2018
  • Gluten Free Challenge

    Gluten Free Challenge
user

We have a be nice policy.
Please be positive and constructive.

Tips

Questions

9 Comments

If holes are the same size, measure one of them and re-zero the vernier (it must be the digital type). Note that the zero now showing is the distance between 2 fictitious holes, one directly over the other. (Duh!) So now measure the distance from the outer edge of one hole to the outer edge of the second. Voila !

Given that the holes are the same size I always measure from the distance from one whole hole to the start of the other (red). Measure on the inside of the hole. See picture. That way you get a center reading, without the added calculus (black).

hevha0n8 kopie.jpg

Me too, but Carl Blum has a clever method where the holes size does not matter.

Oh, and if a center punch cannot be used: Spin a same size drill as the original hole a couple of turns with the
original piece up top. That way you get a small indent that you can use
as a center for your smaller drills. That way you won't even need to measure.

that is also a good method. thanks for sharing! always nice to have a couple of different ways to do stuff for sure

Hi: I did this all the time at work reverse engineering parts. I would take the inside difference and add it to the outside difference then divide by 2. Then the hole sizes don't matter. Carl.

Yes, your method is better. Thanks for sharing.