3D Printed Hinges

Introduction: 3D Printed Hinges

About: My name is Randy and I am a Community Manager in these here parts. In a previous life I had founded and run the Instructables Design Studio (RIP) @ Autodesk's Pier 9 Technology Center. I'm also the author of…

I designed some hinges which can be printed out on UV-curing printers. This was partially to figure out how to make compound parts using an Objet printer and partially to figure out the various tolerances. I found that I can scale the hinges down to have roughly a 10mm height. At this size they will work with even a 0.25mm gap between the pin and the hinge. Although, it is preferable to have a 0.5mm gap. These hinges can be scaled up and scaled down as needed, and consists of three parts. The only difference between each set of hinges is the diameter of the center pin. Hopefully these files will prove useful to someone.

Update: The files that start with 5 and 7 are better and beefier hinges. They have 5 and 7 rungs respectively.

Make It Real Challenge

Participated in the
Make It Real Challenge

Robot Challenge

Participated in the
Robot Challenge

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Plastic Contest

      Plastic Contest
    • The 1000th Contest

      The 1000th Contest
    • Battery Powered Contest

      Battery Powered Contest

    4 Discussions

    0
    DivyanshuC
    DivyanshuC

    4 years ago

    Awesome Stuff! Why don't you post these over http://sinter3d.com and get them 3D printed by top 3D printers. Sinter3D is a cool new 3D printing & makers freelancing projects platform. Built exclusively for the #3DPrinting Community! You can search for and apply as designer too.

    Helpful indeed! Awesome, I'll be manipulating these a touch and have them printed! Thank You

    0
    randofo
    randofo

    Reply 8 years ago on Introduction

    If you plan to use them on a small scale, they will need some redesigning. The joint between the rungs and the plate is weak and it kept snapping when I attached it to an actual object. I fixed this by making that joint thicker and the plate thicker. I also widened the rungs a little, but I am not sure that necessary. I'll be posting the project shortly with the better hinges. Maybe I'll upload the hinges to here as well.

    0
    sunshiine
    sunshiine

    Reply 8 years ago on Introduction

    I love this Randy! Thanks for sharing!
    Sunshiine