2Views2Replies

Author Options:

Dimension of tab and pockets? Answered

Hi buddy, first of all congratulation for the lesson that you gave is very easy to understand.

I did a bed table but I have one question,

When I do the tap to joint in the pocket, the pocket need be exactly the width of the tap or is better give a little bit of space like 3mm?

2 Replies

user
JON-A-TRONBest Answer (author)2017-03-11

Thanks for the compliment, I'm glad you're finding the class easy to follow. You're talking about what's called tolerance. The best way to figure this out it through trial and error, but generally it doesn't take that much for pockets to fit together. The most common tolerance I've seen is made by a +0.125 mm offset in the pocket. This usually ensures a snug fit with plywood without having to apply too much force. You might want to start there and do a few tests to see what gives you the best fit.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
PabloHoerlle (author)JON-A-TRON2017-03-12

thank you buddy these tips will help me alot.

After I´m going to post what I made it.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer