3156Views17Replies

Author Options:

"Welding" Plastic Answered

What is the best way of "welding" or joining two pieces of plastic? The type of plastic I'm using is the translucent material used in milk containers.

Discussions

0
None
fretted

8 years ago

http://www.harborfreight.com/welding/plastic-welders/plastic-welding-kit-with-air-motor-and-temperature-adjustment-96712.html

0
None
chooseausername

11 years ago

At the bottom of the bottle, there must be a tiny triangle with a number and/or some letters. If you tell us what's the number (and/or the letters), we will be able to know exactly what type of plastic it is.

0
None
BrianKTchooseausername

Reply 11 years ago

There are quite a few numbers. There is a 2 in the triangle and 163 above that. To the right of the 163, there is 80522-1100.

0
None
frettedBrianKT

Reply 8 years ago

http://www.harborfreight.com/welding/plastic-welders.html

0
None
KitemanBrianKT

Reply 11 years ago

The "2" is the important number - that means the plastic is HDPE (high density polyethylene).

It is a thermoplastic (so it can be melted without changing it into a new substance). It is resistant to many solvents, so solvent-based glues (like those used for joining PVC pipes) will not work well. You can weld it with heat, as long as you are careful not to get it too hot (molten HDPE is flammable).

I would try "spot welding" with a soldering iron, or laying sheets on a heat-resistant surface, overlapping the edges and gently running a soldering iron down the overlap to heat-seal them.

I would also practice first, using scraps or unimportant bottles.

0
None
BrianKTKiteman

Reply 11 years ago

Okay, thanks for the information!

0
None
Sandisk1duoBrianKT

Reply 11 years ago

Use the tip for high detail, use the thing that holds the tip (the thick part) so you don't have to worry about the tip

0
None
NachoMahmaBrianKT

Reply 11 years ago

. Kiteman's method works well as long as the weld will not be getting much stress. For a strong joint, you need pressure to thoroughly fuse the two pieces, as per Rishnai.

0
None
Rishnai

11 years ago

If you have access to both side of the joint, make like the factory and hot-press. I'm tooling around with an istructable on it now, but the gist of the process is to overlap, press with some sort of metal die against a smooth metal surface, heat the die. If you don't have access to both sides, it is much tougher, and the plastic on the far side of the joint may want to curl away from you.

0
None
8bitRishnai

Reply 10 years ago

Let me know when you have it done. I'd definately have a use for that.

0
None
Rishnai8bit

Reply 10 years ago

heh, don't wait around for me. It could be a very long while.

0
None
8bitRishnai

Reply 10 years ago

Hey, you know, you could use two clothing irons and some wax paper. Those are pretty easy to come by or borrow. You just might want a jig to hold 'em!

0
None
11010010110

10 years ago

say you want to connect 2 together form it with low heat (hot air or water) to the shape you want before joining put the pieces together fill with sand to make support from inside (so it won't warp) heat with clothes iron thru aluminium foil to make it even or use hot glue it won't warp too much if its filled and you press it to shape from outside immediately after applying hot glue and putting together

0
None
Thelonelysandwitch

10 years ago

you can weld it with those wood burning pens. put the 2 things together and go along it with the pen, it works great.

0
None
zachninme

11 years ago

I'd be weary of any heat-based methods. I once tried to hot glue parts of a milk bottle, and it warped pretty badly. Mind you, the pieces were cut out of the side; so if you were to weld 2 bottoms together, you might have better luck.

0
None
KentsOkay

11 years ago

Hmm... Try to heat weld like Kiteman said, or using plastic model cement.