2318Views27Replies

Author Options:

Antics help!! Please Read Answered

Umm, i just found this website called antics3d.com, and the software that used to be able to be downloaded for free, you now have to have a registered email from befor the site closed back in 08. i just found the website today, so i dont have a registered email. i am hoping that if somebody has a registered email, they would let me use it to download the new antics v5.1 and content pack. i have already checked the torrent sites i know about, but if you have a registered email or torrent site that you know offers antics, or even are willing to send me the setup exe, please private message me telling me where to get it. thanks!

27 Replies

user
Debaj (author)2012-12-09

hi
i need Antics3d v5.1 where i can download it? And content pack.

I have antics3d v31//but need more )

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
lacarrye (author)2009-03-09

Hi, I'm registered ANTICS User and I've a registered email. But even though you can download Antics v5.1 + Content Packs you don't have a v5.1 serial number to make it functional don't you?? otherwise we have something to share!!! Regards, John

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
A.C.E. (author)lacarrye2009-03-09

Uhh, I got an email saying my email was now registered, and to download antics 5.0, which was the latest version at the time. Also included in the email was the activasion key. I don't know if I will get free updates to 5.1 or not, but I guess it's worth a try. Do you know your way around antics? If so I need help making models interactive in antics, like cars and such.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
lacarrye (author)A.C.E.2009-03-09

Hi, A.C.E, Did you buy V4 or V5. Because I bought V4 my Serial doesn't work in V5.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
A.C.E. (author)lacarrye2009-03-09

I got a serial for v5.0, and even though thebsite said no releases after 5.0, it is true there is a 5.1. How did you get your key? Did you buy it before the site closed down?

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
lacarrye (author)A.C.E.2009-03-09

Actually I bought V4 and I never got the serial for v5. I've verisons V5 and v5.1. Do you mind if I try your serial for demo purposes, I can give you v5 and v5.1 and all the content. Regards,

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
thedirector (author)lacarrye2011-11-29

I lost 5 when this new computer was built, I have the reg numbers and all, could I down load a copy of your 5?
Regards,

Gary

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
A.C.E. (author)lacarrye2009-03-09

Actually when I installed 5.1 it didn't ask for my serial. My email is already registered, but I will pm you my serial anyway.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
thedirector (author)A.C.E.2011-11-29

I have the software book on Antics and will be happy to send it along to you. I need a copy of Antics 5. It did not transfer when I had this new computer built I have the registration numbers and all

Thanks

Gary

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
A.C.E. (author)A.C.E.2009-03-09

I mean google sketchup models interactive.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
robotguy4 (author)2009-04-20

I can't give you version 5, but I can give you a way to download v4:

Step 1: Go here.
Step 2: choose Pro (or home version, if you wish)
Step 3: When you get the error replace the "www" in your address bar with "oldwebsite." It should read "http://oldwebsite.antics3d.com/community.php?action=register_for_download" (or just click this link...)
Step 4: Follow the directions on the site.

Done. I'm not able to access anything else on the new site. Possibly you could talk to support after you do this about getting version 5...

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
A.C.E. (author)robotguy42009-04-20

i already got antics 5 from the support, but thanks for the site anyway. I have been on it 5 minutes now and have already figured out half the stuff i wanted to know, but i still need to figure out how to make my sketchup models animatable. For instance, i make a door, how do i get the character to reach in the right spot and the door to open while the character is moving the arm? i was able to get my chair to work by positioning a sitting stance over it and getting the character to blend to while he was right there, but i dont think that is the proper way.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
thedirector (author)A.C.E.2011-11-29

Do you have antics 5, if so can I down load a copy of it from you. I purchased the software, but some how it was lost when Katrina hit us. We are about to go in production and I need a antics copy. I have my reg numbers and all.
Thanks.

Gary

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
noccomy (author)A.C.E.2009-06-15

Ace , I have a question. I have tried to download and load up V5 , but it keeps going back to try registering from the old site or the legal animation site that bought 3d antics company. If it can't register the V5 download it won't open on my computer or laptop. Have you had this problem and how did you get around it.. Noel

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
robotguy4 (author)robotguy42009-04-21

Please note that version 4 pro is only a trial. Version 4 home works though.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
chetanhsk (author)2009-09-18

can anyone send me registered email with v5.1 exe....I desperately need this for my film project...thanks in advance...I'll try to help you in any other ways... Chetan

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
jain4googol (author)2009-05-13

HI A.C.E im interested in antics can u plz giv me registered email adress& serial thank u

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
oxymoron777 (author)jain4googol2009-06-21

I feel this is relevant, I've just got Antics 4 Pro, and I have no characters or anything I can actually use. Can anyone send me any characters/sets/props I can use in the program. I'm doing a media project and really need to pitch it. Thanks.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
lacarrye (author)2009-03-16

Hi, Someone knows how to render an Antics3d Movie epxported to AVI. In order to get better output quality. ?? Thanks, Javier

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
A.C.E. (author)lacarrye2009-03-16

umm.. i would have to get back into it, but basically have you taken a real movie with the little cameras and the mixer and all that? if you have, somewhere in the window with the scrubline should be a save, or export or something like that to choose.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
spyvspy (author)2009-03-10

yay I have antic 5.1 but can't use it :( doing machinima work and can't get it. Even I don't understand what happen with the website and support, they closed?

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
A.C.E. (author)spyvspy2009-03-10

why can't you use it? No serial?

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
spyvspy (author)A.C.E.2009-03-10

no. that is m problem. If I can't well I think I will have to try another program, just was curious since I have this antics and some friends comment on that.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
A.C.E. (author)2009-01-19

hey, never mind. even though it says that you needed to buy somethin from them before 2008, i sent an email to support and asked really nicely and they set me up an account!! these were my exact words: " Excuse me, but i just found the antics3d website and i read that there is a free download, but once i got there it says the website is no longer offering the free download. It also seems that i cant make a new account, but from what i hear, antics is an awesome program. i found a download for antics v3 and i am willing to pay to have access to v5 so i can import my sketchup models. is there any way i can make an account to download or buy the new antics? thanks!! " and they sent me an email reply saying they set me up an account, and best regaurds. sometime support can be really nice, but other times ive called and i swear there are a couple other people playing halo3 and it really pisses me off when THEY say THEY have to go.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
ll.13 (author)2009-01-18
user
A.C.E. (author)ll.132009-01-18

it gives me usernames and passwords, but i need an email.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer