200Views12Replies

Author Options:

how can i make a hole in a plate? Answered

12 Replies

user
iceng (author)2015-09-09

You need to get a special tile drill bit and follow Rick and Kiteman's advice.

GO SLOWLY even pressure at lower speed.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
SanjanaN1 (author)2015-09-09

thanku so much for the suggestions...its a ceramic plate...i want to make a hole in it t connect a clock piece...i hav an electric drill...do u think it will work?..or will the plate break?

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
bwrussell (author)2015-09-08

A step drill is best for putting holes in thin materials. They tend to leave rounder holes than your typical twist drill.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
rickharris (author)2015-09-05

Tile drill - assuming a ceramic plate.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
Kiteman (author)rickharris2015-09-07

+1

Also, stick a patch of masking tape over the point where you want the hole, to stop the drill-bit wandering.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
LiveCrafts (author)2015-09-06

You can use a saw or a knife

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
cerberustugowar (author)2015-09-06

I have a friend named Ryu and he specializes in given hadoukens which puts holes in most material. Then tend to be large so it might not fit your application

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
rickharris (author)2015-09-06

What shaped hole?

material

Size

Try going to local hardware store and asking.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
FarmerKJS (author)2015-09-05

A drill.

If you want more info then we need more info.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
iceng (author)2015-09-05

I know e monk that throws a sewing needle through a plate glass window.

Is that the kind of hole you want to make ?

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
Downunder35m (author)2015-09-05

It never ends....
Why is noone posting those informations necessary to even get a clue about the problem.

Answer is simple: Use a drill!

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer

user
petercd (author)2015-09-05

Glass plate? ceramic plate? or a plate of steel?

First 2 Id use a glass bit (spear point ) or a diamond core bit for 6mm dia holes and bigger.

Metal plate Id recommend a HSS bit (high speed steel) as is common practise on Google.

Select as Best AnswerUndo Best Answer