32Views3Replies

Author Options:

Trying to figure out how to 3d print say a logo one color and text seperatly Answered

I have been trying to figure out the best way to add different color text into a design.

The obvious is to rotate the thingi so text is on a separate layer and change filament. Not always the best solution.

There is a Steelers logo on thingiverse, https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1877379, and the back plate is printed separately from the text and than the text inserted afterwards and it fits perfect.

I have a few projects I can use this kind of design on but cannot figure out how to enlarge the plate text area or shrink the text to fit into it.

If there is already a tutorial someone knows about please post a link. Any assistance would be appreciated.

Please forgive me if this is not the correct place to ask this. I cannot find any place else that can help.

Discussions

0
bb-TC
bb-TC

4 days ago

Big THANKS for this and yes it sounds exactly as you described. And a bit more complicated than I thought.
Unfortunately the night before last the y belt broke on my printer so I am down for a bit.
Can't wait to get the new belt now to start playing though.
Maybe in a couple weeks I can post an example if all goes well.

Thanks again,
BB

0
Downunder35m
Downunder35m

4 days ago

Well, let me try to explain some basics and maybe you get the right idea to make it work for you:

If you only have a single extruder then getting text into a pieces is hard if you need a different color.
That Thing you linked is rather large but even then you need a properly calibrated printer to make it fit.
If I had to do something like that then I would go like this:

Take the piece you need text in and make it a solid.
Create the text in the size you need to fit in the piece.
E.g.: Same height or higher than your piece like in the Thing.
There is suitable fonts for things like carboard templates but in theroy any font will do.
Key is that you need to copy your extruded text - one for the print, one to cut it out of your solid.
IMHO it is a true pain to enlarge extruded text so you can use it to cut the right fit out of another object.
Especially inner angles like in "Y" often create a bad fit this way.
So you enlarge a bit more to make it fit and then you have gaps where you don't need gaps.
Better is to cheat with the printer or sclicing software.
At least in expert mode you will find a setting to adjust the inner and outer dimensions of your print.
Print the text as it is, preferable with a thin backing to keep it all in place and allow for easier glueing.
The piece where the text shall fit in you print or slice with the setting to INCREASE the inner dimensions of your object.
If your machine is properly calibrated an increase of about 0.15mm should be plenty, 0.1mm for simple text and if it is rather large.

Do yourself a favour and make a test print with just 2 or 3 mm in height.
If the parts won't fit at all increase the offset and try again.

0
Orngrimm
Orngrimm

4 days ago

You cannot simply shrink the insert or enlarge the recepticle... You would change lets say the length more than you would change the width of your feature.

I know what your problem is and faced it myself. You have a CAD with a 20mm hole and you have a CAD with a 20mm plug.
If you print, your hole is slightsly smaller (Often about 0.6mm in diameter) and/or your plug is slightly bigger (often about 0.1mm in diameter).
Now, what you have to do (And i am assumig you are running an FDM-Printer) is to adjust a parameter called (in CURA anyways) "Horizontal expansion". See attached image for this and explanation.

What i did to find this value for my specific setup (Printer, Nozzle, Speed, Temperatures, Plastic-type, Filament-Supplier, Filament-Color), was to create a block with a square and with a round hole plus the 2 accompanying plugs.
I then played with this setting until i was able to fit them together just snuggly.

A word of warning thou: Be sure you have your Linear advance-Settings right! If not, your corners will always bloom out a bit. And even thou the part itself would fit, the corners will get you stuck.
https://marlinfw.org/docs/features/lin_advance.htm...
https://blog.prusaprinters.org/fw-3-1-0-linear-adv...


Screenshot 2020-03-23 20.40.37.png