loading
5Comments

Tell us about yourself!

Complete Your Profile
  • PPO16 commented on mikelllc's instructable EWaste 60$ 3DPrinter2 weeks ago
    EWaste 60$ 3DPrinter

    The translation will be same whatever you use recent motors or old ones. Just old ones would be easier to solder. RAMPS, I ordered on amazon a set containing an Arduino mega+RAMP1.4+RepRapdiscount Full Graphic Smart controller. I didn't want to bother on this. The difference I have with this instructable is that I use the latest Arduino IDE/u8glib/marlin softwares which work fine with the hardware I bought.

    View Instructable »
  • PPO16 commented on mikelllc's instructable EWaste 60$ 3DPrinter3 weeks ago
    EWaste 60$ 3DPrinter

    The difficulty is more around the motors pins that you might have difficulties to solder if they are too recent, the most recent it is, the most integrated and small parts the drive will have. Using very old drives is a better choice and anyway cheaper or for free if you have some on hands.

    View Instructable »
  • PPO16 made the instructable EWaste 60$ 3DPrinter3 weeks ago
    EWaste 60$ 3DPrinter

    Hi there, I don't have laser cut tool so I designed the parts for 3d printing based on the CAD file you attached and it looks like the bottom left large part and the 2 vertical parts don't fit if you consider 5mm thickness. Indeed, if you print every parts with 5mm, the back will not tie to the 2 vertical parts and the base. I modified the vertical parts to grow them by 5mm to the back. Hope it helps for those who want to design the parts using 3d printer.

    View Instructable »
  • PPO16 commented on mikelllc's instructable EWaste 60$ 3DPrinter3 weeks ago
    EWaste 60$ 3DPrinter

    Hi there, thanks for this instructable. Just a finding, I don't have laser cut tool so I designed the parts on step 7 for 3d printing based on the CAD file you attached and it looks like the bottom left large part and the 2 vertical parts don't fit if you consider 5mm thickness. Indeed, if you print every parts with 5mm, the back will not tie to the 2 vertical parts and the base. I modified the vertical parts to grow them by 5mm to the back edge. Hope it helps for those who want to design the parts using 3d printer. Attaching pictures of what I mean.

    Hi there, thanks for this intractable. Just a finding, I don't have laser cut tool so I designed the parts on step 7 for 3d printing based on the CAD file you attached and it looks like the bottom left large part and the 2 vertical parts don't fit if you consider 5mm thickness. Indeed, if you print every parts with 5mm, the back will not tie to the 2 vertical parts and the base. I modified the vertical parts to grow them by 5mm to the back edge. Hope it helps for those who want to design the parts using 3d printer. Attaching pictures of what I mean.

    View Instructable »