78Views3Replies

Author Options:

How to Drill holes 1.6mm on SS321 Pipe thick of 0.2mm without getting Burrs Answered

We are manufacturing SS Bellows for which we are making Holes of 1.6mm through a Drill on pipe dia of Various size wall thickness is 0.2mm what we find is when we drill from the top burrs form inside the pipe which is hard to remove,can anyone guide us by having any information on Punching Machine of miniature holes 1.6mm and 2.0mm or any small drill machine which can be drill from inside the pipe dia of pipe is 125mm

Tags:Puches

Discussions

0
rickharris
rickharris

3 years ago

Your burr occurs when the drill breaks through. This is because your not running the drill bit fast enough for the feed rate or your feeding it too fast. Allow the drill to cut the hole not punch through and you will get a better result.

0
Downunder35m
Downunder35m

3 years ago

For these tasks electric drilling would be the best option.
Here a rod of the hole diameter is flushed with destilled water while "drilling" into the material.
The metal literally burns off and is flushed out by the water.
Companies doing these sort of jobs often give you a good price for bulk drilling if there is no rush.
It allows them to fill otherwise unused machine time.

0
steveastrouk
steveastrouk

3 years ago

Do you have a "reverse countersinking tool" or a "reverse deburring tool" ?